Strategy Zoo / S0145

MACDMomentum_V0145

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from MACDMomentum_V0130, exit from LongTermTrend_V0103

Fitness
0.5910
Generation
7
Complexity
6
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0103S0103 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry = LongTermTrend_V0085 OR PriceMomentum_V0003

MACDMomentum_V0130S0130 · gen 6ARCHIVEDcrossover

replaced exit rule with: sma_200 > sma_50

Children (3)
MACDMomentum_V0169S0169 · gen 8ARCHIVEDstructural
MACDMomentum_V0174S0174 · gen 8ARCHIVEDstructural
MACDMomentum_V0215S0215 · gen 10ARCHIVEDparameter

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0145  [hybrid]
if flat and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.03:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.8%92.6%-3.8%24.0%
Total Return270.0%614.2%-13.4%2256.3%
Sharpe0.691.56-0.010.79
Sortino0.641.59-0.010.73
Calmar0.312.74-0.090.42
Volatility30.0%50.0%27.4%34.5%
Max DD-57.6%-33.7%-41.9%-57.6%
Win Rate36.4%41.7%17.6%32.3%
Avg Win25.3%67.5%18.9%37.9%
Avg Loss-5.1%-6.2%-4.2%-5.0%
Payoff4.9410.004.537.63
Expectancy5.9%24.5%-0.1%8.9%
Profit Factor2.827.810.973.63
Trades33121762
Avg Holding Days20.930.815.021.9
Turnover8.48.09.28.4
Exposure34.6%47.4%25.6%35.0%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0145 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0145 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-14.8%-1.11-16.6%2
2017-5.2%-0.07-29.0%11
2018-21.8%-0.98-29.1%3
201915.9%0.87-13.1%2
2020494.3%2.83-33.7%5
202133.7%0.99-26.8%5
2022-24.2%-0.96-24.2%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8350.2%1.0070%
hidden testEXTREME48195.3%3.4769%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25433.7%1.0321%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4297.7%0.4124%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-48.4%-1.4633%
hidden testNORMAL800-17.1%-0.8418%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-21.8%-1.1420%
hidden testUPTREND37116.8%0.4249%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.8%-0.932%
trainEXPENSIVE31160.2%1.5276%
trainEXTREME100380.3%5.2396%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69950.9%1.2932%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74523.7%1.0839%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-20.1%-0.8032%
trainNORMAL1,601-9.3%-0.4323%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.9%-0.2226%
trainUPTREND90252.4%1.2859%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13864.4%1.1557%
validationEXTREME144324.6%3.9592%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25892.6%1.3747%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18337.0%1.7540%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31589.9%2.0251%
validationNORMAL4747.1%0.2331%
validationSIDEWAYS206-23.0%-0.7332%
validationUPTREND425149.9%2.3969%

Trades (full period)

62 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-042026-01-07$454.53$431.41-3.28%23
2025-09-172025-11-14$425.86$404.35-4.85%43
2025-07-292025-08-04$321.20$309.26-7.24%5
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-8.39%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.54%3
2024-10-252025-01-14$269.19$396.3654.53%54
2024-09-062024-10-14$210.73$219.16-5.57%27
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-3.42%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-5.84%2
2024-08-202024-08-21$221.10$223.27-0.93%2
2023-11-162024-01-10$233.59$233.94-3.44%37
2023-10-132023-10-16$251.12$253.92-3.19%2
2023-10-112023-10-12$262.99$258.87-0.44%2
2023-10-062023-10-10$260.53$263.62-0.35%3
2023-09-062023-09-28$251.92$246.38-6.42%17
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-4.92%4
2023-06-262023-08-02$241.05$254.111.53%27
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-3.39%27
2021-12-302022-01-24$356.78$310.00-13.27%17
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.70%2
2021-08-312021-12-01$245.24$365.0056.31%65
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-2.20%22
2021-04-142021-05-11$244.08$205.73-17.65%20
2020-11-182021-02-11$162.21$270.5581.90%58
2020-11-092020-11-10$140.42$136.79-2.22%2
2020-10-142020-10-20$153.77$140.65-3.73%5
2020-08-182020-09-24$125.81$129.263.40%27
2020-04-142020-08-10$47.33$94.57122.74%83
2019-11-062020-03-04$21.77$49.97134.55%81
2019-01-162019-01-22$23.07$19.93-12.42%4
2019-01-112019-01-14$23.15$22.290.46%2
2018-12-112018-12-19$24.45$22.20-7.88%7
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2017-12-122018-02-09$22.74$20.69-4.35%41
2017-10-182017-10-19$23.98$23.450.90%2
2017-10-162017-10-17$23.37$23.72-1.60%2
2017-10-122017-10-13$23.71$23.700.10%2
2017-09-122017-09-29$24.18$22.74-6.81%14
2017-08-042017-09-07$23.79$23.37-0.93%24
2017-07-272017-07-28$22.30$22.34-2.93%2
2017-07-252017-07-26$22.64$22.92-1.05%2
2017-05-312017-07-06$22.73$20.59-2.58%26
2017-03-232017-05-24$16.99$20.6818.92%44
2017-03-172017-03-21$17.43$16.71-0.25%3
2017-02-012017-03-08$16.62$16.46-1.52%25
2016-07-222016-08-23$14.82$14.990.90%23
2016-06-082016-06-23$15.70$13.09-15.52%12
2015-09-162015-10-02$17.48$16.50-5.58%13
2015-06-222015-07-28$17.32$17.65-3.81%26
2014-11-122014-12-02$16.61$15.43-7.93%14
2014-10-082014-10-09$17.29$17.13-0.31%2
2014-07-312014-09-16$14.89$17.3810.67%33
2014-06-062014-07-17$13.88$14.364.75%29
2014-05-282014-06-04$14.02$13.60-3.32%6
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2013-12-182014-01-14$9.87$10.75-8.79%18
2013-07-022013-10-22$7.85$11.4447.00%79
2013-03-272013-06-26$2.54$7.05169.93%64
2013-03-082013-03-15$2.56$2.35-3.80%6
2013-01-232013-02-26$2.40$2.30-2.49%24
2012-06-192012-07-20$2.14$2.121.15%23
2012-01-312012-04-10$1.94$2.1611.88%49