Strategy Zoo / S1490

LongTermTrend_V1490

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1314

Fitness
0.7111
Generation
68
Complexity
12
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1402S1402 · gen 64ELITEparameter

changed ret_20d threshold 0.1 -> 0.0257

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1490  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0012) or ret_20d > 0.0257) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.1314):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.0%119.7%9.8%33.0%
Total Return330.1%960.2%42.2%6574.5%
Sharpe0.901.940.591.14
Sortino0.661.690.360.80
Calmar0.843.550.460.98
Volatility23.2%45.9%18.9%28.5%
Max DD-23.9%-33.7%-21.2%-33.7%
Win Rate45.5%100.0%50.0%55.6%
Avg Win62.3%128.3%25.8%75.9%
Avg Loss-3.6%0.0%-4.3%-3.8%
Payoff10.005.005.9610.00
Expectancy26.3%128.3%10.8%40.5%
Profit Factor10.005.005.9610.00
Trades113418
Avg Holding Days29.785.025.538.4
Turnover2.92.02.12.4
Exposure16.1%33.3%10.3%18.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1490 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1490 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-9.6%-0.27-23.9%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20193.4%0.65-3.8%0
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8330.5%0.7071%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25426.4%1.0016%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44318.6%2.094%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-17.6%-0.7917%
hidden testNORMAL816-2.6%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37129.2%0.9725%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31117.0%0.4469%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69946.6%1.4022%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7455.1%0.4911%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5689.9%0.5016%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.1%-0.990%
trainSIDEWAYS5924.2%0.495%
trainUPTREND90243.8%1.2933%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258143.0%2.1644%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.7%0.3819%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31592.6%2.6333%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.3%0.637%
validationUPTREND425152.8%2.5756%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-10-072021-02-19$141.77$260.4389.82%93
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-12-202020-03-05$27.04$48.3085.13%51
2017-08-072017-09-26$23.68$23.02-3.53%36
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-04-042017-04-06$20.25$19.91-1.38%3
2017-02-092017-02-28$17.95$16.67-6.23%13
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-212014-03-26$11.78$14.2029.41%46
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.962.42%10
2013-12-182013-12-20$9.87$9.55-7.89%3
2013-04-152013-10-24$2.89$11.54275.24%136
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-302013-02-12$2.50$2.531.03%10