Strategy Zoo / S0735

LongTermTrend_V0735

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverlogic of LongTermTrend_V0605 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V0690

Fitness
0.6930
Generation
34
Complexity
12
Created
2026-09-25

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0605S0605 · gen 28ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0557

PriceMomentum_V0690S0690 · gen 32ELITEcrossover

entry = PriceMomentum_V0671 OR PriceMomentum_V0640

Children (3)
LongTermTrend_V0773S0773 · gen 35ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0801S0801 · gen 37ARCHIVEDcrossover
LongTermTrend_V0808S0808 · gen 37ARCHIVEDllm

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0735  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.2%113.9%12.0%30.0%
Total Return208.9%879.2%52.3%4642.2%
Sharpe0.622.060.520.96
Sortino0.672.690.511.07
Calmar0.283.760.310.55
Volatility30.2%41.1%31.0%33.0%
Max DD-54.5%-30.3%-39.3%-54.5%
Win Rate45.0%55.6%36.4%45.0%
Avg Win27.0%69.6%25.6%43.7%
Avg Loss-10.3%-5.3%-7.1%-8.4%
Payoff2.6110.003.595.21
Expectancy6.4%36.3%4.8%15.1%
Profit Factor2.1310.002.054.26
Trades2091140
Avg Holding Days57.154.140.753.9
Turnover8.77.66.87.9
Exposure49.0%52.1%42.1%47.9%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0735 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0735 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-24.3%-1.14-36.1%4
201712.2%0.53-31.6%2
2018-4.3%-0.03-19.2%3
201936.5%1.20-22.9%1
2020533.1%3.93-15.9%2
202151.8%1.24-25.3%3
2022-2.3%0.07-25.0%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2710.6%0.0419%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8378.3%1.9065%
hidden testEXTREME48103.9%2.7541%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-8.8%-0.3320%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43156.7%1.9153%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-28.4%-0.7847%
hidden testNORMAL8044.5%0.1540%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-0.5%-0.0248%
hidden testUPTREND37140.8%1.0654%
trainDOWNTREND518-2.8%-0.1816%
trainEXPENSIVE31168.2%1.7864%
trainEXTREME100211.4%5.2959%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69927.9%0.8724%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74529.1%1.1166%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.4%-0.2058%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.0%-0.1145%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.2%-0.3844%
trainUPTREND90250.6%1.3971%
validationDOWNTREND12541.5%2.089%
validationEXPENSIVE13898.5%1.9577%
validationEXTREME144277.5%5.4154%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25875.1%2.0324%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18351.6%1.7177%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315111.3%2.2761%
validationNORMAL47421.7%0.6644%
validationSIDEWAYS20613.4%0.3949%
validationUPTREND425131.6%2.7466%

Trades (full period)

41 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—4.65%23OPEN
2026-04-202026-06-10$392.50$381.59-1.18%37
2025-12-152026-01-16$475.31$437.50-4.63%23
2025-08-112025-11-21$339.03$391.0919.66%74
2025-04-302025-07-02$282.16$315.65-6.82%44
2025-04-162025-04-23$241.55$250.74-2.64%5
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5020.07%48
2024-09-062024-10-22$210.73$217.97-8.88%33
2024-04-302024-08-02$183.28$207.6726.23%66
2023-11-172024-01-17$234.30$215.55-6.04%40
2023-09-122023-10-20$267.48$211.99-19.71%29
2023-05-242023-08-03$182.90$259.3236.51%49
2022-07-192022-09-01$245.53$277.1614.35%33
2022-06-242022-07-05$245.71$233.07-1.39%7
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-5.04%26
2022-01-042022-01-25$383.20$306.13-8.75%15
2021-06-142021-12-03$205.90$338.3265.06%122
2021-04-052021-05-11$230.35$205.73-5.87%27
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9565.68%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00141.57%119
2019-09-132020-03-05$16.35$48.30155.38%120
2019-07-162019-08-15$16.83$14.38-11.31%23
2018-10-292019-01-03$22.32$20.02-4.27%45
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-5.43%21
2018-04-272018-07-16$19.61$20.677.18%55
2017-12-122018-03-23$22.74$20.10-6.54%70
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.15%65
2016-12-212017-07-07$13.85$20.8841.92%136
2016-07-222016-09-02$14.82$13.19-9.13%31
2016-06-082016-06-24$15.70$12.88-15.57%13
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.105.43%44
2015-12-012016-01-19$15.81$13.65-11.69%33
2015-09-222015-10-12$17.40$14.37-16.64%15
2015-04-132015-08-12$13.99$15.8813.56%86
2014-11-112014-12-09$16.74$14.46-11.57%20
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0214.48%89
2013-12-132014-03-26$9.84$14.2036.07%70
2013-03-262013-10-24$2.52$11.54112.25%149
2012-11-062013-03-20$2.08$2.4011.27%92
2012-06-192012-07-27$2.14$1.97-8.37%28
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.190.43%58