Strategy Zoo / S1363

PriceMomentum_V1363

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = PriceMomentum_V0640 AND PriceMomentum_V1125

Fitness
0.7242
Generation
63
Complexity
11
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0640S0640 · gen 29ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.184

PriceMomentum_V1125S1125 · gen 51ARCHIVEDcrossover

added entry filter: vol_chg < 1.2824; swapped indicator vol_chg -> rel_volume

Children (2)
PriceMomentum_V1398S1398 · gen 64ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V1414S1414 · gen 65ARCHIVEDllm

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1363  [hybrid]
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.184 and ((ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and rel_volume < 2.749)) and vol_chg < 1.2824)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.5%101.2%13.7%33.8%
Total Return439.9%714.3%61.8%7225.2%
Sharpe0.931.730.571.05
Sortino0.771.550.450.86
Calmar0.683.000.340.83
Volatility26.3%46.9%31.3%32.8%
Max DD-34.7%-33.7%-40.8%-40.8%
Win Rate55.6%70.0%41.7%55.0%
Avg Win26.2%43.2%23.3%33.8%
Avg Loss-7.0%-4.2%-7.3%-6.6%
Payoff3.7610.003.185.10
Expectancy11.5%29.0%5.4%15.6%
Profit Factor4.7010.002.276.24
Trades18101240
Avg Holding Days30.629.124.029.3
Turnover4.66.76.45.4
Exposure28.5%37.2%29.2%30.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1363 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1363 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201615.1%1.02-11.1%2
2017-0.1%0.10-22.8%3
2018-12.6%-0.63-21.3%2
201938.6%1.60-13.9%1
2020459.7%2.78-33.7%4
202139.0%1.19-17.6%4
20220.4%0.12-14.8%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND27830.4%1.756%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8341.7%1.0754%
hidden testEXTREME48183.9%3.2767%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25450.7%1.1336%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44131.4%1.5525%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-39.8%-1.3130%
hidden testNORMAL8145.5%0.2024%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-8.6%-0.3029%
hidden testUPTREND37129.3%0.7347%
trainDOWNTREND5188.6%1.114%
trainEXPENSIVE31127.8%0.7655%
trainEXTREME100368.1%5.0795%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69942.4%1.1928%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74525.1%1.3136%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5681.7%0.0819%
trainNORMAL1,6012.4%0.1519%
trainSIDEWAYS592-13.2%-0.7812%
trainUPTREND90258.4%1.6153%
validationDOWNTREND12511.5%1.421%
validationEXPENSIVE13869.5%1.3253%
validationEXTREME144319.7%3.8991%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25899.2%1.5243%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18320.2%1.3613%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315101.3%2.4846%
validationNORMAL47411.7%0.4916%
validationSIDEWAYS206-1.9%-0.0719%
validationUPTREND425141.5%2.3756%

Trades (full period)

40 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-5.23%21
2025-12-172026-01-05$467.26$451.67-10.76%12
2025-09-162025-10-23$421.62$448.986.84%28
2025-05-082025-06-12$284.82$319.1117.94%25
2024-11-082025-01-13$321.22$403.3132.69%43
2024-09-062024-10-14$210.73$219.16-5.57%27
2024-07-052024-08-02$251.52$207.67-12.16%21
2024-05-202024-05-29$174.95$176.19-0.60%7
2023-11-292024-01-05$244.14$237.49-3.76%26
2023-09-152023-09-28$274.39$246.38-13.05%10
2023-05-252023-07-24$184.47$269.0641.88%40
2023-01-272023-03-08$177.90$182.0016.90%28
2022-07-292022-08-29$297.15$284.822.36%22
2022-03-232022-04-21$333.04$336.26-1.88%21
2021-10-192021-12-01$288.09$365.0031.30%31
2021-04-272021-05-04$234.91$224.53-7.41%6
2021-04-072021-04-08$223.66$227.93-3.18%2
2020-11-242021-02-09$185.13$283.1565.13%52
2020-10-072020-10-14$141.77$153.777.68%6
2020-08-192020-09-24$125.24$129.260.58%26
2020-04-142020-08-10$47.33$94.57122.74%83
2019-10-312020-03-04$20.99$49.97136.19%85
2019-07-012019-08-02$15.14$15.624.44%24
2018-11-022018-12-19$23.09$22.20-2.30%32
2018-06-142018-07-06$23.85$20.59-10.51%16
2017-06-142017-07-06$25.38$20.59-13.17%16
2017-04-042017-05-24$20.25$20.681.59%36
2017-01-042017-02-28$15.13$16.6713.25%38
2016-07-262016-08-16$15.30$14.91-2.12%16
2016-03-082016-05-03$13.51$15.4917.55%40
2015-09-232015-09-30$17.40$16.56-5.67%6
2015-04-292015-07-09$15.50$17.1910.40%50
2014-08-142014-09-16$17.43$17.38-2.67%23
2014-01-222014-03-26$11.90$14.2024.52%45
2013-12-182014-01-14$9.87$10.75-8.79%18
2013-07-022013-10-22$7.85$11.4447.00%79
2013-04-152013-06-26$2.89$7.05133.59%52
2012-11-212012-12-31$2.16$2.260.46%27
2012-07-172012-07-20$2.22$2.12-10.45%4
2012-02-142012-03-23$2.21$2.279.03%28