Strategy Zoo / S1442

PriceMomentum_V1442

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: vol_chg < 1.2824; swapped indicator ret_20d -> cumret_252d

Fitness
0.7371
Generation
66
Complexity
16
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1342S1342 · gen 61ELITEstructural

changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> -0.0062

Children (3)
PriceMomentum_V1503S1503 · gen 69ARCHIVEDllm
PriceMomentum_V1571S1571 · gen 72ARCHIVEDparameter
PriceMomentum_V1578S1578 · gen 73ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1442  [hybrid]
if flat and (((ret_20d > 0.05 and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.0923) and ret_20d > -0.0674 and cumret_252d > -0.0062)) or cumret_252d > 1.2892) and vol_chg < 1.2824):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR10.8%115.4%-2.6%23.0%
Total Return126.0%899.2%-9.3%2008.7%
Sharpe0.532.060.020.85
Sortino0.482.860.020.84
Calmar0.235.25-0.090.49
Volatility25.8%41.4%24.7%29.5%
Max DD-46.5%-22.0%-28.3%-46.5%
Win Rate42.9%46.4%23.5%41.9%
Avg Win9.1%15.5%13.2%12.9%
Avg Loss-4.1%-3.0%-4.3%-3.7%
Payoff2.215.093.103.46
Expectancy1.6%5.6%-0.2%3.3%
Profit Factor1.664.420.952.50
Trades635617136
Avg Holding Days13.59.418.212.7
Turnover15.333.48.117.1
Exposure33.8%50.7%26.4%35.4%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1442 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1442 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201613.3%1.03-9.3%1
2017-3.6%-0.03-29.0%7
2018-19.2%-1.35-23.3%6
201918.5%1.40-7.9%0
2020317.7%3.20-22.0%17
202193.8%1.67-21.4%35
202218.6%0.78-15.2%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-18.5%-1.2016%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8350.1%1.2857%
hidden testEXTREME4892.9%2.5237%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.4%-0.2612%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44239.0%1.6733%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-61.7%-2.0629%
hidden testNORMAL815-10.0%-0.4623%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2973.1%0.1426%
hidden testUPTREND37112.6%0.4135%
trainDOWNTREND518-3.8%-0.417%
trainEXPENSIVE31131.7%0.8160%
trainEXTREME100203.0%5.1058%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69913.2%0.5215%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74534.7%1.4848%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-13.8%-0.4838%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.8%-0.0927%
trainSIDEWAYS5922.5%0.1325%
trainUPTREND90230.7%0.8955%
validationDOWNTREND12553.9%2.6012%
validationEXPENSIVE13866.3%1.3768%
validationEXTREME144240.4%4.8453%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25874.0%1.8425%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18353.9%1.7673%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315112.6%2.3859%
validationNORMAL47443.6%1.2245%
validationSIDEWAYS20622.2%0.7247%
validationUPTREND425125.0%2.5364%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 136
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-242026-09-30$348.95$354.81-2.96%27
2026-05-052026-06-08$389.37$408.95-0.58%24
2026-04-202026-04-24$392.50$376.30-6.90%5
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-4.74%14
2025-11-032025-11-13$468.37$401.99-5.87%9
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-08-252025-10-23$346.60$448.9828.85%43
2025-08-112025-08-20$339.03$323.90-0.30%8
2025-05-062025-06-12$275.35$319.11-2.19%27
2025-04-302025-05-02$282.16$287.21-1.70%3
2025-04-102025-04-22$252.40$237.97-7.04%8
2024-11-082025-01-13$321.22$403.3116.28%43
2024-09-252024-10-14$257.02$219.16-14.51%14
2024-05-152024-05-29$173.99$176.19-0.16%10
