Strategy Zoo / S1019

LongTermTrend_V1019

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_1d

Fitness
0.4561
Generation
46
Complexity
11
Created
2026-10-01

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0605S0605 · gen 28ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0557

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1019  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_1d < 0.0336:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.3%31.9%-2.4%16.2%
Total Return338.0%129.3%-8.8%815.4%
Sharpe0.890.930.010.69
Sortino0.960.920.010.65
Calmar0.600.97-0.060.39
Volatility23.7%37.1%23.4%26.9%
Max DD-34.0%-32.8%-42.1%-42.1%
Win Rate52.1%53.8%45.7%51.3%
Avg Win2.7%3.5%3.1%3.0%
Avg Loss-1.9%-2.7%-2.6%-2.2%
Payoff1.441.291.201.33
Expectancy0.5%0.6%0.0%0.4%
Profit Factor1.571.501.011.40
Trades340169129639
Avg Holding Days2.12.32.22.2
Turnover85.3112.769.286.9
Exposure19.3%28.8%16.9%20.7%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1019 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1019 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201616.5%1.31-5.9%22
201722.0%1.15-10.2%59
2018-22.6%-1.59-24.2%36
20199.6%0.72-11.0%25
2020107.4%1.59-32.8%80
202121.1%0.89-20.8%62
2022-8.9%-0.39-12.3%26

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND275-21.3%-1.368%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-48.7%-1.5831%
hidden testEXTREME4896.4%2.0738%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-12.6%-0.4117%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43425.7%1.3918%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-30.6%-1.3815%
hidden testNORMAL808-0.4%-0.0214%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-10.6%-0.5016%
hidden testUPTREND37124.9%0.8525%
trainDOWNTREND5180.4%0.073%
trainEXPENSIVE31143.2%1.5935%
trainEXTREME100356.1%5.1159%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69951.7%1.6420%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.3%0.3922%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5683.3%0.1615%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.0%-0.2614%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.9%-0.3716%
trainUPTREND90250.9%1.5631%
validationDOWNTREND12515.9%2.124%
validationEXPENSIVE13819.3%0.4135%
validationEXTREME144156.6%2.5554%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25829.6%0.5929%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18312.8%0.7026%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31551.5%1.5730%
validationNORMAL4742.1%0.1019%
validationSIDEWAYS206-12.8%-0.6320%
validationUPTREND42563.1%1.3440%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 639
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-112026-09-14$365.44$358.970.32%2
2026-09-092026-09-10$367.81$363.56-0.29%2
2026-09-032026-09-08$376.37$368.16-1.01%3
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-282026-08-31$348.75$367.95-1.91%2
2026-08-262026-08-27$345.82$354.81-1.46%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.21%2
2026-06-012026-06-02$415.88$423.74-4.76%2
2026-05-282026-05-29$442.10$435.790.19%2
2026-05-262026-05-27$433.59$440.361.58%2
2026-05-212026-05-22$417.85$426.01-0.06%2
2026-05-182026-05-19$409.99$404.11-3.10%2
2026-05-142026-05-15$443.30$422.24-0.64%2
2026-05-112026-05-13$445.00$445.270.99%3
2026-05-072026-05-08$411.79$428.353.07%2
2026-05-052026-05-06$389.37$398.73-1.00%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-12-302025-12-31$454.43$449.72-1.33%2
2025-12-262025-12-29$475.19$459.64-2.30%2
2025-12-232025-12-24$485.56$485.40-0.85%2
2025-12-182025-12-22$483.37$488.732.78%3
2025-12-152025-12-17$475.31$467.266.53%3
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.92%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-10-032025-10-06$429.83$453.25-1.61%2
2025-10-012025-10-02$459.46$436.003.11%2
2025-09-292025-09-30$443.21$444.720.44%2
2025-09-242025-09-26$442.79$440.40-0.77%3
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.71%2
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-2.31%2
2025-09-122025-09-17$395.94$425.8614.10%4
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.46%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-3.70%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.79%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.74%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.69%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.63%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.842.64%2
2025-06-052025-06-06$284.70$295.14-14.45%2
2025-06-032025-06-04$344.27$332.050.26%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-05-232025-05-27$339.34$362.89-0.70%2
2025-05-212025-05-22$334.62$341.04-2.87%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-2.45%2
2025-05-122025-05-16$318.38$349.9814.72%5
2025-05-082025-05-09$284.82$298.262.91%2
2025-05-062025-05-07$275.35$276.22-1.95%2
2025-04-302025-05-01$282.16$280.52-3.58%2
2025-04-162025-04-17$241.55$241.37-5.14%2
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.05%2
2025-01-022025-01-03$379.28$410.44-6.28%2
2024-12-302024-12-31$417.41$403.84-3.50%2
2024-12-242024-12-27$462.28$431.665.26%3
2024-12-202024-12-23$421.06$430.60-3.66%2
2024-12-162024-12-19$463.02$436.170.70%4
2024-12-112024-12-13$424.77$436.234.06%3
2024-12-092024-12-10$389.79$400.99-0.05%2
2024-12-052024-12-06$369.49$389.223.03%2
2024-12-022024-12-04$357.09$357.931.61%3
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-1.78%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-212024-11-22$339.64$352.56-0.90%2
2024-11-182024-11-20$338.74$342.037.67%3
2024-11-142024-11-15$311.18$320.72-5.97%2
2024-11-112024-11-13$350.00$330.242.07%3
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.222.70%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-022024-10-03$249.02$240.66-3.68%2
2024-09-302024-10-01$261.63$258.020.25%2
2024-09-262024-09-27$254.22$260.46-1.29%2
2024-09-232024-09-25$250.00$257.026.52%3
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.67%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-07-292024-07-31$232.10$232.071.09%3
2024-07-252024-07-26$220.25$219.801.77%2
2024-07-222024-07-24$251.51$215.992.80%3
2024-07-182024-07-19$249.23$239.200.09%2
2024-07-162024-07-17$256.56$248.501.35%2
2024-07-122024-07-15$248.23$252.642.78%2
2024-07-092024-07-11$262.33$241.033.88%3
2024-07-022024-07-08$231.26$252.9419.62%4
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.33%2
2024-05-212024-05-23$186.60$173.742.75%3
2024-05-172024-05-20$177.46$174.951.30%2
2024-05-152024-05-16$173.99$174.84-2.20%2
2024-04-302024-05-01$183.28$179.99-5.74%2
2023-12-272023-12-28$261.44$253.181.68%2
2023-12-222023-12-26$252.54$256.61-0.97%2
2023-12-202023-12-21$247.14$254.50-4.11%2
2023-12-182023-12-19$252.08$257.22-0.76%2
2023-12-132023-12-14$239.29$251.050.76%2