Strategy Zoo / S1212

PriceMomentum_V1212

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_1d

Fitness
0.4587
Generation
55
Complexity
11
Created
2026-10-06

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1125S1125 · gen 51ARCHIVEDstructural

added entry filter: vol_chg < 1.2824; swapped indicator vol_chg -> rel_volume

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1212  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and rel_volume < 2.749)) and vol_chg < 1.2824):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_1d < 0.0336:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR14.0%34.2%-1.8%13.5%
Total Return185.5%141.7%-6.5%544.9%
Sharpe0.981.10-0.060.76
Sortino0.650.80-0.030.45
Calmar0.961.04-0.070.41
Volatility14.5%31.2%13.8%19.0%
Max DD-14.6%-32.8%-25.1%-32.8%
Win Rate58.5%60.2%40.6%56.9%
Avg Win3.0%4.6%3.6%3.6%
Avg Loss-2.0%-3.7%-2.7%-2.7%
Payoff1.511.241.341.36
Expectancy0.9%1.3%-0.1%0.9%
Profit Factor2.131.880.921.79
Trades1238332239
Avg Holding Days2.22.42.32.3
Turnover30.955.317.132.5
Exposure7.3%15.3%4.5%8.2%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1212 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1212 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
201715.7%0.99-9.6%43
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20196.9%1.47-0.9%4
2020119.2%1.79-32.8%72
202110.0%0.68-12.5%10
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-54.8%-1.8428%
hidden testEXTREME4896.9%2.0838%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2542.2%0.117%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43814.4%1.832%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-30.6%-2.235%
hidden testNORMAL811-1.1%-0.570%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND371-2.1%-0.1011%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31148.9%1.8231%
trainEXTREME100140.8%3.2350%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69922.6%1.1910%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.5%0.936%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56811.2%0.826%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.5%-0.550%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90231.6%1.4616%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13813.7%0.2934%
validationEXTREME144167.0%3.1048%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25833.1%0.7621%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18315.2%1.224%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31546.5%1.7717%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS206-0.1%-1.110%
validationUPTREND42561.1%1.4727%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 239
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.92%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-10-032025-10-06$429.83$453.25-1.61%2
2025-10-012025-10-02$459.46$436.003.11%2
2025-09-292025-09-30$443.21$444.720.44%2
2025-09-242025-09-26$442.79$440.40-0.77%3
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.71%2
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-2.31%2
2025-09-152025-09-17$410.04$425.866.28%3
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.05%2
2025-01-022025-01-03$379.28$410.44-6.28%2
2024-12-302024-12-31$417.41$403.84-3.50%2
2024-12-242024-12-27$462.28$431.665.26%3
2024-12-202024-12-23$421.06$430.60-3.66%2
2024-12-162024-12-19$463.02$436.170.70%4
2024-12-112024-12-13$424.77$436.234.06%3
2024-12-092024-12-10$389.79$400.99-0.05%2
2024-12-052024-12-06$369.49$389.223.03%2
2024-12-022024-12-04$357.09$357.931.61%3
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-1.78%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-212024-11-22$339.64$352.56-0.90%2
2024-11-182024-11-20$338.74$342.037.67%3
2024-11-142024-11-15$311.18$320.72-5.97%2
2024-11-082024-11-13$321.22$330.2410.42%4
2021-02-052021-02-08$284.08$287.810.06%2
2021-02-012021-02-04$279.94$283.337.50%4
2021-01-282021-01-29$278.48$264.51-3.52%2
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.06%2
2021-01-222021-01-25$282.21$293.60-0.00%2
2021-01-202021-01-21$283.48$281.660.50%2
2021-01-152021-01-19$275.39$281.52-2.43%2
2021-01-132021-01-14$284.80$281.670.38%2
2021-01-072021-01-12$272.01$283.157.10%4
2021-01-052021-01-06$245.04$251.990.53%2
2020-12-302021-01-04$231.59$243.265.75%3
2020-12-282020-12-29$221.23$222.000.09%2
2020-12-232020-12-24$215.33$220.590.68%2
2020-12-172020-12-22$218.63$213.454.15%4
2020-12-152020-12-16$211.08$207.59-1.23%2
2020-12-102020-12-14$209.02$213.280.71%3
2020-12-082020-12-09$216.63$201.491.06%2
2020-12-042020-12-07$199.68$213.920.75%2
2020-12-022020-12-03$189.61$197.79-2.92%2
2020-11-302020-12-01$189.20$194.92-3.30%2
2020-11-232020-11-27$173.95$195.2517.01%4
2020-10-222020-10-23$141.93$140.210.54%2
2020-10-152020-10-16$149.63$146.56-2.89%2
2020-10-132020-10-14$148.88$153.770.78%2
2020-10-092020-10-12$144.67$147.431.70%2
2020-10-072020-10-08$141.77$141.972.53%2
2020-09-232020-09-24$126.79$129.26-10.53%2
2020-09-182020-09-22$147.38$141.415.92%3
2020-09-142020-09-17$139.87$141.1418.30%4
2020-09-102020-09-11$123.78$124.241.18%2
2020-09-082020-09-09$110.07$122.09-21.24%2
2020-09-032020-09-04$135.67$139.44-9.21%2
2020-09-012020-09-02$158.35$149.12-4.86%2
2020-08-272020-08-31$149.25$166.112.60%3
2020-08-252020-08-26$134.89$143.540.25%2
2020-08-202020-08-24$133.46$134.288.92%3
2020-08-172020-08-19$122.38$125.2414.10%3
2020-08-062020-08-07$99.31$96.850.11%2
2020-08-032020-08-05$99.00$99.003.73%3
2020-07-302020-07-31$99.17$95.38-0.97%2
2020-07-272020-07-29$102.64$99.944.00%3
2020-07-232020-07-24$100.87$94.47-5.17%2
2020-07-212020-07-22$104.56$106.16-4.74%2
2020-07-172020-07-20$100.06$109.53-0.19%2
2020-07-152020-07-16$103.07$100.041.72%2
2020-07-132020-07-14$99.80$101.12-3.28%2
2020-07-092020-07-10$92.95$102.981.88%2
2020-06-302020-07-08$71.99$91.0637.43%6
2020-06-262020-06-29$63.98$67.29-2.86%2
2020-06-242020-06-25$64.06$65.73-4.28%2
2020-06-222020-06-23$66.29$66.79-0.86%2
2020-06-182020-06-19$66.93$66.731.03%2
2020-06-162020-06-17$65.48$66.12-1.08%2
2020-06-122020-06-15$62.35$66.06-4.06%2
2020-06-082020-06-10$63.33$68.346.01%3
2020-06-042020-06-05$57.63$59.04-2.30%2
2020-06-012020-06-03$59.87$58.865.37%3
2020-05-282020-05-29$53.72$55.67-1.96%2
2020-05-262020-05-27$54.59$54.680.04%2
2020-05-212020-05-22$55.17$54.461.27%2
2020-05-192020-05-20$53.87$54.37-0.89%2
2020-05-152020-05-18$53.28$54.24-0.72%2
2020-04-272020-04-29$53.25$53.375.86%3
2020-04-232020-04-24$47.04$48.34-3.81%2
2020-04-212020-04-22$45.78$48.81-8.18%2
2020-04-172020-04-20$50.26$49.760.96%2
2020-04-142020-04-16$47.33$49.6811.90%3
2020-03-032020-03-04$49.70$49.970.05%2