Strategy Zoo / S0123

LongTermTrend_V0123

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = LongTermTrend_V0046 AND PriceMomentum_V0116

Fitness
0.4508
Generation
6
Complexity
7
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0046S0046 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover

added entry filter: rel_volume > 1.1075

PriceMomentum_V0116S0116 · gen 5ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1003 -> -0.1446

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0123  [hybrid]
if flat and ((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0 and rel_volume > 1.1075) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_200:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.8%55.8%-11.4%16.4%
Total Return270.3%278.4%-36.0%824.0%
Sharpe0.641.04-0.270.58
Sortino0.681.22-0.250.59
Calmar0.380.92-0.230.26
Volatility34.6%60.5%29.0%40.2%
Max DD-47.1%-60.7%-50.3%-63.7%
Win Rate13.3%40.0%11.1%17.2%
Avg Win304.8%178.9%16.9%196.9%
Avg Loss-7.3%-10.1%-7.0%-7.1%
Payoff10.0010.002.4010.00
Expectancy34.3%65.5%-4.4%28.1%
Profit Factor6.4310.000.305.78
Trades155929
Avg Holding Days62.9101.835.861.6
Turnover3.93.34.94.0
Exposure46.6%66.7%33.6%47.5%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0123 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0123 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.8%-1.18-2.8%0
201736.0%1.08-23.4%2
2018-23.7%-1.77-27.4%3
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020351.0%2.23-60.7%1
202117.9%0.57-38.6%2
2022-40.0%-1.47-39.9%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-12.4%-2.002%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8337.5%0.7290%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25428.0%0.8820%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4291.3%0.0540%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-60.3%-1.8736%
hidden testNORMAL800-24.1%-1.1324%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-53.0%-1.7843%
hidden testUPTREND37131.1%0.8449%
trainDOWNTREND518-8.0%-1.271%
trainEXPENSIVE31192.8%1.79100%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69945.6%1.0635%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74522.6%0.9254%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.9%-0.2051%
trainNORMAL1,601-16.0%-0.6533%
trainSIDEWAYS592-14.1%-0.4535%
trainUPTREND90263.6%1.4281%
validationDOWNTREND125-14.8%-2.022%
validationEXPENSIVE13815.4%0.2290%
validationEXTREME144360.0%4.1099%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25894.7%1.1467%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18331.2%1.1360%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31554.9%1.0570%
validationNORMAL474-13.8%-0.3150%
validationSIDEWAYS206-51.5%-1.1155%
validationUPTREND425140.9%1.9292%

Trades (full period)

29 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-122026-05-20$433.45$417.26-9.37%7
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-09-042026-03-16$338.53$395.5616.86%133
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-3.32%7
2025-08-122025-08-21$340.84$320.11-4.65%8
2025-05-122025-06-06$318.38$295.14-4.73%19
2024-11-072025-03-05$296.91$279.10-5.90%79
2023-11-202024-01-12$235.60$218.89-3.22%37
2023-09-122023-10-23$267.48$212.08-22.67%30
2022-03-232022-04-27$333.04$293.84-12.00%25
2021-08-172022-02-23$221.90$254.6819.48%132
2021-06-242021-07-28$226.61$215.66-1.99%24
2020-04-142021-05-14$47.33$196.58338.28%275
2019-12-172020-03-19$25.27$28.51-5.51%64
2018-12-062018-12-26$24.20$21.74-18.04%14
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-5.65%3
2018-01-092018-02-06$22.25$22.26-1.17%20
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-01-042017-11-03$15.13$20.4137.64%212
2016-12-282017-01-03$14.65$14.47-2.85%4
2015-09-222015-10-09$17.40$14.71-14.36%14
2015-05-132015-08-25$16.21$14.67-10.75%73
2014-11-122014-12-02$16.61$15.43-7.93%14
2012-11-202014-10-28$2.20$16.18572.02%488
2012-11-062012-11-12$2.08$2.07-3.94%5
2012-07-172012-07-24$2.22$1.99-14.92%6
2012-06-192012-07-03$2.14$2.04-4.71%11
2012-02-132012-05-16$2.10$1.95-5.56%66
2012-01-042012-01-06$1.85$1.79-3.61%3