Strategy Zoo / S0008

LongTermTrend_V0008

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

seedseed strategy

Fitness
0.4769
Generation
0
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (0)
None — seed strategy
Children (11)
LongTermTrend_V0019S0019 · gen 1ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0021S0021 · gen 1ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0029S0029 · gen 1ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0033S0033 · gen 1ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0034S0034 · gen 1ARCHIVEDstructural
SMACross_20_100_V0043S0043 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0046S0046 · gen 2ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0066S0066 · gen 3REJECTEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0110S0110 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0115S0115 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0127S0127 · gen 6ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0008  [trend_following]
if flat and (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR12.8%75.2%-17.2%14.4%
Total Return161.3%437.8%-50.1%621.7%
Sharpe0.511.20-0.330.53
Sortino0.531.52-0.380.58
Calmar0.201.24-0.270.20
Volatility37.0%63.7%36.6%43.7%
Max DD-64.9%-60.7%-64.7%-73.2%
Win Rate10.3%30.8%13.0%16.9%
Avg Win212.5%149.6%8.9%115.1%
Avg Loss-5.6%-5.3%-4.5%-5.0%
Payoff10.0010.001.9710.00
Expectancy17.0%42.4%-2.8%15.4%
Profit Factor4.3710.000.304.73
Trades29132365
Avg Holding Days36.644.419.332.5
Turnover7.48.712.58.9
Exposure52.7%74.6%45.1%55.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0008 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0008 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-7.1%-1.91-7.3%1
201736.0%1.08-23.4%2
2018-32.2%-1.89-38.7%6
2019-0.4%0.09-28.3%3
2020585.4%2.65-60.7%1
202120.1%0.60-41.7%5
2022-45.0%-1.53-44.9%7

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-24.9%-2.693%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83135.9%1.95100%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25438.1%0.8432%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-4.9%-0.1753%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-76.4%-1.9845%
hidden testNORMAL800-39.4%-1.3936%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-61.5%-1.7053%
hidden testUPTREND37135.8%0.7569%
trainDOWNTREND518-22.6%-1.421%
trainEXPENSIVE31198.1%1.89100%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69930.0%0.6444%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74525.6%1.0059%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-3.7%-0.1156%
trainNORMAL1,601-21.4%-0.7541%
trainSIDEWAYS592-13.7%-0.4046%
trainUPTREND90263.9%1.3887%
validationDOWNTREND125-20.2%-2.543%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%1.1099%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258131.0%1.5073%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18331.4%1.0077%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31557.7%1.0775%
validationNORMAL474-19.4%-0.4160%
validationSIDEWAYS206-48.2%-0.9071%
validationUPTREND425165.2%2.1897%

Trades (full period)

65 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-4.21%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-6.64%3
2026-05-212026-06-08$417.85$408.95-6.48%12
2026-05-082026-05-20$428.35$417.26-2.06%9
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2026-03-172026-03-19$399.27$380.30-0.90%3
2025-09-042026-03-16$338.53$395.5616.86%133
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-3.32%7
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.94%9
2025-07-292025-07-31$321.20$308.27-2.21%3
2025-07-172025-07-25$319.41$316.06-5.28%7
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-032025-07-08$315.35$297.81-7.06%3
2025-06-102025-07-02$326.09$315.65-2.74%16
2025-05-122025-06-06$318.38$295.14-4.73%19
2025-04-302025-05-01$282.16$280.52-3.58%2
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-5.77%2
2024-10-072025-03-05$240.83$279.108.56%102
2023-11-142024-01-12$237.41$218.891.37%41
2023-11-082023-11-10$222.11$214.65-5.68%3
2023-11-062023-11-07$219.27$222.18-0.51%2
2023-10-252023-10-26$212.42$205.76-2.09%2
2023-08-012023-10-23$261.07$212.08-20.89%59
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-4.28%5
2022-08-042022-08-08$308.63$290.42-6.44%3
2022-05-042022-05-06$317.54$288.55-4.14%3
2022-03-182022-04-27$301.80$293.840.36%28
2022-03-102022-03-11$279.43$265.12-2.60%2
2022-03-012022-03-07$288.12$268.19-3.89%5
2021-07-292022-02-23$225.78$254.6826.73%145
2021-06-182021-07-28$207.77$215.664.36%28
2021-06-112021-06-16$203.30$201.62-1.96%4
2021-05-252021-06-04$201.56$199.68-5.73%8
2021-05-172021-05-18$192.28$192.62-2.39%2
2020-03-202021-05-14$28.50$196.58567.09%291
2019-11-192020-03-19$23.97$28.513.01%83
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-8.04%2
2019-02-062019-02-08$21.15$20.39-4.50%3
2019-01-072019-01-22$22.33$19.93-5.04%11
2018-12-272019-01-03$21.08$20.02-5.09%5
2018-11-272018-12-26$22.93$21.74-14.80%20
2018-08-272018-08-29$21.28$20.33-3.59%3
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-5.65%3
2018-02-232018-03-02$23.47$22.34-4.59%6
2018-02-082018-02-09$21.02$20.69-8.82%2
2018-01-092018-02-06$22.25$22.26-1.17%20
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-01-042017-11-03$15.13$20.4137.64%212
2016-12-282017-01-03$14.65$14.47-2.85%4
2016-08-122016-08-30$15.04$14.09-4.51%13
2015-12-302016-01-05$15.87$14.90-6.00%4
2015-12-022015-12-03$15.47$15.51-2.39%2
2015-08-282015-10-09$16.57$14.71-6.88%30
2015-05-132015-08-25$16.21$14.67-10.75%73
2014-10-292014-12-02$15.87$15.43-4.78%24
2012-11-192014-10-28$2.19$16.18594.83%489
2012-11-142012-11-16$2.09$2.12-2.69%3
2012-11-062012-11-12$2.08$2.07-3.94%5
2012-07-062012-07-24$2.07$1.99-2.02%13
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-4.71%11
2012-05-302012-06-01$2.03$1.88-7.10%3
2012-05-232012-05-29$2.07$2.11-3.41%4
2012-01-262012-05-16$1.93$1.955.01%78
2012-01-112012-01-17$1.88$1.77-17.65%4
2012-01-042012-01-06$1.85$1.79-3.61%3