Strategy Zoo / S1045

PriceMomentum_V1045

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = PriceMomentum_V0758 OR PriceMomentum_V0641

Fitness
0.7173
Generation
48
Complexity
17
Created
2026-10-02

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0641S0641 · gen 29ARCHIVEDcrossover

swapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_60d

PriceMomentum_V0758S0758 · gen 35ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry from PriceMomentum_V0570, exit from PriceMomentum_V0640

Children (8)
PriceMomentum_V1090S1090 · gen 50ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V1109S1109 · gen 51ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V1127S1127 · gen 51ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V1139S1139 · gen 52ARCHIVEDllm
PriceMomentum_V1156S1156 · gen 53ARCHIVEDcrossover
PriceMomentum_V1168S1168 · gen 53ARCHIVEDparameter
PriceMomentum_V1188S1188 · gen 54ARCHIVEDstructural
PriceMomentum_V1231S1231 · gen 56ARCHIVEDparameter

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1045  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 or (ret_20d > 0.1146 and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_60d > -0.2905) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05))):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.7%107.3%11.1%34.0%
Total Return446.6%790.4%48.0%7317.7%
Sharpe1.031.860.651.18
Sortino0.741.570.390.81
Calmar0.893.180.531.01
Volatility23.1%44.5%18.8%28.0%
Max DD-26.6%-33.7%-21.0%-33.7%
Win Rate60.0%80.0%66.7%66.7%
Avg Win55.6%79.6%25.8%60.5%
Avg Loss-3.5%-0.7%-4.7%-3.3%
Payoff10.0010.005.4710.00
Expectancy31.9%63.5%15.7%39.2%
Profit Factor10.0010.0010.0010.00
Trades105318
Avg Holding Days31.248.432.036.7
Turnover2.63.31.62.4
Exposure15.5%31.3%9.9%17.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1045 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1045 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-0.8%0.10-26.0%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020692.3%3.19-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2760.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%0.7966%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25427.8%1.0615%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43618.9%2.114%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-15.2%-0.6915%
hidden testNORMAL809-1.7%-0.800%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37131.1%1.0425%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31130.9%0.8166%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69950.6%1.5221%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.9%1.0911%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.5%0.3415%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90252.3%1.5234%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.9%1.1080%
validationEXTREME144376.0%4.5688%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258141.4%2.1940%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425145.7%2.4755%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.17-0.73%28
2020-05-152020-09-30$53.28$143.00160.31%96
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2021.21%43
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54292.21%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14