Strategy Zoo / S0024

SMACross_50_200_V0024

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

structuralrestricted to trend regimes ['SIDEWAYS']

Fitness
0.1745
Generation
1
Complexity
3
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
SMACross_50_200_V0006S0006 · gen 0ARCHIVEDstructural

seed strategy

Children (1)
DefensiveTrend_V0039S0039 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# SMACross_50_200_V0024  [trend_following]
require regime.trend in ['SIDEWAYS']
if flat and sma_50 > sma_200:
    position = 1.0
if long and sma_50 < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR-1.2%9.9%-14.5%-2.7%
Total Return-9.4%32.7%-44.0%-32.6%
Sharpe0.050.46-0.79-0.00
Sortino0.030.35-0.42-0.00
Calmar-0.030.24-0.29-0.04
Volatility21.9%30.0%17.8%22.9%
Max DD-48.0%-40.9%-50.2%-64.6%
Win Rate48.5%56.3%15.4%43.5%
Avg Win7.3%13.8%9.9%9.7%
Avg Loss-6.5%-11.0%-6.5%-7.4%
Payoff1.121.251.531.30
Expectancy0.2%2.9%-4.0%0.0%
Profit Factor1.061.610.281.01
Trades33161362
Avg Holding Days11.610.511.811.4
Turnover8.310.77.08.4
Exposure17.4%20.1%15.0%17.4%

Growth of $100

SMACross_50_200_V0024 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
SMACross_50_200_V0024 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-12.4%-0.68-22.6%5
2017-3.6%-0.18-13.4%6
2018-2.6%-0.16-12.3%3
20196.8%0.65-9.4%1
202086.3%2.06-12.6%5
2021-9.0%-0.25-28.0%4
2022-21.9%-0.64-27.7%7

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-17.4%-2.103%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-6.8%-1.741%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-1.9%-0.271%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-21.3%-1.0724%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-14.1%-0.6614%
hidden testNORMAL800-15.7%-0.8217%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-30.2%-1.0043%
hidden testUPTREND3711.1%0.231%
trainDOWNTREND518-33.6%-1.984%
trainEXPENSIVE31146.2%1.8316%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6995.7%0.1921%
trainLOW VOLATILITY745-8.0%-0.5516%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5687.5%0.4015%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.5%-0.3519%
trainSIDEWAYS59223.2%0.6454%
trainUPTREND9026.6%1.001%
validationDOWNTREND125-47.1%-3.376%
validationEXPENSIVE13867.6%2.627%
validationEXTREME14425.9%0.978%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25822.7%0.5817%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-2.7%-0.1621%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31516.3%0.6022%
validationNORMAL474-5.4%-0.1727%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.1%0.2567%
validationUPTREND42532.6%1.622%

Trades (full period)

62 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-03-172026-03-19$399.27$380.30-0.90%3
2026-02-182026-03-16$411.32$395.56-4.92%19
2026-01-132026-02-02$447.20$421.81-4.32%14
2025-08-012025-08-06$302.63$319.91-0.06%4
2025-07-252025-07-29$316.06$321.206.44%3
2025-07-092025-07-10$295.88$309.87-0.85%2
2025-03-262025-03-27$272.06$273.13-5.77%2
2025-02-242025-03-05$330.53$279.10-19.63%8
2024-09-272024-10-03$260.46$240.66-2.24%5
2024-01-122024-02-02$218.89$187.91-17.05%15
2023-11-032024-01-03$219.96$238.4513.46%41
2023-10-252023-10-26$212.42$205.76-2.09%2
2023-09-052023-10-23$256.49$212.08-13.65%35
2022-05-182022-05-23$236.60$224.97-13.01%4
2022-05-062022-05-13$288.55$256.53-16.80%6
2022-04-272022-05-04$293.84$317.543.54%6
2022-03-162022-04-05$280.08$363.7542.56%15
2022-03-102022-03-14$279.43$255.46-7.59%3
2022-03-012022-03-07$288.12$268.19-3.89%5
2022-01-202022-02-23$332.09$254.68-17.65%24
2021-06-112021-07-12$203.30$228.577.46%21
2021-05-242021-06-10$202.15$203.372.88%13
2021-05-172021-05-18$192.28$192.62-2.39%2
2021-03-172021-05-14$233.94$196.58-15.71%42
2020-11-132020-11-19$136.17$166.4217.95%5
2020-04-302020-05-15$52.13$53.280.15%12
2020-04-092020-04-14$38.20$47.3318.37%3
2020-04-022020-04-08$30.30$36.5913.03%5
2020-03-192020-03-20$28.51$28.5018.17%2
2019-01-232019-03-01$19.17$19.656.79%27
2018-12-262018-12-27$21.74$21.0810.18%2
2018-08-282018-09-06$20.79$18.73-12.25%7
2018-08-202018-08-21$20.56$21.460.76%2
2017-12-122017-12-13$22.74$22.603.48%2
2017-12-072017-12-08$20.75$21.01-0.84%2
2017-11-132017-12-06$21.03$20.880.04%17
2017-11-062017-11-07$20.19$20.40-1.28%2
2017-10-252017-11-03$21.72$20.41-11.47%8
2017-08-242017-09-18$23.53$25.677.45%17
2016-08-302016-10-06$14.09$13.40-3.33%27
2016-07-222016-07-26$14.82$15.304.11%3
2016-07-062016-07-08$14.30$14.450.71%3
2016-06-092016-06-27$15.29$13.24-18.16%13
2016-06-022016-06-08$14.60$15.705.61%5
2015-11-162015-11-17$14.29$14.273.23%2
2015-11-032015-11-11$13.89$14.611.06%7
2015-10-202015-10-21$14.20$14.01-6.80%2
2015-08-182015-10-12$17.38$14.37-13.62%39
2015-01-082015-01-13$14.04$13.62-4.33%4
2014-12-192015-01-05$14.62$14.010.28%10
2014-12-102014-12-11$13.99$13.93-3.45%2
2014-10-222014-12-02$15.41$15.43-1.77%29
2014-05-082014-06-23$11.91$15.8113.78%32
2013-11-122014-01-24$9.19$11.6425.17%50
2012-06-182012-07-09$2.12$2.103.41%15
2012-06-142012-06-15$1.96$1.99-1.48%2
2012-06-112012-06-12$1.94$1.98-3.39%2
2012-05-222012-06-04$2.05$1.86-2.34%9
2012-05-042012-05-16$2.12$1.95-9.52%9
2012-02-222012-02-23$2.28$2.30-1.01%2
2012-01-182012-02-21$1.79$2.3031.20%24
2012-01-062012-01-17$1.79$1.77-16.13%7