Strategy Zoo / S1159

LongTermTrend_V1159

ELITEhybrid

structuralrestricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Fitness
0.7468
Generation
53
Complexity
12
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0605S0605 · gen 28ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0557

Children (19)
LongTermTrend_V1175S1175 · gen 54ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1207S1207 · gen 55ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1223S1223 · gen 56ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1246S1246 · gen 57REJECTEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1276S1276 · gen 58ELITEparameter
LongTermTrend_V1343S1343 · gen 61ELITEparameter
LongTermTrend_V1345S1345 · gen 62REJECTEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1358S1358 · gen 62ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1361S1361 · gen 62ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1382S1382 · gen 63ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1419S1419 · gen 65REJECTEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1468S1468 · gen 67ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1479S1479 · gen 68ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1491S1491 · gen 68ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V1599S1599 · gen 74ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1632S1632 · gen 75ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1656S1656 · gen 76ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V1682S1682 · gen 78ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1695S1695 · gen 78ARCHIVEDparameter

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1159  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR25.7%119.7%9.9%36.4%
Total Return521.2%960.2%42.2%9541.8%
Sharpe1.081.940.591.22
Sortino0.811.690.360.87
Calmar1.183.550.471.08
Volatility23.6%45.9%18.9%28.7%
Max DD-21.8%-33.7%-21.2%-33.7%
Win Rate50.0%100.0%50.0%57.9%
Avg Win57.8%128.3%25.8%73.2%
Avg Loss-2.0%0.0%-4.3%-2.5%
Payoff10.005.005.9610.00
Expectancy27.9%128.3%10.8%41.3%
Profit Factor10.005.005.9610.00
Trades123419
Avg Holding Days29.285.025.537.8
Turnover3.12.02.12.6
Exposure17.3%33.3%10.4%18.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1159 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1159 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20177.1%0.39-21.8%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8330.5%0.7071%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25426.4%1.0016%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43818.9%2.104%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-17.6%-0.7917%
hidden testNORMAL811-2.6%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37129.2%0.9725%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31149.5%1.2477%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69955.1%1.6223%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.9%0.8012%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56811.1%0.5717%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.5%-1.071%
trainSIDEWAYS5927.4%0.786%
trainUPTREND90252.2%1.5234%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258143.0%2.1644%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.7%0.3819%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31592.6%2.6333%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.3%0.637%
validationUPTREND425152.8%2.5756%

Trades (full period)

19 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-10-072021-02-19$141.77$260.4389.82%93
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-08-042017-09-26$23.79$23.02-0.80%37
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2014-01-082014-01-10$10.09$9.71-1.42%3
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.962.42%10
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-4.77%6
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54292.21%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-282013-02-12$2.54$2.533.69%12