Strategy Zoo / S0605

LongTermTrend_V0605

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0557

Fitness
0.7124
Generation
28
Complexity
11
Created
2026-09-23

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0323S0323 · gen 15ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1

PriceMomentum_V0557S0557 · gen 25ARCHIVEDcrossover

reduce exposure to 55% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY

Children (16)
LongTermTrend_V0651S0651 · gen 30ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V0691S0691 · gen 32ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0735S0735 · gen 34ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0763S0763 · gen 35ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V0778S0778 · gen 35ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0822S0822 · gen 37ARCHIVEDparameter
LongTermTrend_V0846S0846 · gen 38ARCHIVEDparameter
LongTermTrend_V0874S0874 · gen 40ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V0924S0924 · gen 42ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V0983S0983 · gen 45ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0997S0997 · gen 45ARCHIVEDparameter
LongTermTrend_V1019S1019 · gen 46ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1025S1025 · gen 47ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1087S1087 · gen 50ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1110S1110 · gen 51ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1159S1159 · gen 53ELITEstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0605  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR29.6%135.9%16.2%42.8%
Total Return694.9%1213.0%74.5%18655.2%
Sharpe0.891.870.601.08
Sortino1.072.220.621.24
Calmar0.553.550.370.79
Volatility36.7%53.6%36.5%40.7%
Max DD-54.4%-38.3%-43.4%-54.4%
Win Rate45.0%55.6%45.5%47.5%
Avg Win56.1%91.8%22.7%63.6%
Avg Loss-11.8%-9.1%-7.2%-10.0%
Payoff4.7610.003.156.38
Expectancy18.7%47.0%6.4%25.0%
Profit Factor3.8910.002.635.78
Trades2091140
Avg Holding Days57.154.140.753.9
Turnover5.16.06.25.5
Exposure59.6%63.2%49.1%57.7%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0605 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0605 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-18.6%-0.78-36.2%4
201715.7%0.61-34.5%2
2018-6.7%0.01-33.7%3
201947.0%1.34-24.9%1
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
202164.5%1.42-24.7%3
2022-19.0%-0.50-29.9%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND269-9.4%-0.4325%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8387.2%1.8475%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2548.8%0.1944%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42955.8%1.8752%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-23.6%-0.6448%
hidden testNORMAL8023.6%0.1145%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2938.2%0.2649%
hidden testUPTREND37155.1%1.1766%
trainDOWNTREND5182.4%0.1419%
trainEXPENSIVE31187.1%2.0282%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69967.4%1.4352%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74530.1%1.1466%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.0%-0.2161%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.0653%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.8%-0.3555%
trainUPTREND90279.0%1.7386%
validationDOWNTREND12537.6%1.7012%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258125.0%1.8055%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18351.6%1.7177%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315108.3%2.1963%
validationNORMAL47416.8%0.4848%
validationSIDEWAYS20611.2%0.2953%
validationUPTREND425161.9%2.4983%

Trades (full period)

41 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—3.32%21OPEN
2026-04-202026-06-10$392.50$381.59-1.18%37
2025-12-152026-01-16$475.31$437.50-4.63%23
2025-08-112025-11-21$339.03$391.0919.66%74
2025-04-302025-07-02$282.16$315.652.76%44
2025-04-162025-04-23$241.55$250.74-6.54%5
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2024-09-062024-10-22$210.73$217.97-5.12%33
2024-04-302024-08-02$183.28$207.6711.52%66
2023-11-172024-01-17$234.30$215.55-6.04%40
2023-09-122023-10-20$267.48$211.99-19.71%29
2023-05-242023-08-03$182.90$259.3236.51%49
2022-07-192022-09-01$245.53$277.1614.35%33
2022-06-242022-07-05$245.71$233.07-3.51%7
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-5.04%26
2022-01-042022-01-25$383.20$306.13-22.64%15
2021-06-142021-12-03$205.90$338.3277.48%122
2021-04-052021-05-11$230.35$205.73-5.13%27
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9572.25%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-09-132020-03-05$16.35$48.30204.23%120
2019-07-162019-08-15$16.83$14.38-13.54%23
2018-10-292019-01-03$22.32$20.02-6.47%45
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2018-04-272018-07-16$19.61$20.6711.48%55
2017-12-122018-03-23$22.74$20.10-6.21%70
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.95%65
2016-12-212017-07-07$13.85$20.8847.62%136
2016-07-222016-09-02$14.82$13.19-9.13%31
2016-06-082016-06-24$15.70$12.88-15.64%13
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.1013.48%44
2015-12-012016-01-19$15.81$13.65-11.15%33
2015-09-222015-10-12$17.40$14.37-16.64%15
2015-04-132015-08-12$13.99$15.8812.33%86
2014-11-112014-12-09$16.74$14.46-11.57%20
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0214.48%89
2013-12-132014-03-26$9.84$14.2049.18%70
2013-03-262013-10-24$2.52$11.54337.44%149
2012-11-062013-03-20$2.08$2.4011.14%92
2012-06-192012-07-27$2.14$1.97-11.83%28
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.197.36%58