Strategy Zoo / S0215

MACDMomentum_V0215

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold -0.03 -> 0.0214

Fitness
0.6018
Generation
10
Complexity
6
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0145S0145 · gen 7ARCHIVEDparameter

entry from MACDMomentum_V0130, exit from LongTermTrend_V0103

Children (1)
MACDMomentum_V0238S0238 · gen 11ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0215  [hybrid]
if flat and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < 0.0214:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.8%90.4%-3.9%22.6%
Total Return222.0%590.4%-13.5%1878.6%
Sharpe0.661.58-0.030.79
Sortino0.571.55-0.020.67
Calmar0.292.56-0.080.39
Volatility28.1%47.9%25.0%32.6%
Max DD-54.5%-35.3%-46.7%-57.5%
Win Rate37.5%50.0%20.0%34.8%
Avg Win17.7%39.1%13.6%23.7%
Avg Loss-4.1%-5.7%-3.3%-4.1%
Payoff4.296.914.095.83
Expectancy4.0%16.7%0.1%5.6%
Profit Factor2.576.911.023.12
Trades48162589
Avg Holding Days12.121.78.713.0
Turnover12.110.713.512.1
Exposure27.1%43.8%20.7%29.0%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0215 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0215 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-5.3%-0.63-8.7%2
2017-9.5%-0.31-23.2%16
2018-17.0%-1.01-23.4%2
20196.9%0.46-13.2%4
2020453.4%2.74-33.7%6
202147.4%1.31-17.6%7
2022-18.8%-0.88-24.6%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8324.5%0.5252%
hidden testEXTREME48183.4%3.2663%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25434.6%1.0619%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4296.9%0.4020%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-50.5%-1.8623%
hidden testNORMAL800-14.5%-0.8315%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-22.3%-1.6417%
hidden testUPTREND37115.5%0.4138%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.8%-1.121%
trainEXPENSIVE31155.3%1.4964%
trainEXTREME100380.3%5.2396%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69955.9%1.4928%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.6%0.6731%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-21.0%-0.9221%
trainNORMAL1,601-11.2%-0.5916%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.9%0.1018%
trainUPTREND90242.8%1.1048%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13880.6%1.4555%
validationEXTREME144307.9%3.7790%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25875.7%1.1446%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18348.7%2.4538%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31591.8%2.2246%
validationNORMAL4744.1%0.1627%
validationSIDEWAYS2061.6%0.0627%
validationUPTREND425134.2%2.2065%

Trades (full period)

89 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-112026-01-05$446.89$451.67-3.16%16
2025-12-082025-12-10$439.58$451.45-2.36%3
2025-12-042025-12-05$454.53$455.001.54%2
2025-11-042025-11-13$444.26$401.99-8.25%8
2025-09-172025-10-15$425.86$435.151.60%21
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.55%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.06%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.55%2
2024-11-052025-01-08$251.44$394.9462.08%44
2024-10-302024-11-04$257.55$242.84-4.25%4
2024-10-252024-10-29$269.19$259.520.58%3
2024-09-062024-10-14$210.73$219.16-5.57%27
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-3.42%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-5.84%2
2024-08-202024-08-21$221.10$223.27-0.93%2
2023-12-152024-01-04$253.50$237.93-5.21%13
2023-11-162023-12-14$233.59$251.05-1.66%20
2023-10-132023-10-16$251.12$253.92-3.19%2
2023-10-112023-10-12$262.99$258.87-0.44%2
2023-10-062023-10-10$260.53$263.62-0.35%3
2023-09-122023-09-28$267.48$246.38-12.27%13
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.98%2
2023-09-012023-09-05$245.01$256.49-5.26%2
2023-08-302023-08-31$256.90$258.08-0.31%2
2023-06-262023-07-21$241.05$260.022.24%19
2022-03-212022-04-21$307.05$336.267.72%23
2022-01-132022-01-24$343.85$310.00-14.85%7
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-11.44%4
2021-12-302021-12-31$356.78$352.26-1.66%2
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.70%2
2021-09-142021-11-29$248.16$379.0045.32%54
2021-08-312021-09-13$245.24$247.670.53%9
2021-06-242021-07-23$226.61$214.46-1.31%21
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-11.37%13
2020-11-182021-02-09$162.21$283.1595.14%56
2020-11-092020-11-10$140.42$136.79-2.22%2
2020-10-142020-10-19$153.77$143.61-1.76%4
2020-08-182020-09-24$125.81$129.263.40%27
2020-06-032020-08-10$58.86$94.5764.46%48
2020-04-142020-05-29$47.33$55.6723.55%33
2019-12-162020-03-04$25.43$49.97107.61%54
2019-11-062019-11-25$21.77$22.424.78%14
2019-01-182019-01-22$20.15$19.93-13.16%2
2019-01-162019-01-17$23.07$23.150.27%2
2019-01-112019-01-14$23.15$22.290.46%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-4.77%6
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2017-12-122017-12-27$22.74$20.78-3.72%11
2017-10-182017-10-19$23.98$23.450.90%2
2017-10-162017-10-17$23.37$23.72-1.60%2
2017-10-122017-10-13$23.71$23.700.10%2
2017-09-142017-09-25$25.18$23.00-4.32%8
2017-09-122017-09-13$24.18$24.42-0.46%2
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-2.85%13
2017-07-272017-07-28$22.30$22.34-2.93%2
2017-07-252017-07-26$22.64$22.92-1.05%2
2017-05-312017-07-05$22.73$21.815.02%25
2017-05-152017-05-18$21.06$20.87-5.95%4
2017-03-272017-05-05$18.01$20.5612.05%29
2017-03-232017-03-24$16.99$17.54-0.29%2
2017-03-212017-03-22$16.71$17.00-4.49%2
2017-03-172017-03-20$17.43$17.46-0.41%2
2017-02-012017-02-24$16.62$17.131.41%17
2016-07-222016-08-09$14.82$15.272.36%13
2016-06-082016-06-20$15.70$14.65-7.45%9
2015-09-182015-09-29$17.37$16.44-5.39%8
2015-09-162015-09-17$17.48$17.473.22%2
2015-07-212015-07-23$17.78$17.81-5.29%3
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-3.07%13
2014-11-122014-12-02$16.61$15.43-7.93%14
2014-10-082014-10-09$17.29$17.13-0.31%2
2014-08-042014-09-16$15.90$17.388.61%31
2014-07-312014-08-01$14.89$15.55-2.65%2
2014-06-062014-07-16$13.88$14.485.92%28
2014-05-302014-06-02$13.85$13.65-1.37%2
2014-05-282014-05-29$14.02$14.02-0.82%2
2014-01-152014-03-25$10.94$14.7036.25%48
2013-12-182014-01-14$9.87$10.75-8.79%18
2013-07-022013-10-04$7.85$12.0747.61%67
2013-03-272013-06-26$2.54$7.05169.93%64
2013-03-142013-03-15$2.46$2.35-5.66%2
2013-03-122013-03-13$2.61$2.60-0.15%2
2013-03-082013-03-11$2.56$2.610.43%2
2013-01-232013-02-22$2.40$2.41-0.28%22
2012-06-282012-07-19$2.09$2.150.39%15
2012-06-192012-06-27$2.14$2.13-0.92%7
2012-03-282012-04-10$2.52$2.16-12.80%9
2012-02-022012-03-20$2.02$2.3318.02%33
2012-01-312012-02-01$1.94$1.97-1.89%2