Strategy Zoo / S1175

LongTermTrend_V1175

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from LongTermTrend_V1159, exit from PriceMomentum_V0690

Fitness
0.7015
Generation
54
Complexity
12
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0690S0690 · gen 32ELITEcrossover

entry = PriceMomentum_V0671 OR PriceMomentum_V0640

LongTermTrend_V1159S1159 · gen 53ELITEcrossover

restricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1175  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.2%102.8%6.3%31.6%
Total Return430.7%734.2%25.5%5618.4%
Sharpe1.021.840.431.13
Sortino0.741.420.240.75
Calmar0.983.050.250.94
Volatility23.1%43.7%17.9%27.6%
Max DD-23.8%-33.7%-24.8%-33.7%
Win Rate50.0%71.4%33.3%51.7%
Avg Win32.3%59.5%23.6%41.7%
Avg Loss-3.2%-1.5%-4.5%-3.4%
Payoff10.0010.005.2010.00
Expectancy14.5%42.1%4.8%19.9%
Profit Factor10.0010.002.6010.00
Trades167629
Avg Holding Days20.631.615.722.6
Turnover4.14.73.23.9
Exposure16.1%28.3%9.3%16.9%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1175 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1175 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-8.5%-0.25-23.2%8
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020577.3%3.01-33.7%6
202118.1%0.99-10.1%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE835.9%0.1464%
hidden testEXTREME48183.9%3.2767%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25421.3%0.8614%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43818.8%2.104%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-25.7%-1.2314%
hidden testNORMAL811-2.6%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37120.2%0.7123%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31138.7%1.0170%
trainEXTREME100403.3%5.4797%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69951.6%1.5422%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.0%0.9112%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.6%0.3514%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.2%-1.010%
trainSIDEWAYS5923.1%0.405%
trainUPTREND90250.3%1.4933%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13877.3%1.4458%
validationEXTREME144347.4%4.1793%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258115.7%1.7941%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18319.5%1.498%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31586.5%2.6530%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%0.295%
validationUPTREND425140.4%2.4748%

Trades (full period)

29 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-11-032025-11-13$468.37$401.99-5.87%9
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-09-152025-10-23$410.04$448.9810.65%29
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2024-11-072025-01-13$296.91$403.3136.54%44
2020-11-192021-02-09$166.42$283.1577.07%55
2020-10-222020-10-27$141.93$141.56-0.76%4
2020-10-162020-10-19$146.56$143.61-2.25%2
2020-10-072020-10-14$141.77$153.777.68%6
2020-08-142020-09-24$110.05$129.2617.09%29
2020-04-142020-08-10$47.33$94.57122.74%83
2019-12-172020-03-04$25.27$49.9795.02%53
2017-09-182017-09-25$25.67$23.00-7.75%6
2017-08-252017-09-05$23.20$23.310.50%7
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-2.85%13
2017-06-012017-07-06$22.69$20.59-4.27%25
2017-04-072017-05-24$20.17$20.681.53%33
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2014-01-082014-01-10$10.09$9.71-1.42%3
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.962.42%10
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-4.77%6
2013-07-012013-10-22$7.81$11.4460.46%80
2013-04-112013-06-26$2.91$7.05144.15%54
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-282013-02-12$2.54$2.533.69%12