Strategy Zoo / S1328

PriceMomentum_V1328

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded momentum+trend gating and volatility-aware sizing. Entry now requires 20d positive return plus positive 50-day slope and MACD histogram while avoiding overbought RSI; restrict trading to UPTREND/SIDEWAYS and low-to-medium volatility and exclude EXTREME bubble states. Exit improved to include short-term reversal, looser 20d stop, MACD flip and 20-day new lows. Position sizing scaled down in high-volatility (0.4) and full size in low-volatility, base position lowered to 0.7 to reduce drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.2746
Generation
61
Complexity
13
Created
2026-10-08

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1251S1251 · gen 57ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.0191

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1328  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.018 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and macd_hist > 0.0 and rsi_14 < 70.0):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_5d < -0.06 or ret_20d < -0.12 or macd_hist < 0.0 or roll_low_20 > 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.8%5.3%-2.9%2.4%
Total Return34.5%16.9%-10.4%40.9%
Sharpe0.480.86-0.330.33
Sortino0.300.57-0.150.19
Calmar0.190.74-0.150.12
Volatility8.5%6.3%8.0%8.0%
Max DD-19.7%-7.3%-18.7%-19.7%
Win Rate53.3%54.1%40.0%50.5%
Avg Win1.7%1.6%2.2%1.7%
Avg Loss-1.2%-0.9%-1.8%-1.3%
Payoff1.341.701.191.30
Expectancy0.3%0.4%-0.2%0.2%
Profit Factor1.532.000.791.33
Trades1053740182
Avg Holding Days2.02.02.02.0
Turnover18.417.315.117.3
Exposure3.7%3.4%3.0%3.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1328 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1328 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20161.0%0.27-2.9%10
2017-1.5%-0.20-6.8%16
2018-7.1%-1.31-7.3%9
201922.5%1.55-1.5%11
202014.9%1.67-2.0%9
20215.6%1.15-2.4%21
2022-3.7%-0.80-5.2%7

