Strategy Zoo / S0006

SMACross_50_200_V0006

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

seedseed strategy

Fitness
0.6290
Generation
0
Complexity
2
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (0)
None — seed strategy
Children (12)
SMACross_50_200_V0020S0020 · gen 1ARCHIVEDcrossover
SMACross_50_200_V0023S0023 · gen 1ARCHIVEDcrossover
SMACross_50_200_V0024S0024 · gen 1ARCHIVEDstructural
SMACross_50_200_V0031S0031 · gen 1ARCHIVEDstructural
MACDMomentum_V0101S0101 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover
SMACross_50_200_V0161S0161 · gen 7ARCHIVEDstructural
SMACross_50_200_V0166S0166 · gen 8ARCHIVEDcrossover
SMACross_50_200_V0183S0183 · gen 9ARCHIVEDcrossover
SMACross_50_200_V0210S0210 · gen 10ARCHIVEDstructural
VolumeBreakout_V0222S0222 · gen 11ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0293S0293 · gen 14ARCHIVEDcrossover
SMACross_50_200_V0325S0325 · gen 15ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# SMACross_50_200_V0006  [trend_following]
if flat and sma_50 > sma_200:
    position = 1.0
if long and sma_50 < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR24.5%94.5%-10.3%25.8%
Total Return473.5%636.3%-33.2%2804.3%
Sharpe0.751.34-0.040.72
Sortino0.861.72-0.050.84
Calmar0.431.56-0.180.40
Volatility39.9%66.0%42.9%47.1%
Max DD-57.1%-60.6%-56.2%-65.2%
Win Rate37.5%50.0%50.0%42.9%
Avg Win177.1%661.9%5.5%246.0%
Avg Loss-12.8%-3.4%-22.4%-14.0%
Payoff10.0010.000.2510.00
Expectancy58.4%329.3%-8.4%97.4%
Profit Factor8.2810.000.2510.00
Trades82414
Avg Holding Days146.0285.5125.0162.7
Turnover2.11.32.21.9
Exposure59.5%75.3%53.3%61.2%

Growth of $100

SMACross_50_200_V0006 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
SMACross_50_200_V0006 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-15.9%-0.69-21.5%2
201735.3%1.05-22.3%1
2018-26.1%-0.99-39.5%1
201935.6%1.38-17.2%1
2020712.5%2.80-60.6%0
202129.8%0.75-36.2%1
2022-41.3%-0.98-47.7%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-29.7%-0.7521%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8367.3%1.0187%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25460.1%1.0345%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-20.6%-0.6756%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-32.9%-0.7856%
hidden testNORMAL800-20.2%-0.5347%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-39.4%-1.1948%
hidden testUPTREND37147.8%0.9381%
trainDOWNTREND518-34.2%-1.6313%
trainEXPENSIVE31196.8%1.8699%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69960.2%1.1558%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.7%0.5063%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56813.3%0.3757%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.4%-0.2249%
trainSIDEWAYS59236.1%0.9160%
trainUPTREND90262.3%1.3286%
validationDOWNTREND125-41.0%-1.3918%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%1.1099%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258128.9%1.4080%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18344.9%1.5363%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31580.4%1.4778%
validationNORMAL474-0.2%-0.0061%
validationSIDEWAYS206-14.5%-0.2674%
validationUPTREND425176.3%2.3092%

Trades (full period)

14 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-172026-04-10$425.86$348.95-18.19%142
2025-07-022025-08-06$315.65$319.912.46%25
2024-07-302025-04-15$222.62$254.118.50%179
2023-06-262024-02-02$241.05$187.91-26.55%154
2021-08-312022-05-27$245.24$253.21-3.36%188
2019-11-062021-07-12$21.77$228.57933.44%422
2018-12-042019-03-01$23.98$19.65-10.95%59
2018-08-032018-09-12$23.21$19.37-20.22%28
2017-02-012017-12-13$16.62$22.6035.09%220
2016-07-222016-10-06$14.82$13.40-5.65%54
2016-05-032016-07-08$15.49$14.45-10.88%47
2015-06-102015-11-17$16.71$14.27-16.45%113
2012-12-212015-01-13$2.27$13.62486.13%518
2012-01-042012-07-09$1.85$2.1010.14%129