Strategy Zoo / S0238

MACDMomentum_V0238

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreplaced exit rule with: roc_20 < -24.9632; added entry filter: breakout_50 == 1

Fitness
0.4811
Generation
11
Complexity
7
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
MACDMomentum_V0215S0215 · gen 10ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.03 -> 0.0214

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# MACDMomentum_V0238  [hybrid]
if flat and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200 and breakout_50 == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and roc_20 < -24.9632:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR13.7%73.1%-15.8%15.1%
Total Return179.6%418.4%-47.0%691.0%
Sharpe0.511.26-0.270.54
Sortino0.661.38-0.310.64
Calmar0.191.78-0.280.21
Volatility43.6%55.7%37.7%45.1%
Max DD-72.3%-41.1%-55.9%-72.3%
Win Rate50.0%100.0%33.3%60.0%
Avg Win196.9%109.3%12.9%128.6%
Avg Loss-31.9%0.0%-31.4%-31.6%
Payoff6.185.000.414.07
Expectancy82.5%109.3%-16.6%64.5%
Profit Factor6.185.000.216.10
Trades43310
Avg Holding Days373.8144.0154.7242.8
Turnover1.12.01.61.4
Exposure75.9%56.7%49.5%65.4%

Growth of $100

MACDMomentum_V0238 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
MACDMomentum_V0238 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-33.9%-2.33-33.9%1
201715.6%0.59-22.3%0
2018-20.5%-0.27-40.3%1
2019-22.8%-0.60-45.7%1
2020455.5%2.65-41.1%1
202129.0%0.83-26.8%1
2022-39.1%-1.02-38.9%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-29.5%-1.3418%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8367.3%1.0187%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25435.1%0.8227%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY429-16.3%-0.5160%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-45.9%-1.1054%
hidden testNORMAL800-29.9%-0.9743%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-46.1%-1.2559%
hidden testUPTREND37132.2%0.7064%
trainDOWNTREND518-66.3%-1.6865%
trainEXPENSIVE31148.3%1.0487%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69935.3%0.6374%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74543.8%1.4575%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-21.9%-0.5380%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.3%-0.1872%
trainSIDEWAYS59228.3%0.7268%
trainUPTREND90269.3%1.4487%
validationDOWNTREND125-31.7%-1.827%
validationEXPENSIVE13865.7%1.0386%
validationEXTREME144314.8%3.8186%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25859.6%0.8153%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18337.4%1.6340%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31598.4%1.8970%
validationNORMAL474-2.4%-0.0639%
validationSIDEWAYS206-7.8%-0.2029%
validationUPTREND425138.4%2.0285%

Trades (full period)

10 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-172026-07-29$425.86$298.32-27.23%217
2024-09-262025-02-27$254.22$281.9512.92%105
2023-07-062024-01-26$276.54$183.25-35.48%142
2021-08-312022-05-12$245.24$242.670.22%177
2020-05-112021-03-04$54.09$207.15297.77%206
2019-11-082020-03-13$22.48$36.4466.73%86
2018-12-112019-05-23$24.45$13.03-47.32%113
2017-02-102018-09-06$17.95$18.734.08%396
2014-01-222016-02-09$11.90$9.88-16.41%517
2012-01-042013-11-13$1.85$9.25389.75%469