Strategy Zoo / S0166

SMACross_50_200_V0166

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from SMACross_50_200_V0006, exit from PriceMomentum_V0121

Fitness
0.5433
Generation
8
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
SMACross_50_200_V0006S0006 · gen 0ARCHIVEDcrossover

seed strategy

PriceMomentum_V0121S0121 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover

added exit filter: roll_high_50 < sma_20; added entry filter: rel_volume > 1.2635

Children (1)
PriceMomentum_V0184S0184 · gen 9ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# SMACross_50_200_V0166  [hybrid]
if flat and sma_50 > sma_200:
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or roll_high_50 < sma_20):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR6.2%107.3%-10.4%16.9%
Total Return61.3%790.4%-33.4%884.2%
Sharpe0.351.50-0.140.58
Sortino0.391.85-0.150.66
Calmar0.082.07-0.190.21
Volatility36.6%60.8%35.1%42.4%
Max DD-81.5%-51.8%-54.7%-81.5%
Win Rate41.8%47.4%41.5%42.9%
Avg Win5.7%13.1%3.9%7.2%
Avg Loss-3.0%-4.5%-3.0%-3.3%
Payoff1.882.891.302.20
Expectancy0.6%3.8%-0.1%1.2%
Profit Factor1.352.600.921.65
Trades23295123450
Avg Holding Days5.36.14.35.3
Turnover58.263.366.661.3
Exposure51.1%64.3%43.8%52.0%

Growth of $100

SMACross_50_200_V0166 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
SMACross_50_200_V0166 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-35.5%-2.21-35.5%32
2017-15.5%-0.38-43.0%38
2018-31.0%-1.27-37.4%9
201914.6%0.69-19.9%14
2020516.8%2.59-51.8%24
2021103.2%1.73-21.5%40
2022-40.2%-1.17-44.1%31

