Strategy Zoo / S1125

PriceMomentum_V1125

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: vol_chg < 1.2824; swapped indicator vol_chg -> rel_volume

Fitness
0.7208
Generation
51
Complexity
11
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0792S0792 · gen 36ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.006 -> -0.1496

Children (5)
PriceMomentum_V1190S1190 · gen 54ARCHIVEDparameter
PriceMomentum_V1212S1212 · gen 55ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V1281S1281 · gen 59ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V1363S1363 · gen 63ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V1380S1380 · gen 63REJECTEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1125  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and rel_volume < 2.749)) and vol_chg < 1.2824):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1496:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.2%106.8%3.6%31.3%
Total Return430.2%785.0%14.2%5417.4%
Sharpe1.011.860.281.10
Sortino0.731.560.180.77
Calmar0.913.170.100.90
Volatility23.2%44.5%19.8%28.2%
Max DD-25.5%-33.7%-34.8%-34.8%
Win Rate60.0%80.0%66.7%66.7%
Avg Win54.5%79.4%9.5%57.1%
Avg Loss-3.5%-0.7%-4.7%-3.3%
Payoff10.0010.002.0110.00
Expectancy31.3%63.3%4.7%37.0%
Profit Factor10.0010.004.0210.00
Trades105318
Avg Holding Days31.748.037.337.8
Turnover2.63.31.62.4
Exposure15.8%31.1%11.6%17.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1125 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1125 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20170.6%0.15-25.0%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020687.5%3.19-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-27.7%-0.6171%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25421.3%0.8018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43617.7%1.854%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-31.7%-1.3118%
hidden testNORMAL810-1.7%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37113.9%0.4429%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31128.7%0.7468%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69951.1%1.5421%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.8%0.9711%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.2%0.3115%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90251.5%1.4935%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13862.6%1.0878%
validationEXTREME144376.0%4.5688%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258141.4%2.1940%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.3%2.3332%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425145.3%2.4755%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-082025-02-12$321.22$336.5110.43%64
2020-11-232021-02-19$173.95$260.4360.51%60
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.17-0.73%28
2020-05-152020-09-30$53.28$143.00160.31%96
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-072017-07-10$20.17$21.074.65%64
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-27$11.64$13.8217.09%44
2013-04-112013-10-29$2.91$10.96288.30%141
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14