Strategy Zoo / S1402

LongTermTrend_V1402

ELITEhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.1 -> 0.0257

Fitness
0.7480
Generation
64
Complexity
12
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1276S1276 · gen 58ELITEparameter

changed sma_200_slope threshold 0.0 -> -0.0012

Children (15)
LongTermTrend_V1410S1410 · gen 65REJECTEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1421S1421 · gen 65ELITEstructural
LongTermTrend_V1448S1448 · gen 67ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1472S1472 · gen 68ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1490S1490 · gen 68ARCHIVEDparameter
LongTermTrend_V1499S1499 · gen 69ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1500S1500 · gen 69ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1510S1510 · gen 69ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1513S1513 · gen 69ELITEstructural
PriceMomentum_V1517S1517 · gen 70ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1566S1566 · gen 72ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1582S1582 · gen 73REJECTEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1611S1611 · gen 74ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1617S1617 · gen 75ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V1637S1637 · gen 75ARCHIVEDparameter

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1402  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0012) or ret_20d > 0.0257) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR26.1%119.7%9.8%36.6%
Total Return538.2%960.2%42.2%9804.3%
Sharpe1.101.940.591.23
Sortino0.821.690.360.87
Calmar1.203.550.471.08
Volatility23.6%45.9%18.9%28.7%
Max DD-21.8%-33.7%-21.2%-33.7%
Win Rate50.0%100.0%50.0%57.9%
Avg Win58.3%128.3%25.8%73.5%
Avg Loss-2.0%0.0%-4.3%-2.5%
Payoff10.005.005.9610.00
Expectancy28.2%128.3%10.8%41.5%
Profit Factor10.005.005.9610.00
Trades123419
Avg Holding Days29.385.025.537.9
Turnover3.12.02.12.6
Exposure17.4%33.3%10.4%18.9%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1402 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1402 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20177.1%0.39-21.8%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8330.5%0.7071%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25426.4%1.0016%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44118.7%2.104%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-17.6%-0.7917%
hidden testNORMAL814-2.6%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37129.2%0.9725%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31151.7%1.2977%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69955.1%1.6223%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.8%0.8712%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56811.1%0.5717%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.5%-1.071%
trainSIDEWAYS5927.4%0.786%
trainUPTREND90253.0%1.5435%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258143.0%2.1644%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.7%0.3819%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31592.6%2.6333%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.3%0.637%
validationUPTREND425152.8%2.5756%

Trades (full period)

19 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-10-072021-02-19$141.77$260.4389.82%93
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-08-042017-09-26$23.79$23.02-0.80%37
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2014-01-082014-01-10$10.09$9.71-1.42%3
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.962.42%10
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-4.77%6
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54292.21%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14