Strategy Zoo / S1630

LongTermTrend_V1630

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmFixed bubble gate to NORMAL (previous gated to EXPENSIVE/EXTREME). Added trend gate UPTREND and limited volatility to LOW/MEDIUM to avoid high-volatility entries. Simplified and regularized entry: keep price above 200sma or strong recent 20d return, require modest 20d return, positive short-term distance and 50sma slope and RSI>45 for healthier momentum. Improved exits: looser 20d stop (-8%) plus mechanical exit on close below 50sma or negative MACD histogram for timely risk cuts. Reduced base position from 1.0 to 0.8 to lower exposure.

Fitness
0.0971
Generation
75
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-15

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1574S1574 · gen 72ELITEllm

changed dist_sma_20 threshold -0.0187 -> 0.0494

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1630  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((close > sma_200 or ret_20d > 0.08) and ret_20d > 0.03 and dist_sma_20 > 0.03 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and rsi_14 > 45.0):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.08 or close < sma_50 or macd_hist < 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.1%-3.3%8.4%1.4%
Total Return0.5%-9.7%35.5%23.0%
Sharpe0.05-0.220.740.19
Sortino0.02-0.090.310.08
Calmar0.00-0.100.750.04
Volatility9.1%12.2%11.9%10.5%
Max DD-17.8%-33.1%-11.3%-33.1%
Win Rate37.8%20.0%52.6%39.4%
Avg Win3.5%11.0%5.0%4.7%
Avg Loss-2.0%-3.7%-2.0%-2.3%
Payoff1.753.002.532.00
Expectancy0.1%-0.7%1.7%0.4%
Profit Factor1.070.752.811.30
Trades37101966
Avg Holding Days5.07.24.05.0
Turnover7.45.38.17.2
Exposure5.8%6.6%4.8%5.7%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1630 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1630 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.8%-0.07-6.3%4
20178.8%1.90-0.9%2
2018-7.4%-1.38-7.4%4
2019-1.8%-0.22-6.6%3
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202112.6%0.71-16.6%6
2022-19.9%-2.49-19.8%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-7.8%-0.701%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44512.5%1.106%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25018.9%1.426%
hidden testNORMAL8186.7%0.565%
hidden testSIDEWAYS300-1.2%-1.030%
hidden testUPTREND37123.3%1.2312%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3116.4%1.281%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.6%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7451.1%0.1013%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-5.4%-0.693%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.7%-0.077%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.2%-1.080%
trainUPTREND9023.1%0.2313%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1830.1%0.0118%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3151.3%0.095%
validationNORMAL474-4.2%-0.2710%
validationSIDEWAYS206-10.9%-1.561%
validationUPTREND4250.5%0.0311%

Trades (full period)

66 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-122025-12-30$458.96$454.432.18%12
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-3.00%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.12%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-052024-09-09$230.17$216.27-3.25%3
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2023-07-192023-07-20$291.26$262.90-0.73%2
2023-07-172023-07-18$290.38$293.342.40%2
2023-07-132023-07-14$277.90$281.381.58%2
2023-07-102023-07-11$269.61$269.79-1.56%2
2023-07-052023-07-07$282.48$274.43-1.09%3
2023-06-302023-07-03$261.77$279.821.17%2
2023-06-282023-06-29$256.24$257.501.77%2
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2112.72%17
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-5.47%4
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.83%4
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-8.58%5
2021-11-232021-11-24$369.68$372.00-3.47%2
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.71%9
2021-09-012021-09-21$244.70$246.46-0.74%14
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-2.92%9
2019-12-132019-12-17$23.89$25.274.69%3
2019-11-222019-11-25$22.20$22.42-5.07%2
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.23%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.81%6
2018-12-072018-12-10$23.86$24.34-1.28%2
2018-12-042018-12-06$23.98$24.200.11%2
2018-02-012018-02-05$23.28$22.21-2.54%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.60%3
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-07-262016-08-09$15.30$15.27-1.49%11
2016-04-192016-04-20$16.49$16.66-2.21%2
2016-04-152016-04-18$16.97$16.930.68%2
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.32%8
2015-07-202015-07-22$18.82$17.86-2.43%3
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.40%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.29%2
2015-06-092015-06-10$17.07$16.71-0.25%2
2015-06-012015-06-02$16.63$16.56-0.59%2
2015-05-282015-05-29$16.76$16.721.14%2
2015-05-262015-05-27$16.50$16.50-0.25%2
2015-05-112015-05-22$15.97$16.522.88%10
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-09-152014-09-16$16.92$17.38-7.41%2
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.01%9
2014-08-282014-08-29$17.59$17.980.03%2
2014-08-262014-08-27$17.45$17.55-0.41%2
2014-08-052014-08-25$15.90$17.505.95%15
2014-06-232014-07-07$15.81$14.84-0.24%10
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-02-202013-02-21$2.57$2.34-1.67%2
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-5.25%8
2012-03-142012-03-16$2.35$2.35-2.58%3
2012-03-122012-03-13$2.40$2.412.76%2
2012-03-022012-03-05$2.27$2.25-1.02%2
2012-02-232012-02-29$2.30$2.23-1.11%5