Strategy Zoo / S1491

LongTermTrend_V1491

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralchanged cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> -0.3429; reduce exposure to 62% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY

Fitness
0.7106
Generation
68
Complexity
13
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1159S1159 · gen 53ELITEstructural

restricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1491  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.3429) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.62

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.9%87.0%9.1%30.7%
Total Return452.9%554.4%38.7%5066.3%
Sharpe1.091.710.591.15
Sortino0.871.360.330.78
Calmar1.242.580.460.91
Volatility21.7%41.6%17.2%26.2%
Max DD-19.2%-33.8%-19.7%-33.8%
Win Rate41.7%100.0%50.0%52.6%
Avg Win67.9%93.6%23.1%68.7%
Avg Loss-1.8%0.0%-3.3%-2.1%
Payoff10.005.007.0410.00
Expectancy27.3%93.6%9.9%35.2%
Profit Factor10.005.007.0410.00
Trades123419
Avg Holding Days29.285.025.537.8
Turnover5.04.32.94.3
Exposure15.5%28.1%8.7%16.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1491 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1491 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20170.2%0.12-18.9%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020523.1%2.97-33.8%2
20212.0%0.22-9.5%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8319.4%0.5356%
hidden testEXTREME48201.4%3.4871%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25427.6%1.0516%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44316.9%2.013%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-19.4%-1.1311%
hidden testNORMAL816-2.0%-0.910%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-0.4%-0.161%
hidden testUPTREND37126.3%0.9621%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31141.3%1.2168%
trainEXTREME100397.9%5.5493%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69955.2%1.7423%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.2%0.8412%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5683.8%0.2412%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.1%-1.061%
trainSIDEWAYS5926.0%0.666%
trainUPTREND90248.9%1.5531%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13870.4%1.3763%
validationEXTREME144309.5%3.9087%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258124.1%1.9543%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.0%0.4518%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31564.3%2.6222%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.2%0.637%
validationUPTREND425121.0%2.2546%

Trades (full period)

19 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.995.24%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.27%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-2.28%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5040.89%48
2020-10-072021-02-19$141.77$260.4351.24%93
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00168.11%119
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3082.02%54
2017-08-042017-09-26$23.79$23.02-2.39%37
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.88-0.52%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.915.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-0.84%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2026.91%49
2014-01-082014-01-10$10.09$9.71-1.42%3
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.962.48%10
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-4.77%6
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54300.42%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-282013-02-12$2.54$2.533.69%12