Strategy Zoo / S1517

PriceMomentum_V1517

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverlogic of PriceMomentum_V1385 with risk overlay of LongTermTrend_V1402

Fitness
0.6879
Generation
70
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V1385S1385 · gen 64ARCHIVEDcrossover

logic of PriceMomentum_V1342 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V1003

LongTermTrend_V1402S1402 · gen 64ELITEcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold 0.1 -> 0.0257

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1517  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.0923) and ret_20d > -0.0674 and cumret_252d > -0.0062)) or ret_20d > 0.184):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.7%99.1%6.2%30.8%
Total Return412.9%689.7%25.5%5132.3%
Sharpe1.001.790.431.11
Sortino0.731.400.240.74
Calmar0.862.940.250.91
Volatility23.1%43.8%17.8%27.6%
Max DD-26.4%-33.7%-24.8%-33.7%
Win Rate43.8%71.4%33.3%48.3%
Avg Win36.8%59.5%23.6%44.6%
Avg Loss-3.2%-4.2%-4.5%-3.7%
Payoff10.0010.005.2010.00
Expectancy14.3%41.3%4.8%19.6%
Profit Factor9.0210.002.6010.00
Trades167629
Avg Holding Days20.832.015.722.8
Turnover4.14.73.23.9
Exposure16.2%28.7%9.3%17.0%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1517 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1517 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-11.6%-0.38-25.8%8
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020541.3%2.93-33.7%6
202118.1%0.99-10.1%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE835.9%0.1464%
hidden testEXTREME48183.9%3.2767%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25421.3%0.8614%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44318.6%2.094%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-25.7%-1.2314%
hidden testNORMAL816-2.6%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37120.2%0.7123%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31137.4%0.9771%
trainEXTREME100403.3%5.4797%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69951.6%1.5422%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.4%0.8612%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5685.8%0.3114%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.5%-1.071%
trainSIDEWAYS5922.4%0.315%
trainUPTREND90249.8%1.4733%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13867.5%1.2560%
validationEXTREME144347.4%4.1793%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258115.7%1.7941%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.9%1.059%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31584.9%2.6030%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%0.295%
validationUPTREND425137.3%2.4148%

Trades (full period)

29 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-11-032025-11-13$468.37$401.99-5.87%9
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-09-152025-10-23$410.04$448.9810.65%29
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2024-11-072025-01-13$296.91$403.3136.54%44
2020-11-192021-02-09$166.42$283.1577.07%55
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-4.12%6
2020-10-162020-10-20$146.56$140.65-4.21%3
2020-10-072020-10-14$141.77$153.777.68%6
2020-08-142020-09-24$110.05$129.2617.09%29
2020-04-142020-08-10$47.33$94.57122.74%83
2019-12-172020-03-04$25.27$49.9795.02%53
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-252017-09-06$23.20$22.97-1.15%8
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-2.85%13
2017-06-012017-07-06$22.69$20.59-4.27%25
2017-04-072017-05-24$20.17$20.681.53%33
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2014-01-082014-01-10$10.09$9.71-1.42%3
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.962.42%10
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-4.77%6
2013-07-012013-10-22$7.81$11.4460.46%80
2013-04-112013-06-26$2.91$7.05144.15%54
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-282013-02-12$2.54$2.533.69%12