Strategy Zoo / S0778

LongTermTrend_V0778

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded exit filter: dist_52w_high > -0.3296

Fitness
0.2589
Generation
35
Complexity
13
Created
2026-09-26

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0605S0605 · gen 28ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0557

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0778  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.1003 or dist_52w_high > -0.3296):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.9%25.0%-0.3%5.2%
Total Return7.1%95.2%-1.3%111.8%
Sharpe0.150.810.110.33
Sortino0.140.810.090.30
Calmar0.020.76-0.010.13
Volatility22.1%35.6%25.1%26.1%
Max DD-41.3%-32.9%-31.6%-41.3%
Win Rate47.9%54.5%48.9%50.0%
Avg Win2.3%3.2%3.0%2.7%
Avg Loss-2.0%-2.8%-2.8%-2.4%
Payoff1.161.121.091.15
Expectancy0.1%0.4%0.1%0.2%
Profit Factor1.071.341.041.15
Trades361191133686
Avg Holding Days2.12.12.52.1
Turnover90.4127.371.693.3
Exposure19.0%27.0%20.6%21.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0778 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0778 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20168.6%0.89-6.4%25
2017-6.7%-0.29-17.3%62
2018-3.4%-0.19-10.6%36
20198.8%0.54-10.4%22
2020129.9%1.91-32.9%94
2021-14.0%-0.46-25.8%69
2022-1.5%0.06-13.6%27

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND272-19.3%-1.0415%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-2.7%-0.1029%
hidden testEXTREME4892.7%1.9531%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.7%-0.1625%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43219.8%1.0022%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-17.9%-0.8214%
hidden testNORMAL805-2.0%-0.0919%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2933.2%0.1323%
hidden testUPTREND37118.8%0.6323%
trainDOWNTREND5187.0%0.925%
trainEXPENSIVE311-3.6%-0.1334%
trainEXTREME100187.3%3.1547%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69924.2%0.8618%
trainLOW VOLATILITY745-2.7%-0.1822%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-14.8%-0.6916%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.9%-0.4514%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.0%-0.4017%
trainUPTREND9027.2%0.2429%
validationDOWNTREND12525.7%1.2511%
validationEXPENSIVE13816.8%0.3830%
validationEXTREME144150.3%2.8246%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25835.4%0.7327%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18310.7%0.7725%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31533.6%1.0728%
validationNORMAL474-4.8%-0.2020%
validationSIDEWAYS206-3.2%-0.1419%
validationUPTREND42545.0%1.0435%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 686
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-112026-09-14$365.44$358.970.32%2
2026-09-092026-09-10$367.81$363.56-0.29%2
2026-09-032026-09-04$376.37$354.085.22%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-282026-08-31$348.75$367.95-1.91%2
2026-08-262026-08-27$345.82$354.81-1.46%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.21%2
2026-06-012026-06-02$415.88$423.74-4.76%2
2026-05-282026-05-29$442.10$435.790.19%2
2026-05-262026-05-27$433.59$440.361.58%2
2026-05-212026-05-22$417.85$426.01-0.06%2
2026-05-152026-05-18$422.24$409.99-4.95%2
2026-05-132026-05-14$445.27$443.302.52%2
2026-05-112026-05-12$445.00$433.453.68%2
2026-05-072026-05-08$411.79$428.353.07%2
2026-05-052026-05-06$389.37$398.73-1.00%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-12-302025-12-31$454.43$449.72-1.33%2
2025-12-262025-12-29$475.19$459.64-2.30%2
2025-12-232025-12-24$485.56$485.40-0.85%2
2025-12-192025-12-22$481.20$488.73-0.65%2
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.883.36%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-102025-10-13$413.49$435.90-5.26%2
2025-10-082025-10-09$438.69$435.541.09%2
2025-10-062025-10-07$453.25$433.095.24%2
2025-10-022025-10-03$436.00$429.83-5.30%2
2025-09-302025-10-01$444.72$459.460.14%2
2025-09-262025-09-29$440.40$443.213.81%2
2025-09-242025-09-25$442.79$423.393.77%2
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.71%2
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-2.31%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.862.62%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.047.15%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.46%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-3.70%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.79%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.74%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.69%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.63%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.842.64%2
2025-06-052025-06-11$284.70$326.43-2.01%5
2025-06-032025-06-04$344.27$332.050.26%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-05-232025-05-27$339.34$362.89-0.70%2
2025-05-212025-05-22$334.62$341.04-2.87%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-2.45%2
2025-05-152025-05-16$342.82$349.98-1.60%2
2025-04-302025-05-14$282.16$347.6814.16%11
2025-04-162025-04-23$241.55$250.74-6.54%5
2025-01-072025-01-08$394.36$394.94-4.26%2
2025-01-032025-01-06$410.44$411.058.01%2
2024-12-312025-01-02$403.84$379.28-3.45%2
2024-12-272024-12-30$431.66$417.41-5.14%2
2024-12-242024-12-26$462.28$454.137.15%2
2024-12-202024-12-23$421.06$430.60-3.66%2
2024-12-182024-12-19$440.13$436.17-8.47%2
2024-12-162024-12-17$463.02$479.865.94%2
2024-12-122024-12-13$418.10$436.23-1.77%2
2024-12-102024-12-11$400.99$424.772.67%2
2024-12-062024-12-09$389.22$389.795.13%2
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.491.65%2
2024-12-022024-12-03$357.09$351.423.25%2
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-1.78%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-212024-11-22$339.64$352.56-0.90%2
2024-11-192024-11-20$346.00$342.031.94%2
2024-11-152024-11-18$320.72$338.742.86%2
2024-11-132024-11-14$330.24$311.180.33%2
2024-11-112024-11-12$350.00$328.498.75%2
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.222.70%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-3.55%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.58%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.632.25%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.88%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.274.73%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.67%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-07-292024-07-30$232.10$222.625.39%2
2024-07-252024-07-26$220.25$219.801.77%2
2024-07-232024-07-24$246.38$215.99-2.24%2
2024-07-192024-07-22$239.20$251.51-4.22%2
2024-07-172024-07-18$248.50$249.23-3.34%2
2024-07-152024-07-16$252.64$256.561.57%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-8.64%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.263.51%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.88%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.399.99%2
2024-04-302024-06-28$183.28$197.881.53%42
2023-12-272023-12-28$261.44$253.181.68%2