Strategy Zoo / S0031

SMACross_50_200_V0031

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

structuralreduce exposure to 41% during EXPENSIVE

Fitness
0.4652
Generation
1
Complexity
3
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
SMACross_50_200_V0006S0006 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (1)
SMACross_50_200_V0112S0112 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# SMACross_50_200_V0031  [trend_following]
if flat and sma_50 > sma_200:
    position = 1.0
if long and sma_50 < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.bubble == "EXPENSIVE": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.9%47.7%-11.9%14.8%
Total Return273.1%222.3%-37.4%661.6%
Sharpe0.640.96-0.120.54
Sortino0.711.16-0.130.60
Calmar0.290.98-0.230.23
Volatility35.6%58.8%40.3%42.5%
Max DD-62.1%-48.9%-52.7%-65.2%
Win Rate37.5%50.0%50.0%42.9%
Avg Win128.4%233.6%2.4%118.6%
Avg Loss-12.8%-3.4%-22.7%-14.1%
Payoff10.0010.000.118.40
Expectancy40.1%115.1%-10.1%42.7%
Profit Factor6.0110.000.116.30
Trades82414
Avg Holding Days146.0285.5125.0162.7
Turnover4.96.14.45.0
Exposure50.6%64.5%48.6%52.9%

Growth of $100

SMACross_50_200_V0031 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
SMACross_50_200_V0031 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-15.9%-0.69-21.5%2
201719.4%0.91-18.0%1
2018-26.1%-0.99-39.5%1
201928.4%1.19-17.2%1
2020282.8%2.16-48.5%0
202123.4%0.67-34.9%1
2022-41.3%-0.98-47.7%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-29.7%-0.7521%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8367.5%1.3041%
hidden testEXTREME4890.1%1.6094%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25439.7%0.7141%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-23.1%-0.7654%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-18.5%-0.5147%
hidden testNORMAL800-17.9%-0.4847%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-31.7%-0.9947%
hidden testUPTREND37134.5%0.7570%
trainDOWNTREND518-34.2%-1.6313%
trainEXPENSIVE31152.4%1.6344%
trainEXTREME100354.6%5.1096%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69947.1%1.0147%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.1%0.3256%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56812.0%0.3947%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.7%-0.1249%
trainSIDEWAYS59233.8%0.9055%
trainUPTREND90248.2%1.1969%
validationDOWNTREND125-41.0%-1.3918%
validationEXPENSIVE138-34.3%-0.7046%
validationEXTREME144306.0%3.6496%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25898.7%1.1872%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18344.3%1.7954%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31528.6%0.6064%
validationNORMAL4746.8%0.1360%
validationSIDEWAYS206-2.0%-0.0471%
validationUPTREND425113.2%1.6775%

Trades (full period)

14 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-172026-04-10$425.86$348.95-18.81%142
2025-07-022025-08-06$315.65$319.912.46%25
2024-07-302025-04-15$222.62$254.112.41%179
2023-06-262024-02-02$241.05$187.91-26.55%154
2021-08-312022-05-27$245.24$253.21-3.36%188
2019-11-062021-07-12$21.77$228.57321.25%422
2018-12-042019-03-01$23.98$19.65-10.95%59
2018-08-032018-09-12$23.21$19.37-20.22%28
2017-02-012017-12-13$16.62$22.6019.33%220
2016-07-222016-10-06$14.82$13.40-5.65%54
2016-05-032016-07-08$15.49$14.45-10.88%47
2015-06-102015-11-17$16.71$14.27-16.45%113
2012-12-212015-01-13$2.27$13.62355.75%518
2012-01-042012-07-09$1.85$2.1010.14%129