Strategy Zoo / S0325

SMACross_50_200_V0325

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

structuraladded entry filter: roll_high_20 < roll_high_50

Fitness
0.5891
Generation
15
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
SMACross_50_200_V0006S0006 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# SMACross_50_200_V0325  [trend_following]
if flat and (sma_50 > sma_200 and roll_high_20 < roll_high_50):
    position = 1.0
if long and sma_50 < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.7%84.9%-3.6%24.5%
Total Return348.9%531.6%-12.5%2380.6%
Sharpe0.691.370.100.72
Sortino0.741.760.110.81
Calmar0.411.57-0.060.41
Volatility37.6%56.6%39.8%42.7%
Max DD-50.6%-54.1%-57.0%-59.5%
Win Rate37.5%50.0%50.0%42.9%
Avg Win155.9%807.7%16.9%218.2%
Avg Loss-9.9%-30.4%-19.4%-14.9%
Payoff10.0010.000.8710.00
Expectancy52.3%388.6%-1.2%85.0%
Profit Factor9.4210.000.8710.00
Trades82414
Avg Holding Days126.1226.0100.8133.1
Turnover2.01.32.21.9
Exposure49.8%59.5%42.9%50.0%

Growth of $100

SMACross_50_200_V0325 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
SMACross_50_200_V0325 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-8.6%-0.33-19.3%2
201733.2%1.06-22.3%1
2018-20.3%-1.00-30.6%1
2019-4.5%-0.18-17.2%1
2020867.2%3.51-33.7%0
2021-6.6%0.07-36.2%1
2022-41.3%-0.98-47.7%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-29.7%-0.7521%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8348.9%0.8639%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25478.3%1.3743%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-22.6%-0.7848%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-25.7%-0.7634%
hidden testNORMAL800-11.4%-0.3240%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-39.4%-1.1948%
hidden testUPTREND37162.8%1.4155%
trainDOWNTREND518-34.2%-1.6313%
trainEXPENSIVE31170.8%1.4186%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69958.3%1.1653%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7450.9%0.0448%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56818.3%0.5549%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.4%-0.2440%
trainSIDEWAYS59237.2%0.9559%
trainUPTREND90252.7%1.2264%
validationDOWNTREND125-41.0%-1.3918%
validationEXPENSIVE138117.4%1.7388%
validationEXTREME144330.1%4.7275%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258163.7%2.1564%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-0.5%-0.0239%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31551.8%1.0368%
validationNORMAL474-11.2%-0.2446%
validationSIDEWAYS2065.1%0.0974%
validationUPTREND425147.1%2.3365%

Trades (full period)

14 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-032026-04-10$446.74$348.95-19.64%88
2025-07-022025-08-06$315.65$319.912.46%25
2024-08-082025-04-15$198.84$254.1131.34%172
2023-08-162024-02-02$225.60$187.91-19.09%118
2021-12-062022-05-27$336.34$253.21-30.41%121
2020-03-192021-07-12$28.51$228.57807.67%331
2019-01-152019-03-01$22.96$19.65-4.53%32
2018-08-032018-09-12$23.21$19.37-20.22%28
2017-03-162017-12-13$17.47$22.6033.09%190
2016-07-222016-10-06$14.82$13.40-5.65%54
2016-05-052016-07-08$14.10$14.45-3.17%45
2015-08-182015-11-17$17.38$14.27-16.12%65
2013-03-112015-01-13$2.61$13.62424.59%466
2012-01-042012-07-09$1.85$2.1010.14%129