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-36.2%-1.7114%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8374.3%1.3881%
hidden testEXTREME48201.1%3.2688%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25411.6%0.2836%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42910.0%0.3647%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-47.5%-1.2446%
hidden testNORMAL800-25.4%-0.8537%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-41.0%-1.4741%
hidden testUPTREND37146.2%1.0067%
trainDOWNTREND518-35.5%-1.8311%
trainEXPENSIVE31174.5%1.5788%
trainEXTREME100407.4%5.5199%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69929.7%0.6247%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74514.0%0.5456%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.2%-0.3249%
trainNORMAL1,601-24.1%-0.8241%
trainSIDEWAYS5922.7%0.0850%
trainUPTREND90246.8%1.0475%
validationDOWNTREND125-51.8%-2.149%
validationEXPENSIVE13862.5%0.8584%
validationEXTREME144385.4%4.5197%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258107.3%1.2667%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18357.1%2.0259%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31598.5%1.9665%
validationNORMAL47410.5%0.2449%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.0%0.2460%
validationUPTREND425172.1%2.4083%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 450
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-04-082026-04-09$343.25$345.62-1.18%2
2026-04-062026-04-07$352.82$346.65-2.35%2
2026-04-012026-04-02$381.26$360.592.36%2
2026-03-302026-03-31$355.28$371.75-2.01%2
2026-03-262026-03-27$372.11$361.83-3.78%2
2026-03-242026-03-25$383.03$385.950.37%2
2026-03-202026-03-23$367.96$380.85-3.44%2
2026-03-172026-03-19$399.27$380.30-0.90%3
2026-03-132026-03-16$391.20$395.56-1.16%2
2026-03-112026-03-12$407.82$395.011.95%2
2026-03-052026-03-10$405.55$399.24-1.98%4
2026-03-032026-03-04$392.43$405.94-2.90%2
2026-02-272026-03-02$402.51$403.32-1.68%2
2026-02-252026-02-26$417.40$408.581.76%2
2026-02-232026-02-24$399.83$409.38-3.11%2
2026-02-192026-02-20$411.71$411.82-0.11%2
2026-02-172026-02-18$410.63$411.32-1.83%2
2026-02-122026-02-13$417.07$417.44-2.81%2
2026-02-102026-02-11$425.21$428.271.69%2
2026-02-062026-02-09$411.11$417.323.30%2
2026-02-042026-02-05$406.01$397.21-3.98%2
2026-02-022026-02-03$421.81$421.96-2.20%2
2026-01-292026-01-30$416.56$430.41-3.65%2
2026-01-272026-01-28$430.90$431.46-1.19%2
2026-01-232026-01-26$449.06$435.20-0.27%2
2026-01-212026-01-22$431.44$449.362.70%2
2026-01-162026-01-20$437.50$419.25-0.44%2
2026-01-082026-01-15$435.80$438.571.60%6
2025-12-032026-01-07$446.74$431.410.67%24
2025-11-282025-12-02$430.17$429.240.63%3
2025-11-252025-11-26$419.40$426.580.19%2
2025-11-212025-11-24$391.09$417.78-1.25%2
2025-11-192025-11-20$403.99$395.230.48%2
2025-11-172025-11-18$408.92$401.250.93%2
2025-08-052025-11-14$308.72$404.3529.72%73
2025-07-282025-08-04$325.59$309.26-4.44%6
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-8.39%2
2025-07-172025-07-23$319.41$332.563.04%5
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-112025-07-14$313.51$316.900.97%2
2025-07-072025-07-10$293.94$309.87-6.37%4
2025-07-022025-07-03$315.65$315.354.76%2
2025-04-102025-04-22$252.40$237.97-16.60%8
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-5.09%2
2025-04-022025-04-07$282.76$233.29-10.99%4
2025-03-312025-04-01$259.16$268.46-1.86%2
2025-03-272025-03-28$273.13$263.550.19%2
2025-03-252025-03-26$288.14$272.063.30%2
2025-03-212025-03-24$248.71$278.395.06%2
2025-03-192025-03-20$235.86$236.264.48%2
2025-03-172025-03-18$238.01$225.31-4.98%2
2025-03-132025-03-14$240.68$249.98-3.18%2
2025-03-112025-03-12$230.58$248.093.59%2
2025-03-072025-03-10$262.67$222.15-0.50%2
2025-03-052025-03-06$279.10$263.452.39%2
2025-03-032025-03-04$284.65$272.04-3.04%2
2025-02-272025-02-28$281.95$292.98-3.24%2
2025-02-252025-02-26$302.80$290.80-8.58%2
2025-02-212025-02-24$337.80$330.53-4.88%2
2025-02-192025-02-20$360.56$354.401.62%2
2025-02-142025-02-18$355.84$354.11-0.23%2
2025-02-122025-02-13$336.51$355.942.24%2
2025-02-102025-02-11$350.73$328.50-3.21%2
2025-02-062025-02-07$374.32$361.62-1.22%2
2025-02-032025-02-05$383.68$378.17-3.26%3
2025-01-302025-01-31$400.28$404.602.67%2
2025-01-282025-01-29$398.09$389.100.04%2
2025-01-232025-01-27$412.38$397.15-2.25%3
2025-01-212025-01-22$424.07$415.11-0.77%2
2025-01-152025-01-17$428.22$426.504.20%3
2024-10-252025-01-14$269.19$396.3654.53%54
2024-10-232024-10-24$213.65$260.48-2.18%2
2024-10-212024-10-22$218.85$217.97-1.04%2
2024-10-172024-10-18$220.89$220.70-0.40%2
2024-10-152024-10-16$219.57$221.33-0.01%2
2024-08-302024-10-14$214.11$219.165.38%31
2024-08-282024-08-29$205.75$206.28-1.85%2
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-3.42%2
2024-08-212024-08-23$223.27$220.32-4.91%3
2024-08-192024-08-20$222.72$221.102.85%2
2024-08-152024-08-16$214.14$216.126.13%2
2024-08-132024-08-14$207.83$201.385.03%2
2024-08-092024-08-12$200.00$197.490.38%2
2024-08-072024-08-08$191.76$198.84-4.62%2
2024-08-052024-08-06$198.88$200.64-4.43%2
2024-07-302024-08-02$222.62$207.67-6.76%4
2024-02-012024-02-02$188.86$187.910.64%2
2024-01-302024-01-31$191.59$187.290.15%2
2024-01-262024-01-29$183.25$190.930.14%2
2024-01-242024-01-25$207.83$182.63-0.83%2
2024-01-222024-01-23$208.80$209.14-1.80%2
2024-01-182024-01-19$211.88$212.19-1.90%2
2024-01-162024-01-17$219.91$215.550.27%2
2024-01-112024-01-12$227.22$218.89-3.07%2
2023-11-162024-01-10$233.59$233.94-3.44%37
2023-11-142023-11-15$237.41$242.845.92%2
2023-11-102023-11-13$214.65$223.712.02%2
2023-11-082023-11-09$222.11$209.98-0.23%2
2023-11-062023-11-07$219.27$222.18-0.51%2
2023-11-022023-11-03$218.51$219.966.04%2