Strategy Zoo / S0021

LongTermTrend_V0021

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from LongTermTrend_V0008, exit from VolContraction_V0016

Fitness
0.4691
Generation
1
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0008S0008 · gen 0ARCHIVEDcrossover

seed strategy

VolContraction_V0016S0016 · gen 0ARCHIVEDcrossover

seed strategy

Children (4)
LongTermTrend_V0061S0061 · gen 3ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0085S0085 · gen 4ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0105S0105 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0108S0108 · gen 5REJECTEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0021  [hybrid]
if flat and (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0):
    position = 1.0
if long and vol_pctile > 0.8:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR6.4%85.4%-14.7%12.9%
Total Return64.0%536.9%-44.5%496.7%
Sharpe0.351.33-0.150.49
Sortino0.431.97-0.180.63
Calmar0.091.27-0.250.16
Volatility40.3%59.5%43.7%45.7%
Max DD-71.7%-67.5%-59.6%-81.7%
Win Rate53.1%57.4%50.0%54.1%
Avg Win6.1%11.5%6.3%8.4%
Avg Loss-5.1%-5.3%-9.0%-5.8%
Payoff1.192.150.701.47
Expectancy0.8%4.3%-1.4%1.9%
Profit Factor1.352.890.701.73
Trades966124181
Avg Holding Days15.511.124.815.4
Turnover24.240.713.024.7
Exposure70.4%81.6%61.2%70.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0021 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0021 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-37.3%-1.72-46.7%1
201740.8%1.17-22.3%6
2018-25.9%-1.09-42.2%8
20190.4%0.19-44.4%7
2020730.3%3.43-39.1%50
202167.5%1.23-36.2%9
2022-61.6%-1.59-66.7%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-47.0%-1.1644%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83144.7%2.1286%
hidden testEXTREME4895.4%1.7479%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25441.5%0.7929%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-10.6%-0.2977%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-48.2%-1.0767%
hidden testNORMAL800-28.2%-0.7158%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-40.5%-0.9473%
hidden testUPTREND37149.7%1.0765%
trainDOWNTREND518-62.2%-1.7561%
trainEXPENSIVE31184.3%1.6892%
trainEXTREME100278.9%4.4870%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69915.1%0.3243%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74538.8%1.2389%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-18.9%-0.4679%
trainNORMAL1,601-15.9%-0.4466%
trainSIDEWAYS59218.2%0.4662%
trainUPTREND90255.6%1.2981%
validationDOWNTREND125-74.6%-1.8242%
validationEXPENSIVE138152.9%2.5588%
validationEXTREME144299.1%4.0177%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258152.2%2.1258%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18354.6%1.5199%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31533.8%0.5791%
validationNORMAL474-9.0%-0.1781%
validationSIDEWAYS206-3.5%-0.0689%
validationUPTREND425164.6%2.5189%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 181
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-07-072026-07-24$293.94$313.031.17%265
2025-06-252025-07-03$327.55$315.35-7.48%7
2025-05-122025-06-24$318.38$340.4716.68%30
2025-04-302025-05-01$282.16$280.52-3.58%2
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-5.77%2
2025-01-222025-03-11$415.11$230.58-47.72%34
2025-01-172025-01-21$426.50$424.072.86%2
2025-01-152025-01-16$428.22$413.827.83%2
2025-01-132025-01-14$403.31$396.361.97%2
2025-01-082025-01-10$394.94$394.74-0.05%2
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.05%2
2024-12-052025-01-03$369.49$410.445.76%20
