Strategy Zoo / S1127

PriceMomentum_V1127

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralremoved entry condition: ret_20d > 0.05

Fitness
0.6998
Generation
51
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-03

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1045S1045 · gen 48ARCHIVEDstructural

entry = PriceMomentum_V0758 OR PriceMomentum_V0641

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1127  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.1146 and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_60d > -0.2905) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR21.0%106.9%11.1%32.3%
Total Return357.2%785.3%48.0%6068.0%
Sharpe0.951.860.651.14
Sortino0.651.560.390.77
Calmar0.963.170.530.96
Volatility22.7%44.5%18.8%27.8%
Max DD-21.8%-33.7%-21.0%-33.7%
Win Rate55.6%80.0%66.7%64.7%
Avg Win60.7%79.2%25.8%62.1%
Avg Loss-2.1%-0.7%-4.7%-2.3%
Payoff10.0010.005.4710.00
Expectancy32.8%63.2%15.7%39.4%
Profit Factor10.0010.0010.0010.00
Trades95317
Avg Holding Days32.747.832.037.5
Turnover2.43.31.62.3
Exposure14.5%31.0%9.9%16.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1127 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1127 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-3.3%-0.03-21.8%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20193.4%0.65-3.8%0
2020687.7%3.19-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2770.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%0.7966%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25427.8%1.0615%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43618.9%2.114%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-15.1%-0.6915%
hidden testNORMAL810-1.7%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37131.1%1.0425%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31114.3%0.3960%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69946.5%1.4121%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7457.9%0.7810%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5688.6%0.4613%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.7%-0.780%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90247.1%1.4032%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.9%1.1080%
validationEXTREME144374.9%4.5585%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258140.8%2.1938%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425145.4%2.4755%

Trades (full period)

17 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.17-0.73%28
2020-05-202020-09-30$54.37$143.00158.81%93
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-202020-03-05$27.04$48.3085.13%51
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-04-042017-04-06$20.25$19.91-1.38%3
2017-02-072017-02-28$17.17$16.67-4.67%15
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2021.21%43
2013-04-122013-10-24$2.92$11.54276.63%137
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-292013-02-12$2.53$2.530.82%11