Strategy Zoo / S1033

PriceMomentum_V1033

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry conditions to reduce overfitting: require price > sma_200, positive sma_200_slope, 20d momentum > 4%, and recent 252d cumulative return not deeply negative; add volatility gate via vol_pctile < 0.75 to avoid extreme volatility. Improved exits: add larger short-term loss trigger (ret_20d < -3%), portfolio drawdown cutoff (drawdown < -12%), and a technical exit when price falls below sma_50. Reduced base position to 0.6 and enforced regime gates (UPTREND, MEDIUM_VOLATILITY, NORMAL bubble) to limit trading to healthier market conditions.

Fitness
0.3867
Generation
47
Complexity
10
Created
2026-10-02

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0936S0936 · gen 43ARCHIVEDllm

logic of PriceMomentum_V0624 with risk overlay of LongTermTrend_V0521

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1033  [hybrid]
if flat and (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0 and ret_20d > 0.04 and cumret_252d > -0.1997 and vol_pctile < 0.75):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or drawdown < -0.12 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.0%39.6%-4.4%7.7%
Total Return26.8%172.2%-15.6%196.5%
Sharpe0.271.54-0.360.53
Sortino0.221.57-0.230.45
Calmar0.081.65-0.220.20
Volatility15.3%23.4%11.0%16.4%
Max DD-38.2%-24.0%-20.5%-38.2%
Win Rate35.4%48.4%40.0%40.8%
Avg Win4.3%5.4%1.6%4.1%
Avg Loss-1.6%-1.4%-1.6%-1.5%
Payoff2.683.971.042.71
Expectancy0.5%1.9%-0.3%0.8%
Profit Factor1.473.730.691.87
Trades826455201
Avg Holding Days6.54.83.25.1
Turnover12.425.617.716.4
Exposure13.7%19.2%7.7%13.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1033 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1033 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.4%-1.17-0.4%1
2017-7.2%-0.43-17.4%13
2018-9.3%-1.39-9.3%5
20192.1%0.38-3.9%4
2020149.1%2.92-12.8%7
202116.2%0.86-13.8%42
2022-8.3%-0.74-11.8%15

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND276-1.2%-1.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8336.5%1.5832%
hidden testEXTREME4817.8%0.7616%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2542.3%0.302%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4362.6%0.279%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-21.8%-1.4312%
hidden testNORMAL809-9.4%-1.285%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-8.1%-0.829%
hidden testUPTREND371-2.6%-0.1712%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.7%-0.760%
trainEXPENSIVE31114.7%0.6735%
trainEXTREME100148.0%3.7233%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69915.9%0.839%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.5%0.3918%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.8%-0.7514%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.9%-0.698%
trainSIDEWAYS592-10.0%-1.267%
trainUPTREND90216.2%0.7426%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.4%2.4333%
validationEXTREME144125.1%3.2129%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25816.9%0.6111%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18324.5%2.0820%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31558.6%2.3926%
validationNORMAL4741.1%0.0812%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.4%0.358%
validationUPTREND42562.6%2.0630%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 201
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-06-052026-06-08$391.00$408.95-4.05%2
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.13%2
2026-05-262026-06-02$433.59$423.74-1.52%6
2026-05-212026-05-22$417.85$426.01-0.04%2
2026-05-192026-05-20$404.11$417.26-0.98%2
2026-05-122026-05-18$433.45$409.99-3.17%5
2026-05-082026-05-11$428.35$445.002.29%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.34%2
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-2.77%14
2025-10-142025-11-14$429.24$404.35-4.59%24
2025-09-222025-10-13$434.21$435.90-1.69%16
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-1.39%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.861.57%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.044.29%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-0.88%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.68%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.22%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.47%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.04%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.02%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.38%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.841.59%2
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-2.25%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.77%2
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.14%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.904.04%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.03%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.18%2
2025-05-162025-05-19$349.98$342.091.13%2
2025-05-142025-05-15$347.68$342.822.32%2
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.073.93%2
2024-12-242024-12-31$462.28$403.84-1.86%5
2024-12-102024-12-23$400.99$430.604.86%10
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-0.97%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-2.34%2
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-2.53%2
2023-12-272023-12-28$261.44$253.181.01%2
2023-12-222023-12-26$252.54$256.61-0.58%2
2023-12-202023-12-21$247.14$254.50-2.47%2
2023-12-182023-12-19$252.08$257.22-0.46%2
2023-12-122023-12-13$237.01$239.29-0.80%2
2023-12-082023-12-11$243.84$239.740.18%2
2023-12-062023-12-07$239.37$242.640.04%2
2023-12-042023-12-05$235.58$238.72-0.94%2
2023-11-302023-12-01$240.08$238.83-1.12%2
2023-11-282023-11-29$246.72$244.142.58%2
2023-11-242023-11-27$235.45$236.080.20%2
2023-11-212023-11-22$241.20$234.211.31%2
2023-11-172023-11-20$234.30$235.600.06%2
2023-10-092023-10-10$259.67$263.62-0.32%2
2023-09-222023-09-25$244.88$246.99-2.66%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.00%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-2.11%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.390.93%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-1.46%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.65%2
2022-08-042022-08-05$308.63$288.170.12%2
2022-04-192022-04-20$342.72$325.731.30%2
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-2.31%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.56%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-1.92%2
2022-04-042022-04-07$381.82$352.42-2.20%4
2022-03-282022-04-01$363.95$361.533.88%5
2022-03-242022-03-25$337.97$336.880.77%2
2022-03-222022-03-23$331.33$333.044.62%2
2022-01-202022-01-21$332.09$314.63-0.08%2
2022-01-182022-01-19$343.50$331.88-1.21%2
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-4.17%2
2022-01-112022-01-12$354.80$368.740.24%2
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-6.97%4
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-3.78%2
2021-11-172021-11-29$363.00$379.001.48%8
2021-11-152021-11-16$337.80$351.58-1.28%2
2021-11-112021-11-12$354.50$344.47-0.37%2
2021-10-042021-11-10$260.51$355.9818.69%28
2021-09-272021-10-01$263.79$258.41-0.02%5
2021-09-232021-09-24$251.21$258.130.02%2
2021-09-212021-09-22$246.46$250.650.64%2
2021-09-172021-09-20$253.16$243.390.08%2
2021-09-152021-09-16$251.94$252.330.79%2
2021-09-092021-09-10$251.62$245.42-0.04%2
2021-09-072021-09-08$250.97$251.291.46%2
2021-08-252021-08-26$237.07$233.720.11%2
2021-08-232021-08-24$235.43$236.162.18%2
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-1.47%2
2021-08-172021-08-18$221.90$229.66-1.91%2
2021-08-132021-08-16$239.06$228.72-0.54%2
2021-08-112021-08-12$235.94$240.75-0.30%2
2021-08-092021-08-10$237.92$236.661.14%2
2021-08-052021-08-06$238.21$233.030.19%2
2021-08-032021-08-04$236.58$236.97-0.11%2
2021-07-212021-07-22$218.43$216.42-0.59%2
2021-07-192021-07-20$215.41$220.170.07%2
2021-07-152021-07-16$216.87$214.74-0.38%2
2021-07-132021-07-14$222.85$217.79-1.62%2
2021-07-092021-07-12$218.98$228.570.26%2
2021-07-072021-07-08$214.88$217.60-1.48%2
2021-07-022021-07-06$226.30$219.86-0.03%2
2021-06-302021-07-01$226.57$225.97-0.21%2
2021-06-282021-06-29$229.57$226.921.38%2