Strategy Zoo / S1574

LongTermTrend_V1574

ELITEhybrid

parameterchanged dist_sma_20 threshold -0.0187 -> 0.0494

Fitness
0.7414
Generation
72
Complexity
13
Created
2026-10-14

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1319S1319 · gen 60ELITEparameter

added entry filter: dist_sma_20 > -0.0187

Children (4)
LongTermTrend_V1630S1630 · gen 75ARCHIVEDllm
LongTermTrend_V1658S1658 · gen 76ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1699S1699 · gen 78ELITEparameter
LongTermTrend_V1705S1705 · gen 79ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1574  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0012) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05 and dist_sma_20 > 0.0494):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR25.2%113.8%9.8%35.3%
Total Return501.7%877.8%42.2%8511.7%
Sharpe1.071.890.591.20
Sortino0.801.630.360.84
Calmar1.163.370.461.05
Volatility23.5%45.8%18.9%28.6%
Max DD-21.8%-33.7%-21.2%-33.7%
Win Rate50.0%100.0%50.0%58.8%
Avg Win69.5%123.4%25.8%79.1%
Avg Loss-3.0%0.0%-4.3%-3.4%
Payoff10.005.005.9610.00
Expectancy33.2%123.4%10.8%45.2%
Profit Factor10.005.005.9610.00
Trades103417
Avg Holding Days34.382.725.541.4
Turnover2.62.02.12.3
Exposure17.0%32.4%10.3%18.5%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1574 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1574 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20174.5%0.30-21.8%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020769.7%3.24-33.7%2
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2790.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8330.5%0.7071%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25426.4%1.0016%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44318.6%2.094%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-17.6%-0.7917%
hidden testNORMAL817-2.6%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-1.0%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37129.2%0.9725%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31144.2%1.1176%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69953.0%1.5723%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.7%0.8712%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56811.1%0.5717%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.0%-0.960%
trainSIDEWAYS5925.5%0.646%
trainUPTREND90252.5%1.5334%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13881.1%1.3578%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258138.4%2.1043%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.7%0.3819%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31589.8%2.5732%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS20612.3%0.637%
validationUPTREND425147.9%2.4954%

Trades (full period)

17 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-3.95%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-10-162021-02-19$146.56$260.4375.06%86
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-08-042017-09-26$23.79$23.02-0.80%37
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-072017-02-28$17.17$16.67-4.67%15
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2013-12-262014-01-07$10.37$9.96-3.10%8
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-4.77%6
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54292.21%138
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14