Strategy Zoo / S1382

LongTermTrend_V1382

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreduce exposure to 41% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY; added entry filter: rel_volume > 1.1075

Fitness
0.5692
Generation
63
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1159S1159 · gen 53ELITEstructural

restricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1382  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05 and rel_volume > 1.1075):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR21.0%63.7%8.6%25.4%
Total Return357.3%338.7%36.5%2718.9%
Sharpe1.031.460.581.04
Sortino0.801.010.310.65
Calmar0.961.890.460.75
Volatility20.5%39.1%16.6%24.7%
Max DD-21.8%-33.8%-18.9%-33.8%
Win Rate57.1%100.0%50.0%64.3%
Avg Win78.6%71.2%21.4%65.7%
Avg Loss-5.6%0.0%-2.7%-4.4%
Payoff10.005.007.9710.00
Expectancy42.5%71.2%9.4%40.6%
Profit Factor10.005.007.9710.00
Trades73414
Avg Holding Days45.074.725.546.6
Turnover4.74.43.44.2
Exposure13.1%22.0%7.9%13.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1382 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1382 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-12.3%-0.54-18.1%4
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020334.9%2.55-33.8%2
2021-1.1%-0.07-8.8%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8313.3%0.3948%
hidden testEXTREME48196.2%3.4269%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25428.3%1.0816%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44116.0%1.953%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-20.4%-1.379%
hidden testNORMAL814-1.7%-0.840%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-0.2%-0.061%
hidden testUPTREND37124.7%0.9419%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31117.6%0.5855%
trainEXTREME100387.9%5.4489%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69952.1%1.7220%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.1%0.789%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-0.2%-0.019%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.2%-0.750%
trainSIDEWAYS5926.7%1.093%
trainUPTREND90242.6%1.4127%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13831.7%0.7334%
validationEXTREME144271.2%3.4982%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258109.0%1.7441%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18311.7%0.7910%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31540.6%2.3413%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%0.295%
validationUPTREND42598.9%1.9537%

Trades (full period)

14 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.993.27%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.02%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-1.36%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5039.60%48
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4317.35%62
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00141.62%119
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3074.49%54
2017-08-042017-09-26$23.79$23.02-3.30%37
2017-04-112017-07-07$20.58$20.88-6.89%61
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.914.29%8
2017-02-102017-02-28$17.95$16.67-6.58%12
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2021.75%49
2013-04-122013-10-24$2.92$11.54287.69%137
2013-01-292013-02-12$2.53$2.530.82%11