Strategy Zoo / S1251

PriceMomentum_V1251

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.0191

Fitness
0.7207
Generation
57
Complexity
4
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0971S0971 · gen 44ARCHIVEDparameter

changed ret_20d threshold -0.0017 -> -0.1499

Children (4)
PriceMomentum_V1309S1309 · gen 60ARCHIVEDparameter
PriceMomentum_V1310S1310 · gen 60ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V1323S1323 · gen 61ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V1328S1328 · gen 61ARCHIVEDllm

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1251  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.0191:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1499:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.7%107.1%2.4%30.6%
Total Return411.2%788.0%9.3%5009.9%
Sharpe0.991.860.221.08
Sortino0.721.570.150.77
Calmar0.803.170.070.88
Volatility23.3%44.5%20.0%28.3%
Max DD-28.2%-33.7%-34.8%-34.8%
Win Rate54.5%80.0%50.0%60.0%
Avg Win54.5%79.6%11.1%57.5%
Avg Loss-3.5%-1.0%-5.8%-3.8%
Payoff10.0010.001.9010.00
Expectancy28.1%63.5%2.6%33.0%
Profit Factor10.0010.001.9010.00
Trades115420
Avg Holding Days29.248.830.334.9
Turnover2.93.32.12.7
Exposure15.9%31.6%12.4%18.2%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1251 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1251 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-3.0%0.01-27.7%7
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020690.2%3.19-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-32.5%-0.7080%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25417.2%0.6321%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43917.6%1.854%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-31.8%-1.3218%
hidden testNORMAL812-2.5%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2940.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37111.1%0.3532%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.0%0.7468%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69951.1%1.5421%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.5%0.8411%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.3%0.3215%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.7%-0.950%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90250.5%1.4635%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.5%1.0981%
validationEXTREME144376.0%4.5688%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258141.2%2.1940%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425145.6%2.4756%

Trades (full period)

20 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5113.63%65
2024-10-252024-11-05$269.19$251.44-6.96%8
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-10-052020-11-13$141.89$136.17-1.00%30
2020-05-152020-09-30$53.28$143.00160.31%96
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-10-052017-10-10$23.69$23.71-3.59%4
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-072017-07-10$20.17$21.074.65%64
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-27$11.64$13.8217.09%44
2013-04-112013-10-29$2.91$10.96288.30%141
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14