Strategy Zoo / S0799

PriceMomentum_V0799

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuralrestricted to bubble regimes ['NORMAL']

Fitness
0.1299
Generation
36
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-26

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0644S0644 · gen 29ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1766 -> -0.0991; changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1096

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0799  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.1096:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0991:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.9%-3.3%14.2%3.8%
Total Return16.4%-9.6%63.7%72.1%
Sharpe0.20-0.040.640.28
Sortino0.13-0.020.380.17
Calmar0.04-0.070.390.08
Volatility19.0%22.1%26.1%21.6%
Max DD-43.2%-46.9%-36.8%-46.9%
Win Rate55.2%25.0%57.1%51.0%
Avg Win7.5%33.3%12.6%11.1%
Avg Loss-7.0%-10.2%-6.9%-7.8%
Payoff1.083.251.821.43
Expectancy1.0%0.6%4.2%1.8%
Profit Factor1.321.082.421.48
Trades2981451
Avg Holding Days16.814.512.415.2
Turnover7.35.37.87.0
Exposure22.7%14.3%19.7%20.2%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0799 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0799 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20168.0%0.59-21.4%6
201713.4%2.19-1.1%3
2018-33.7%-1.33-43.1%5
201957.6%2.49-8.5%3
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202134.6%1.24-17.6%2
2022-33.0%-1.33-39.7%6

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND27233.6%1.2722%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8320.8%1.721%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2546.3%0.1721%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43217.7%0.9719%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25025.6%1.0119%
hidden testNORMAL80517.3%0.6223%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-2.7%-0.183%
hidden testUPTREND37119.7%0.6131%
trainDOWNTREND51820.3%1.3617%
trainEXPENSIVE31112.3%1.732%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-4.2%-0.2212%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74520.8%1.1033%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-9.0%-0.4922%
trainNORMAL1,6012.3%0.1128%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.8%-0.323%
trainUPTREND902-0.9%-0.0439%
validationDOWNTREND12537.6%1.7012%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-22.5%-1.1110%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18315.3%1.1520%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3157.3%0.2715%
validationNORMAL474-1.5%-0.0523%
validationSIDEWAYS206-29.1%-1.823%
validationUPTREND4251.4%0.0620%

Trades (full period)

52 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—4.05%24OPEN
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.63%2
2026-05-052026-05-08$389.37$428.354.70%4
2025-12-152026-01-13$475.31$447.20-2.37%20
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-17.99%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.908.23%4
2025-04-302025-05-12$282.16$318.381.93%9
2025-04-162025-04-23$241.55$250.74-6.54%5
2024-10-032024-10-22$240.66$217.97-12.29%14
2024-09-062024-09-27$210.73$260.4610.22%16
2024-07-022024-08-02$231.26$207.673.14%23
2024-05-152024-05-29$173.99$176.19-0.65%10
2023-06-022023-08-03$213.97$259.3222.21%43
2023-05-232023-05-31$185.77$203.936.29%6
2023-01-252023-02-10$144.43$196.8943.79%13
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-4.28%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-6.82%2
2022-07-192022-08-02$245.53$300.5923.34%11
2022-06-242022-07-05$245.71$233.07-3.51%7
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-23.64%16
2022-01-042022-01-20$383.20$332.09-17.18%12
2021-09-162021-12-03$252.33$338.3243.21%56
2021-08-132021-08-23$239.06$235.43-6.00%7
2019-10-252019-12-17$21.88$25.2727.06%37
2019-09-272019-10-15$16.14$17.195.72%13
2019-06-212019-07-22$14.79$17.0517.32%21
2018-12-142018-12-26$24.38$21.74-21.76%8
2018-11-192018-11-20$23.56$23.17-0.44%2
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2018-06-152018-07-05$23.88$20.61-13.27%14
2018-05-012018-06-12$19.99$22.8512.77%30
2017-04-062017-04-07$19.91$20.171.05%2
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.17%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.9611.94%14
2016-12-212016-12-28$13.85$14.654.93%5
2016-07-262016-08-30$15.30$14.09-6.63%26
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.291.17%2
2016-04-052016-05-05$17.03$14.10-10.07%23
2016-03-242016-03-28$15.18$15.352.12%2
2016-03-042016-03-21$13.40$15.8918.67%12
2015-12-032015-12-29$15.51$15.81-1.51%18
2015-12-012015-12-02$15.81$15.472.81%2
2015-05-112015-08-12$15.97$15.880.12%66
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-2.12%3
2015-04-242015-04-28$14.56$15.375.71%3
2014-06-232014-10-01$15.81$16.025.49%71
2013-04-022013-04-11$2.96$2.91-4.90%8
2013-02-152013-03-20$2.47$2.40-8.52%23
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.12%3
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.253.30%16
2012-02-232012-04-25$2.30$2.19-7.20%44
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.54%2