Strategy Zoo / S1695

LongTermTrend_V1695

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1854

Fitness
0.6804
Generation
78
Complexity
12
Created
2026-10-16

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1159S1159 · gen 53ELITEparameter

restricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1695  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.1854 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.5%119.7%8.8%31.1%
Total Return263.5%960.2%37.3%5347.7%
Sharpe0.831.940.541.10
Sortino0.551.690.330.74
Calmar0.633.550.410.92
Volatility22.5%45.9%18.8%28.2%
Max DD-27.6%-33.7%-21.2%-33.7%
Win Rate37.5%100.0%50.0%53.3%
Avg Win101.0%128.3%24.0%92.6%
Avg Loss-5.3%0.0%-4.3%-5.0%
Payoff10.005.005.5310.00
Expectancy34.5%128.3%9.8%47.0%
Profit Factor10.005.005.5310.00
Trades83415
Avg Holding Days34.085.025.342.3
Turnover2.12.02.12.0
Exposure13.4%33.3%10.2%16.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1695 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1695 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-12.6%-0.51-19.5%4
20180.0%0.000.0%0
2019-0.3%-0.05-3.8%0
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2790.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8319.7%0.4670%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25426.4%1.0016%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44516.5%1.953%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-17.6%-0.7917%
hidden testNORMAL819-2.6%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS300-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37126.8%0.9025%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-1.4%-0.0453%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69943.4%1.3220%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7452.9%0.318%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5688.7%0.4712%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.3%-0.800%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.3%-0.902%
trainUPTREND90244.3%1.3329%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258143.0%2.1644%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.7%0.3819%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31592.6%2.6333%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.3%0.637%
validationUPTREND425152.8%2.5756%

Trades (full period)

15 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-162025-11-13$421.62$401.994.81%43
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-10-072021-02-19$141.77$260.4389.82%93
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-12-242020-03-05$28.35$48.3078.43%49
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-04-042017-04-06$20.25$19.91-1.38%3
2017-02-152017-02-28$18.65$16.67-12.54%9
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-222014-03-26$11.90$14.2024.52%45
2013-12-262014-01-07$10.37$9.96-3.10%8
2013-12-182013-12-20$9.87$9.55-7.89%3
2013-04-152013-10-24$2.89$11.54275.24%136