Strategy Zoo / S0644

PriceMomentum_V0644

ARCHIVEDmomentum

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold -0.1766 -> -0.0991; changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1096

Fitness
0.6940
Generation
29
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-24

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0593S0593 · gen 27ARCHIVEDparameter

changed ret_20d threshold -0.03 -> -0.1766

Children (7)
PriceMomentum_V0653S0653 · gen 30ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V0701S0701 · gen 32ARCHIVEDllm
MACDMomentum_V0779S0779 · gen 36ARCHIVEDcrossover
MACDMomentum_V0780S0780 · gen 36ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V0782S0782 · gen 36ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V0799S0799 · gen 36ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V0803S0803 · gen 37ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0644  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.1096:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0991:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.8%101.6%11.2%31.6%
Total Return351.5%719.2%48.0%5536.7%
Sharpe0.941.800.651.12
Sortino0.661.500.390.76
Calmar0.833.010.530.94
Volatility22.9%44.4%18.9%27.9%
Max DD-25.1%-33.7%-21.0%-33.7%
Win Rate60.0%80.0%66.7%66.7%
Avg Win51.6%74.4%25.8%55.8%
Avg Loss-3.8%-0.7%-4.7%-3.5%
Payoff10.0010.005.4710.00
Expectancy29.4%59.4%15.7%36.1%
Profit Factor10.0010.0010.0010.00
Trades105318
Avg Holding Days30.347.232.035.7
Turnover2.63.31.62.5
Exposure14.9%30.6%10.0%16.9%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0644 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0644 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-4.5%-0.06-25.1%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20193.4%0.65-3.8%0
2020629.1%3.08-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2700.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%0.7966%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25427.8%1.0615%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43019.2%2.124%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-15.2%-0.6915%
hidden testNORMAL803-1.8%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37131.1%1.0425%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31115.1%0.4062%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69949.1%1.4821%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7457.2%0.7110%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5685.9%0.3114%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90246.8%1.3833%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13849.4%0.8678%
validationEXTREME144374.9%4.5585%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258133.0%2.0737%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425140.7%2.3954%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.17-0.73%28
2020-05-202020-09-25$54.37$135.78139.49%90
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-202020-03-05$27.04$48.3085.13%51
2017-09-202017-09-26$24.93$23.02-8.21%5
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-03-292017-04-06$18.49$19.916.11%7
2017-02-072017-02-28$17.17$16.67-4.67%15
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2021.21%43
2013-04-122013-10-24$2.92$11.54276.63%137
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-292013-02-12$2.53$2.530.82%11