Strategy Zoo / S0110

LongTermTrend_V0110

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

structuralchanged sma_200_slope threshold 0.0 -> 0.0014; swapped indicator sma_200_slope -> dist_sma_20

Fitness
0.4189
Generation
5
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0008S0008 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0110  [trend_following]
if flat and (close > sma_200 and dist_sma_20 > -0.1105):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR12.0%59.3%-8.4%14.6%
Total Return146.6%304.6%-27.6%643.2%
Sharpe0.481.06-0.010.53
Sortino0.551.33-0.010.61
Calmar0.160.89-0.130.20
Volatility39.2%63.0%41.5%45.6%
Max DD-73.0%-66.9%-64.7%-73.0%
Win Rate7.3%28.6%16.7%15.2%
Avg Win212.5%115.1%12.5%99.1%
Avg Loss-4.8%-5.3%-3.8%-4.4%
Payoff10.0010.003.2910.00
Expectancy11.1%29.1%-1.1%11.3%
Profit Factor3.498.720.664.02
Trades41142479
Avg Holding Days29.341.522.730.1
Turnover10.49.313.010.8
Exposure60.1%75.0%56.0%62.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0110 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0110 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-22.9%-1.47-28.8%6
201736.0%1.08-23.4%2
2018-41.7%-1.59-47.3%10
201934.3%1.12-25.2%4
2020444.0%2.41-66.9%1
202123.1%0.65-40.2%4
2022-49.1%-1.71-49.0%9

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-22.9%-2.533%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83135.9%1.95100%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25413.2%0.2546%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42916.4%0.5360%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-42.7%-0.9659%
hidden testNORMAL800-25.4%-0.7249%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-60.0%-1.6555%
hidden testUPTREND37163.3%1.1295%
trainDOWNTREND518-25.3%-1.552%
trainEXPENSIVE31198.1%1.89100%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69937.4%0.7455%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74523.5%0.8963%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-9.9%-0.2762%
trainNORMAL1,601-21.3%-0.6750%
trainSIDEWAYS592-24.6%-0.6855%
trainUPTREND90272.8%1.4997%
validationDOWNTREND125-15.4%-2.112%
validationEXPENSIVE13839.0%0.5497%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258107.0%1.2572%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18324.4%0.7580%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31557.7%1.0775%
validationNORMAL474-22.0%-0.4761%
validationSIDEWAYS206-58.2%-1.0872%
validationUPTREND425151.0%2.0298%

Trades (full period)

79 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-4.21%2
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-6.64%3
2026-05-212026-06-08$417.85$408.95-6.48%12
2026-05-082026-05-20$428.35$417.26-2.06%9
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2026-03-172026-03-19$399.27$380.30-0.90%3
2025-09-042026-03-16$338.53$395.5616.86%133
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-3.32%7
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.94%9
2025-07-292025-07-31$321.20$308.27-2.21%3
2025-07-172025-07-25$319.41$316.06-5.28%7
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-032025-07-08$315.35$297.81-7.06%3
2025-06-102025-07-02$326.09$315.65-2.74%16
2025-05-122025-06-06$318.38$295.14-4.73%19
2025-04-302025-05-01$282.16$280.52-3.58%2
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-5.77%2
2024-08-162025-03-05$216.12$279.1026.79%137
2024-08-142024-08-15$201.38$214.14-3.30%2
2024-07-022024-08-06$231.26$200.64-5.41%25
2023-11-142024-01-12$237.41$218.891.37%41
2023-11-082023-11-10$222.11$214.65-5.68%3
2023-11-062023-11-07$219.27$222.18-0.51%2
2023-05-312023-10-23$203.93$212.085.17%101
2022-09-152022-09-23$303.75$275.33-4.82%7
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.71%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-4.28%5
2022-08-042022-08-08$308.63$290.42-6.44%3
2022-05-042022-05-06$317.54$288.55-4.14%3
2022-03-182022-04-27$301.80$293.840.36%28
2022-03-102022-03-11$279.43$265.12-2.60%2
2022-03-012022-03-07$288.12$268.19-3.89%5
2021-07-292022-02-23$225.78$254.6826.73%145
2021-06-182021-07-28$207.77$215.664.36%28
2021-06-112021-06-16$203.30$201.62-1.96%4
2021-05-252021-06-04$201.56$199.68-5.73%8
2020-03-262021-05-14$35.21$196.58429.01%287
2019-10-232020-03-19$16.98$28.5141.05%102
2019-10-152019-10-22$17.19$17.04-1.54%6
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-8.04%2
2019-02-062019-02-08$21.15$20.39-4.50%3
2019-01-072019-01-22$22.33$19.93-5.04%11
2018-12-272019-01-03$21.08$20.02-5.09%5
2018-10-262018-12-26$22.06$21.74-6.37%41
2018-08-222018-08-29$21.44$20.33-3.31%6
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2018-07-182018-07-23$21.59$20.21-3.02%4
2018-07-112018-07-12$21.26$21.11-1.29%2
2018-06-122018-07-05$22.85$20.61-6.58%17
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-5.65%3
2018-02-232018-03-02$23.47$22.34-4.59%6
2018-02-082018-02-09$21.02$20.69-8.82%2
2018-01-092018-02-06$22.25$22.26-1.17%20
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-01-042017-11-03$15.13$20.4137.64%212
2016-12-282017-01-03$14.65$14.47-2.85%4
2016-07-122016-08-30$14.98$14.09-4.45%36
2016-06-082016-06-13$15.70$14.52-6.02%4
2016-05-272016-06-02$14.87$14.60-2.67%4
2016-04-012016-05-05$15.84$14.10-3.33%25
2016-03-292016-03-31$15.34$15.32-1.66%3
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-4.55%4
2015-12-302016-01-05$15.87$14.90-6.00%4
2015-12-022015-12-03$15.47$15.51-2.39%2
2015-08-282015-10-09$16.57$14.71-6.88%30
2015-05-052015-08-25$15.53$14.67-5.24%79
2015-04-282015-05-01$15.37$15.07-2.57%4
2014-10-292014-12-02$15.87$15.43-4.78%24
2012-11-192014-10-28$2.19$16.18594.83%489
2012-11-142012-11-16$2.09$2.12-2.69%3
2012-11-062012-11-12$2.08$2.07-3.94%5
2012-09-182012-09-21$2.09$2.00-5.23%4
2012-07-062012-07-24$2.07$1.99-2.02%13
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-4.71%11
2012-05-302012-06-01$2.03$1.88-7.10%3
2012-05-232012-05-29$2.07$2.11-3.41%4
2012-01-262012-05-16$1.93$1.955.01%78
2012-01-112012-01-17$1.88$1.77-17.65%4
2012-01-042012-01-06$1.85$1.79-3.61%3