Strategy Zoo / S0593

PriceMomentum_V0593

ARCHIVEDmomentum

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold -0.03 -> -0.1766

Fitness
0.6854
Generation
27
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-23

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0570S0570 · gen 26ARCHIVEDparameter

restricted to bubble regimes ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']

Children (3)
PriceMomentum_V0628S0628 · gen 29ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V0644S0644 · gen 29ARCHIVEDparameter
PriceMomentum_V0732S0732 · gen 33ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0593  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.05:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1766:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.1%92.6%4.5%29.1%
Total Return391.9%614.9%17.5%4154.5%
Sharpe0.931.670.321.02
Sortino0.641.390.210.70
Calmar0.682.740.130.84
Volatility24.5%45.6%19.9%29.2%
Max DD-32.6%-33.8%-34.8%-34.8%
Win Rate55.6%100.0%66.7%68.8%
Avg Win56.1%70.3%11.1%54.7%
Avg Loss-3.5%0.0%-4.7%-3.8%
Payoff10.005.002.3510.00
Expectancy29.6%70.3%5.8%36.4%
Profit Factor10.005.004.7010.00
Trades94316
Avg Holding Days38.262.337.744.8
Turnover2.42.71.62.2
Exposure17.1%32.4%11.8%18.9%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0593 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0593 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
201711.8%0.54-19.5%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020536.7%2.83-33.8%3
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2690.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-18.9%-0.4172%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42918.0%1.874%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-31.8%-1.3218%
hidden testNORMAL802-1.8%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37115.9%0.5030%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31124.6%0.5677%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69944.1%1.2624%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.9%0.8811%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56813.8%0.6617%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90250.1%1.3738%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13854.7%0.9283%
validationEXTREME144349.1%4.1090%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258121.5%1.8243%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425133.7%2.2157%

Trades (full period)

16 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5113.63%65
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-05-152020-11-13$53.28$136.17155.77%128
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-10$25.27$43.0259.05%57
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-04-072017-08-24$20.17$23.5317.87%97
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-28$11.64$14.1613.99%45
2013-04-112013-11-08$2.91$9.20233.24%149
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14