2024-12-032024-12-04$351.42$357.93-1.79%2
2024-11-292024-12-02$345.16$357.093.48%2
2024-11-262024-11-27$338.23$332.89-0.31%2
2024-11-222024-11-25$352.56$338.593.60%2
2024-11-202024-11-21$342.03$339.64-1.35%2
2024-11-182024-11-19$338.74$346.005.41%2
2024-11-142024-11-15$311.18$320.72-5.97%2
2024-11-122024-11-13$328.49$330.24-6.34%2
2024-11-082024-11-11$321.22$350.007.98%2
2024-11-062024-11-07$288.53$296.9114.54%2
2024-10-072024-10-25$240.83$269.193.95%15
2023-08-012024-04-30$261.07$183.28-27.59%189
2022-08-042022-12-01$308.63$194.70-36.79%84
2021-04-052022-05-12$230.35$242.6710.70%281
2021-03-312021-04-01$222.64$220.584.88%2
2021-03-292021-03-30$203.76$211.87-1.40%2
2021-03-252021-03-26$213.46$206.241.40%2
2021-03-232021-03-24$220.72$210.09-1.37%2
2021-03-192021-03-22$218.29$223.330.06%2
2021-03-172021-03-18$233.94$217.723.48%2
2021-03-152021-03-16$235.98$225.631.85%2
2021-03-112021-03-12$233.20$231.244.52%2
2020-10-072021-03-10$141.77$222.6962.39%106
2020-10-052020-10-06$141.89$137.992.35%2
2020-10-012020-10-02$149.39$138.364.26%2
2020-09-292020-09-30$139.69$143.00-0.71%2
2020-09-252020-09-28$135.78$140.404.84%2
2020-09-232020-09-24$126.79$129.26-10.53%2
2020-09-212020-09-22$149.80$141.411.44%2
2020-09-172020-09-18$141.14$147.38-4.35%2
2020-09-152020-09-16$149.92$147.256.98%2
2020-09-112020-09-14$124.24$139.870.17%2
2020-09-092020-09-10$122.09$123.7810.71%2
2020-09-042020-09-08$139.44$110.072.58%2
2020-08-192020-09-03$125.24$135.6718.30%12
2020-08-032020-08-18$99.00$125.8128.05%12
2020-07-302020-07-31$99.17$95.38-0.97%2
2020-07-282020-07-29$98.43$99.94-4.29%2
2020-05-122020-07-27$53.96$102.6474.31%53
2020-05-082020-05-11$54.63$54.094.84%2
2020-05-062020-05-07$52.17$52.001.67%2
2020-05-042020-05-05$50.75$51.218.33%2
2020-04-302020-05-01$52.13$46.75-2.52%2
2020-04-282020-04-29$51.27$53.37-3.91%2
2020-04-242020-04-27$48.34$53.252.56%2
2020-04-222020-04-23$48.81$47.046.40%2
2020-04-202020-04-21$49.76$45.78-1.20%2
2020-04-162020-04-17$49.68$50.261.91%2
2020-04-142020-04-15$47.33$48.668.85%2
2020-04-092020-04-13$38.20$43.404.20%2
2020-04-072020-04-08$36.36$36.595.45%2
2020-04-032020-04-06$32.00$34.425.41%2
2020-04-012020-04-02$32.10$30.30-8.29%2
2020-03-302020-03-31$33.48$34.93-2.58%2
2020-03-262020-03-27$35.21$34.29-2.25%2
2020-03-242020-03-25$33.67$35.9516.07%2
2020-03-202020-03-23$28.50$28.95-0.23%2
2020-03-172020-03-18$28.68$24.08-3.54%2
2020-03-132020-03-16$36.44$29.67-2.68%2
2020-03-112020-03-12$42.28$37.37-1.92%2
2020-03-092020-03-10$40.53$43.02-13.76%2
2020-03-052020-03-06$48.30$46.90-3.53%2
2020-03-032020-03-04$49.70$49.970.05%2
2020-02-282020-03-02$44.53$49.57-1.82%2
2020-02-262020-02-27$51.92$45.27-2.84%2
2020-02-242020-02-25$55.59$53.33-7.65%2
2020-02-202020-02-21$59.96$60.07-2.16%2
2020-02-182020-02-19$57.23$61.167.09%2
2020-02-132020-02-14$53.60$53.344.58%2
2020-02-112020-02-12$51.63$51.150.20%2
2020-02-072020-02-10$49.87$51.42-0.32%2
2020-02-052020-02-06$48.98$49.93-17.36%2
2019-11-212020-02-04$23.66$59.14121.01%50
2019-11-192019-11-20$23.97$23.482.52%2
2019-02-062019-07-31$21.15$16.11-24.76%122
2019-01-172019-01-18$23.15$20.150.16%2
2019-01-152019-01-16$22.96$23.072.80%2
2019-01-112019-01-14$23.15$22.290.46%2
2019-01-092019-01-10$22.57$23.000.75%2
2019-01-072019-01-08$22.33$22.365.23%2
2019-01-022019-01-03$20.67$20.02-7.01%2
2018-12-282018-12-31$22.26$22.195.41%2
2018-11-272018-12-27$22.93$21.08-5.94%21
2018-08-272018-08-28$21.28$20.79-1.30%2
2018-03-132018-03-28$22.79$17.19-19.36%12
2018-03-012018-03-02$22.06$22.34-3.73%2
2018-02-272018-02-28$23.40$22.87-2.00%2
2018-02-232018-02-26$23.47$23.831.50%2