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8324.4%1.666%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-0.1%-1.410%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY440-3.0%-0.324%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-4.4%-0.484%
hidden testNORMAL813-5.5%-0.773%
hidden testSIDEWAYS295-6.9%-0.824%
hidden testUPTREND371-1.1%-0.115%
trainDOWNTREND5180.1%0.080%
trainEXPENSIVE3116.2%0.636%
trainEXTREME100-0.2%-1.590%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6996.7%0.651%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7455.7%0.896%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-1.4%-0.164%
trainNORMAL1,6013.9%0.463%
trainSIDEWAYS592-0.1%-0.023%
trainUPTREND9029.1%0.766%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13833.5%2.696%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2580.0%0.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1831.3%0.348%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31512.2%1.324%
validationNORMAL474-1.1%-0.284%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.5%1.171%
validationUPTREND4257.9%0.976%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 183
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-07—$377.81—-0.60%1OPEN
2026-06-012026-06-02$415.88$423.74-3.34%2
2026-05-282026-05-29$442.10$435.790.14%2
2026-05-192026-05-20$404.11$417.26-1.14%2
2026-05-152026-05-18$422.24$409.99-3.46%2
2025-12-262025-12-29$475.19$459.64-1.61%2
2025-12-232025-12-24$485.56$485.40-0.59%2
2025-12-192025-12-22$481.20$488.73-0.45%2
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-3.37%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.882.35%2
2025-12-112025-12-12$446.89$458.96-0.85%2
2025-12-082025-12-09$439.58$445.17-2.51%2
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-3.74%2
2025-10-032025-10-06$429.83$453.25-1.13%2
2025-09-262025-09-29$440.40$443.212.67%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.01%2
2025-09-102025-09-11$347.79$368.810.03%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.03%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.59%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.55%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.22%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.50%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.39%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.90%2
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.16%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.904.71%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.20%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.21%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.49%2
2024-09-182024-09-19$227.20$243.92-0.35%2
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-1.21%2
2024-09-052024-09-06$230.17$210.733.29%2
2024-09-032024-09-04$210.60$219.41-1.29%2
2024-07-012024-07-02$209.86$231.264.09%2
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.23%2
2024-06-252024-06-26$187.35$196.371.69%2
2024-06-202024-06-21$181.57$183.01-1.38%2
2024-06-172024-06-18$187.44$184.863.57%2
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-4.38%2
2023-04-052023-04-06$185.52$185.06-2.70%2
2023-03-312023-04-03$207.46$194.774.22%2
2022-09-202022-09-21$308.73$300.80-0.22%2
2022-08-182022-08-19$302.87$296.67-0.40%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.76%2
2022-08-102022-08-11$294.36$286.632.58%2
2022-08-082022-08-09$290.42$283.330.41%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-2.24%2
2022-04-062022-04-07$348.59$352.42-3.06%2
2021-10-132021-10-14$270.36$272.770.33%2
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.86%2
2021-10-062021-10-07$260.92$264.540.05%2
2021-10-042021-10-05$260.51$260.200.43%2
2021-09-302021-10-01$258.49$258.41-0.66%2
2021-09-282021-09-29$259.19$260.44-1.36%2
2021-09-172021-09-20$253.16$243.390.09%2
2021-09-152021-09-16$251.94$252.330.93%2
2021-09-132021-09-14$247.67$248.160.50%2
2021-09-092021-09-10$251.62$245.42-0.05%2
2021-09-072021-09-08$250.97$251.291.71%2
2021-09-022021-09-03$244.13$244.52-0.30%2
2021-08-312021-09-01$245.24$244.700.32%2
2021-08-132021-08-16$239.06$228.72-0.63%2
2021-08-112021-08-12$235.94$240.75-0.35%2
2021-08-092021-08-10$237.92$236.661.33%2
2021-08-052021-08-06$238.21$233.030.23%2
2021-08-032021-08-04$236.58$236.97-0.13%2
2021-01-212021-01-22$281.66$282.21-0.59%2
2021-01-192021-01-20$281.52$283.481.42%2
2021-01-122021-01-13$283.15$284.803.16%2
2020-12-222020-12-23$213.45$215.33-1.16%2
2020-12-182020-12-21$231.67$216.624.03%2
2020-12-162020-12-17$207.59$218.63-1.30%2
2020-12-142020-12-15$213.28$211.083.28%2
2020-12-102020-12-11$209.02$203.332.47%2
2020-12-032020-12-04$197.79$199.682.88%2
2020-11-232020-11-24$173.95$185.134.47%2
2020-11-192020-11-20$166.42$163.201.68%2
2020-10-152020-10-16$149.63$146.56-2.02%2
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.274.37%2
2019-10-242019-10-25$19.98$21.8812.22%2
2019-10-222019-10-23$17.04$16.980.43%2
2019-10-182019-10-21$17.13$16.90-1.48%2
2019-10-162019-10-17$17.32$17.460.36%2
2019-09-232019-09-24$16.08$14.880.04%2
2019-09-192019-09-20$16.44$16.040.75%2
2019-09-172019-09-18$16.32$16.230.43%2
2019-09-132019-09-16$16.35$16.19-0.33%2
2019-09-112019-09-12$16.47$16.393.29%2
2019-07-232019-07-24$17.34$17.661.09%2
2018-12-172018-12-18$23.23$22.47-3.45%2
2018-12-132018-12-14$25.12$24.381.80%2
2018-12-112018-12-12$24.45$24.440.17%2
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-3.25%2
2018-02-012018-02-02$23.28$22.92-1.14%2
2018-01-302018-01-31$23.05$23.62-0.88%2
2018-01-262018-01-29$22.86$23.300.94%2
2018-01-242018-01-25$23.06$22.51-1.51%2
2018-01-222018-01-23$23.44$23.520.17%2
2017-09-222017-09-25$23.41$23.00-3.08%2
2017-09-202017-09-21$24.93$24.43-0.36%2