Strategy Zoo / S0732

PriceMomentum_V0732

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuralreduce exposure to 56% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY

Fitness
0.5789
Generation
33
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-25

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0593S0593 · gen 27ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.03 -> -0.1766

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V0732  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.05:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1766:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.56

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.6%62.1%3.9%23.6%
Total Return345.0%325.7%15.2%2146.0%
Sharpe0.961.380.300.94
Sortino0.731.040.180.62
Calmar0.691.840.120.70
Volatility21.7%41.1%17.7%26.1%
Max DD-29.9%-33.8%-31.3%-33.8%
Win Rate55.6%100.0%66.7%68.8%
Avg Win56.0%47.4%9.8%46.0%
Avg Loss-2.6%0.0%-4.2%-2.9%
Payoff10.005.002.3310.00
Expectancy30.0%47.4%5.1%30.7%
Profit Factor10.005.004.6510.00
Trades94316
Avg Holding Days38.262.337.744.8
Turnover4.55.03.04.2
Exposure15.1%26.4%9.7%16.1%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V0732 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V0732 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20173.2%0.25-15.7%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020310.4%2.38-33.8%3
20211.1%0.15-9.3%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2710.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-24.5%-0.6555%
hidden testEXTREME48171.5%2.8692%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25425.7%0.9618%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43115.4%1.734%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-32.6%-1.8512%
hidden testNORMAL804-1.5%-0.730%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37113.5%0.4825%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31116.9%0.4967%
trainEXTREME100395.1%5.5192%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69946.5%1.4523%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.4%0.9411%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5683.4%0.2211%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.6%-0.900%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.8%0.630%
trainUPTREND90246.3%1.4334%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13833.2%0.6660%
validationEXTREME144268.8%3.3981%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25899.5%1.5542%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18310.3%0.5217%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31548.7%2.2919%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.1%0.661%
validationUPTREND42599.5%1.8247%

Trades (full period)

16 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.994.68%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.20%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5114.84%65
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4327.60%62
2020-05-152020-11-13$53.28$136.17110.09%128
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-10$25.27$43.0245.90%57
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-7.18%7
2017-04-072017-08-24$20.17$23.537.95%97
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.915.47%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-0.60%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-28$11.64$14.164.72%45
2013-04-112013-11-08$2.91$9.20255.32%149
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14