Strategy Zoo / S0127

LongTermTrend_V0127

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

crossoverentry = LongTermTrend_V0008 AND SMACross_50_200_V0112

Fitness
0.5159
Generation
6
Complexity
6
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0008S0008 · gen 0ARCHIVEDcrossover

seed strategy

SMACross_50_200_V0112S0112 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover

reduce exposure to 51% during EXPENSIVE

Children (1)
LongTermTrend_V0143S0143 · gen 7ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0127  [trend_following]
if flat and ((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) and sma_50 > sma_200):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR14.2%74.5%-13.6%16.3%
Total Return189.2%431.6%-41.7%822.1%
Sharpe0.551.20-0.290.57
Sortino0.541.48-0.310.60
Calmar0.231.23-0.230.25
Volatility36.2%63.2%32.8%42.4%
Max DD-60.8%-60.7%-58.7%-65.0%
Win Rate15.8%36.4%15.4%23.3%
Avg Win186.2%146.0%5.0%115.5%
Avg Loss-6.7%-5.3%-5.4%-5.7%
Payoff10.0010.000.9110.00
Expectancy23.8%49.7%-3.8%22.5%
Profit Factor5.2410.000.176.17
Trades19111343
Avg Holding Days49.349.627.243.4
Turnover4.97.37.05.9
Exposure47.0%70.8%36.5%49.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0127 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0127 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.5%-1.50-4.7%1
20179.5%0.44-23.4%2
2018-19.2%-1.46-24.2%2
20198.3%0.50-22.0%2
2020585.4%2.65-60.7%1
20216.3%0.38-41.7%5
2022-38.6%-1.24-38.5%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-17.8%-2.162%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8367.3%1.0187%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25455.4%1.4323%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-15.1%-0.5943%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-65.7%-1.7939%
hidden testNORMAL800-29.0%-1.2428%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-45.0%-1.5838%
hidden testUPTREND37124.8%0.5660%
trainDOWNTREND518-17.5%-1.181%
trainEXPENSIVE31190.4%1.7497%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69937.6%0.8142%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74515.5%0.6447%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5683.4%0.1052%
trainNORMAL1,601-18.7%-0.6934%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.0%0.0340%
trainUPTREND90253.5%1.1778%
validationDOWNTREND125-20.2%-2.543%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%1.1099%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258131.0%1.5073%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18317.3%0.6063%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31564.3%1.2173%
validationNORMAL474-20.4%-0.4454%
validationSIDEWAYS206-50.0%-0.9568%
validationUPTREND425164.8%2.1892%

Trades (full period)

43 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-03-172026-03-19$399.27$380.30-0.90%3
2025-09-172026-03-16$425.86$395.56-7.40%124
2025-07-292025-07-31$321.20$308.27-2.21%3
2025-07-172025-07-25$319.41$316.06-5.28%7
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-032025-07-08$315.35$297.81-7.06%3
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-5.77%2
2024-10-072025-03-05$240.83$279.108.56%102
2023-11-142024-01-12$237.41$218.891.37%41
2023-11-082023-11-10$222.11$214.65-5.68%3
2023-11-062023-11-07$219.27$222.18-0.51%2
2023-10-252023-10-26$212.42$205.76-2.09%2
2023-08-012023-10-23$261.07$212.08-20.89%59
2022-05-042022-05-06$317.54$288.55-4.14%3
2022-03-182022-04-27$301.80$293.840.36%28
2022-03-102022-03-11$279.43$265.12-2.60%2
2022-03-012022-03-07$288.12$268.19-3.89%5
2021-08-312022-02-23$245.24$254.6812.17%122
2021-06-182021-07-28$207.77$215.664.36%28
2021-06-112021-06-16$203.30$201.62-1.96%4
2021-05-252021-06-04$201.56$199.68-5.73%8
2021-05-172021-05-18$192.28$192.62-2.39%2
2020-03-202021-05-14$28.50$196.58567.09%291
2019-11-192020-03-19$23.97$28.513.01%83
2019-02-062019-02-08$21.15$20.39-4.50%3
2019-01-072019-01-22$22.33$19.93-5.04%11
2018-12-272019-01-03$21.08$20.02-5.09%5
2018-12-042018-12-26$23.98$21.74-17.77%15
2018-08-272018-08-29$21.28$20.33-3.59%3
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-02-102017-11-03$17.95$20.4110.94%186
2016-08-122016-08-30$15.04$14.09-4.51%13
2015-08-282015-10-09$16.57$14.71-6.88%30
2015-06-102015-08-25$16.71$14.67-14.68%54
2014-10-292014-12-02$15.87$15.43-4.78%24
2012-12-212014-10-28$2.27$16.18542.53%466
2012-07-062012-07-24$2.07$1.99-2.02%13
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-4.71%11
2012-05-302012-06-01$2.03$1.88-7.10%3
2012-05-232012-05-29$2.07$2.11-3.41%4
2012-01-262012-05-16$1.93$1.955.01%78
2012-01-112012-01-17$1.88$1.77-17.65%4
2012-01-042012-01-06$1.85$1.79-3.61%3