Strategy Zoo / S1500

LongTermTrend_V1500

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAllow trading in normal markets and add trend+momentum regime gates; simplified and de-duplicated entry; require 50>200 SMA and positive 50-SMA slope, price above 50-SMA, and either 20d momentum or 20d breakout; avoid high volatility via vol_pctile<0.8 and avoid deeply damaged stocks via cumret_252d>-15%; strengthen exits: stop on short-term -5% move, break of 50-SMA, or >15% drawdown. These structural changes aim to increase trade frequency and improve robustness (fixes prior bubble-only gate that caused zero validation trades).

Fitness
0.4421
Generation
69
Complexity
16
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1402S1402 · gen 64ELITEllm

changed ret_20d threshold 0.1 -> 0.0257

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1500  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
if flat and ((sma_50 > sma_200 and sma_50_slope > 0.0) and close > sma_50 and (ret_20d > 0.03 or breakout_20 > 0.5) and cumret_252d > -0.15 and vol_pctile < 0.8):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.05 or close < sma_50 or drawdown < -0.15):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.9%64.5%-10.2%9.0%
Total Return16.4%345.4%-33.2%256.6%
Sharpe0.191.85-0.570.51
Sortino0.121.57-0.260.32
Calmar0.051.94-0.300.17
Volatility19.8%29.3%16.4%21.4%
Max DD-40.1%-33.3%-34.4%-54.5%
Win Rate34.5%57.9%33.3%40.6%
Avg Win7.8%20.1%2.1%12.3%
Avg Loss-3.8%-3.9%-3.8%-3.8%
Payoff2.075.100.543.24
Expectancy0.2%10.0%-1.8%2.7%
Profit Factor1.097.020.272.21
Trades29192169
Avg Holding Days11.89.95.19.6
Turnover7.412.711.29.4
Exposure16.8%22.4%9.1%16.0%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1500 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1500 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-3.2%-1.30-3.6%5
2017-8.0%-0.25-26.2%10
2018-7.3%-0.96-11.7%1
201917.8%1.36-7.4%0
2020255.6%3.53-9.2%6
202135.9%1.13-23.1%9
2022-11.5%-1.40-13.3%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8318.4%0.5348%
hidden testEXTREME4829.6%0.9317%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-12.1%-1.321%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4435.2%0.3810%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-32.4%-1.3316%
hidden testNORMAL816-14.5%-1.265%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2980.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND371-23.9%-0.9123%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.1%0.8842%
trainEXTREME10060.9%2.0930%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-0.0%-0.002%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74519.8%1.0030%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.2%-0.5717%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.6%-0.3111%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND9028.6%0.2937%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13881.0%1.9555%
validationEXTREME144184.2%4.7024%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25824.0%1.082%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18334.5%1.8826%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31590.1%2.3637%
validationNORMAL4746.7%0.3412%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42596.1%2.4740%

Trades (full period)

69 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-082026-01-05$439.58$451.67-3.92%19
2025-09-172025-11-14$425.86$404.35-4.85%43
2024-12-112024-12-23$424.77$430.604.80%9
2024-10-112024-10-14$217.80$219.16-8.97%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-3.55%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-4.21%2
2023-07-312023-08-01$267.43$261.070.17%2
2023-07-272023-07-28$255.71$266.44-3.46%2
2023-07-252023-07-26$265.28$264.35-1.60%2
2023-07-192023-07-20$291.26$262.90-0.91%2
2023-07-172023-07-18$290.38$293.343.00%2
2023-07-132023-07-14$277.90$281.381.97%2
2023-07-112023-07-12$269.79$271.99-0.13%2
2023-07-072023-07-10$274.43$269.61-0.96%2
2023-07-052023-07-06$282.48$276.540.75%2
2023-06-302023-07-03$261.77$279.821.46%2
2023-06-282023-06-29$256.24$257.502.21%2
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-6.25%2
2022-04-192022-04-20$342.72$325.732.17%2
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-3.85%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.93%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-10.66%5
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-6.29%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-1.25%6
2021-09-222021-11-10$250.65$355.9838.15%36
2021-09-162021-09-21$252.33$246.46-3.59%4
2021-09-142021-09-15$248.16$251.940.00%2
2021-09-072021-09-13$250.97$247.670.17%5
2021-09-022021-09-03$244.13$244.52-0.43%2
2021-08-312021-09-01$245.24$244.700.46%2
2020-11-192021-02-11$166.42$270.5565.06%57
2020-10-222020-10-26$141.93$140.09-0.67%3
2020-10-132020-10-21$148.88$140.88-4.79%7
2020-08-312020-09-01$166.11$158.3512.36%2
2020-08-262020-08-27$143.54$149.256.21%2
2020-05-282020-07-06$53.72$91.4447.06%27
2019-11-222020-01-31$22.20$43.3780.22%47
2018-12-042018-12-20$23.98$21.03-7.30%12
2017-10-052017-10-10$23.69$23.71-3.59%4
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-3.46%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.63%2
2017-06-052017-07-06$23.15$20.59-3.94%23
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-3.30%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.684.92%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-1.18%2
2017-03-272017-04-04$18.01$20.2513.21%7
2017-02-012017-02-28$16.62$16.67-2.46%19
2016-08-052016-08-08$15.34$15.08-0.45%2
2016-08-032016-08-04$15.05$15.37-0.82%2
2016-08-012016-08-02$15.33$15.15-2.23%2
2016-07-282016-07-29$15.37$15.650.73%2
2016-07-262016-07-27$15.30$15.23-0.42%2
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-9.08%2
2015-06-102015-07-28$16.71$17.65-1.37%34
2014-08-042014-09-23$15.90$16.696.97%36
2014-06-232014-07-17$15.81$14.36-5.60%18
2014-03-202014-03-26$15.66$14.20-6.72%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8726.72%9
2013-09-092013-10-23$10.71$10.972.53%33
2013-06-272013-07-17$7.28$8.022.95%14
2013-04-302013-05-08$3.60$3.720.83%7
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9616.82%5
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-2.53%21
2012-12-212013-01-14$2.27$2.22-4.61%15
2012-02-232012-04-10$2.30$2.16-3.32%33