Strategy Zoo / S0046

LongTermTrend_V0046

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

structuraladded entry filter: rel_volume > 1.1075

Fitness
0.5191
Generation
2
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0008S0008 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (4)
LongTermTrend_V0083S0083 · gen 4ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0087S0087 · gen 4ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0098S0098 · gen 4ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0123S0123 · gen 6ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0046  [trend_following]
if flat and (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0 and rel_volume > 1.1075):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.4%83.3%-7.5%20.2%
Total Return214.0%515.7%-25.0%1393.5%
Sharpe0.581.28-0.090.65
Sortino0.621.58-0.090.69
Calmar0.261.37-0.140.33
Volatility35.5%62.9%31.5%41.8%
Max DD-58.5%-60.7%-55.4%-60.7%
Win Rate9.1%33.3%16.7%17.5%
Avg Win304.8%294.1%9.1%174.9%
Avg Loss-6.2%-6.4%-4.4%-5.4%
Payoff10.0010.002.0510.00
Expectancy22.0%93.8%-2.2%26.1%
Profit Factor4.8910.000.416.86
Trades2261240
Avg Holding Days45.390.730.348.3
Turnover5.64.06.55.5
Exposure49.7%71.2%37.7%51.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0046 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0046 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-7.1%-2.11-7.1%1
201736.0%1.08-23.4%2
2018-32.1%-1.95-38.6%5
201915.4%1.13-9.3%1
2020585.4%2.65-60.7%1
202119.4%0.60-37.8%2
2022-36.7%-1.23-36.5%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-17.9%-2.162%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8337.5%0.7290%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25420.4%0.5827%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4296.2%0.2343%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-42.2%-1.2140%
hidden testNORMAL800-18.3%-0.7328%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-43.1%-1.3246%
hidden testUPTREND37139.8%1.0056%
trainDOWNTREND518-11.9%-1.431%
trainEXPENSIVE31198.1%1.89100%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69940.6%0.9239%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74526.0%1.0356%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.4%-0.3254%
trainNORMAL1,601-19.2%-0.7437%
trainSIDEWAYS592-19.3%-0.5940%
trainUPTREND90265.3%1.4484%
validationDOWNTREND125-15.2%-2.082%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%1.1099%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258139.3%1.6073%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18333.3%1.1667%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31559.6%1.1272%
validationNORMAL474-12.9%-0.2854%
validationSIDEWAYS206-33.0%-0.6562%
validationUPTREND425163.5%2.1696%

Trades (full period)

40 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-122026-05-20$433.45$417.26-9.37%7
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-09-042026-03-16$338.53$395.5616.86%133
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-3.32%7
2025-08-122025-08-21$340.84$320.11-4.65%8
2025-07-292025-07-31$321.20$308.27-2.21%3
2025-06-102025-07-02$326.09$315.65-2.74%16
2025-05-122025-06-06$318.38$295.14-4.73%19
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-5.77%2
2024-11-072025-03-05$296.91$279.10-5.90%79
2023-11-142024-01-12$237.41$218.891.37%41
2023-08-182023-10-23$215.49$212.08-3.49%46
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-3.39%27
2022-03-012022-03-07$288.12$268.19-3.89%5
2021-07-302022-02-23$229.07$254.6821.05%144
2021-06-242021-07-28$226.61$215.66-1.99%24
2020-03-202021-05-14$28.50$196.58567.09%291
2019-11-252020-03-19$22.42$28.518.25%79
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-8.04%2
2018-12-272019-01-03$21.08$20.02-5.09%5
2018-12-042018-12-26$23.98$21.74-17.77%15
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-5.65%3
2018-02-232018-03-02$23.47$22.34-4.59%6
2018-02-082018-02-09$21.02$20.69-8.82%2
2018-01-092018-02-06$22.25$22.26-1.17%20
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-01-042017-11-03$15.13$20.4137.64%212
2016-12-282017-01-03$14.65$14.47-2.85%4
2016-08-242016-08-30$14.84$14.09-4.48%5
2015-12-312016-01-05$16.00$14.90-6.35%3
2015-08-282015-10-09$16.57$14.71-6.88%30
2015-05-132015-08-25$16.21$14.67-10.75%73
2014-10-292014-12-02$15.87$15.43-4.78%24
2012-11-202014-10-28$2.20$16.18572.02%488
2012-11-062012-11-12$2.08$2.07-3.94%5
2012-07-172012-07-24$2.22$1.99-14.92%6
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-4.71%11
2012-05-232012-05-29$2.07$2.11-3.41%4
2012-02-132012-05-16$2.10$1.95-5.56%66
2012-01-042012-01-06$1.85$1.79-3.61%3