2024-04-302024-05-10$183.28$168.47-4.84%9
2023-11-172024-01-08$234.30$240.451.47%34
2023-06-122023-07-24$249.83$269.066.18%29
2022-07-142022-08-29$238.31$284.8221.29%33
2022-06-242022-06-29$245.71$228.49-0.45%4
2022-03-222022-04-21$331.33$336.265.88%22
2022-01-042022-01-24$383.20$310.00-7.28%14
2021-08-022021-12-01$236.56$365.0054.62%86
2021-07-272021-07-28$214.93$215.66-2.15%2
2021-06-102021-07-23$203.37$214.468.22%31
2021-06-082021-06-09$201.20$199.59-0.45%2
2021-06-042021-06-07$199.68$201.714.37%2
2021-06-022021-06-03$201.71$190.95-3.21%2
2021-05-282021-06-01$208.41$207.97-1.09%2
2021-05-262021-05-27$206.38$210.282.19%2
2021-05-242021-05-25$202.15$201.564.20%2
2021-05-202021-05-21$195.59$193.633.93%2
2021-05-182021-05-19$192.62$187.82-0.02%2
2021-05-142021-05-17$196.58$192.282.95%2
2021-05-122021-05-13$196.63$190.56-4.62%2
2021-05-102021-05-11$209.68$205.73-6.64%2
2021-05-052021-05-07$223.65$224.12-1.69%3
2021-04-132021-05-04$254.11$224.53-2.62%16
2021-03-312021-04-12$222.64$233.993.03%8
2021-03-292021-03-30$203.76$211.87-0.57%2
2021-03-252021-03-26$213.46$206.240.58%2
2021-03-232021-03-24$220.72$210.09-0.56%2
2021-03-192021-03-22$218.29$223.330.03%2
2021-03-172021-03-18$233.94$217.721.43%2
2021-03-152021-03-16$235.98$225.630.76%2
2021-03-112021-03-12$233.20$231.241.85%2
2021-03-092021-03-10$224.53$222.6919.42%2
2021-03-052021-03-08$199.32$187.67-3.98%2
2021-03-032021-03-04$217.73$207.15-5.04%2
2021-03-012021-03-02$239.48$228.816.15%2
2021-02-252021-02-26$227.41$225.17-8.25%2
2021-02-232021-02-24$232.95$247.34-2.39%2
2021-02-192021-02-22$260.43$238.17-0.97%2
2021-02-172021-02-18$266.05$262.460.04%2
2021-02-122021-02-16$272.04$265.410.35%2
2021-02-102021-02-11$268.27$270.55-5.45%2
2020-11-182021-02-09$162.21$283.1595.14%56
2020-11-162020-11-17$136.03$147.20-0.30%2
2020-11-122020-11-13$137.25$136.17-1.49%2
2020-11-102020-11-11$136.79$139.04-2.78%2
2020-11-062020-11-09$143.32$140.42-2.06%2
2020-11-032020-11-05$141.30$146.034.91%3
2020-10-302020-11-02$129.35$133.50-5.74%2
2020-10-212020-10-29$140.88$136.94-3.97%7
2020-10-152020-10-20$149.63$140.65-6.79%4
2020-10-012020-10-14$149.39$153.772.18%10
2020-09-292020-09-30$139.69$143.00-0.29%2
2020-09-252020-09-28$135.78$140.401.98%2
2020-08-172020-09-24$122.38$129.2619.52%28
2020-08-112020-08-12$91.63$103.65-3.31%2
2020-04-142020-08-10$47.33$94.5777.03%83
2020-03-092020-03-10$40.53$43.02-5.64%2
2020-03-052020-03-06$48.30$46.90-1.45%2
2019-11-132020-03-04$23.07$49.9796.13%76
2018-10-312018-12-19$22.49$22.202.82%34
2018-08-132018-08-20$23.76$20.56-5.99%6
2018-06-192018-07-06$23.50$20.59-7.10%13
2018-03-132018-03-19$22.79$20.90-6.28%5
2018-01-222018-02-07$23.44$23.00-4.78%13
2018-01-102018-01-12$22.32$22.410.88%3
2017-12-122017-12-28$22.74$21.02-5.44%12
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-252017-09-06$23.20$22.97-1.15%8
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-1.69%13
2017-06-022017-07-06$22.66$20.59-4.01%24
2017-03-282017-05-24$18.50$20.6811.30%41
2017-01-052017-02-28$15.12$16.678.26%37
2016-03-072016-05-03$13.69$15.4913.29%41
2015-12-022015-12-29$15.47$15.81-2.57%19
2015-09-222015-09-30$17.40$16.56-6.83%7
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-9.08%2
2015-04-142015-07-27$13.83$16.8726.26%73
2014-11-112014-12-02$16.74$15.43-4.44%15
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.386.22%30
2014-06-092014-07-16$13.69$14.485.27%27
2014-05-232014-06-03$13.82$13.66-0.29%7
2014-05-152014-05-16$12.57$12.77-1.26%2
2014-05-122014-05-13$12.31$12.681.12%2
2014-05-052014-05-08$14.44$11.91-4.72%4
2014-05-012014-05-02$13.85$14.06-0.28%2
2014-04-292014-04-30$13.79$13.864.03%2