Strategy Zoo / S0280

VolumeBreakout_V0280

ARCHIVEDbreakout

parameterchanged vol_chg threshold 1.1148 -> 1.5511

Fitness
0.5675
Generation
13
Complexity
2
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0113S0113 · gen 5ARCHIVEDparameter

swapped indicator rel_volume -> vol_chg

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0280  [breakout]
if flat and vol_chg > 1.5511:
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.2%64.4%7.8%24.9%
Total Return333.9%344.6%31.9%2520.0%
Sharpe0.741.320.440.83
Sortino0.741.050.260.70
Calmar0.411.910.290.50
Volatility31.7%45.6%22.7%33.2%
Max DD-49.7%-33.8%-26.6%-49.7%
Win Rate36.8%87.5%40.0%42.0%
Avg Win17.4%27.2%27.3%21.8%
Avg Loss-3.8%-1.0%-5.6%-3.9%
Payoff4.5710.004.865.64
Expectancy4.0%23.7%7.5%6.9%
Profit Factor2.6610.003.244.08
Trades688581
Avg Holding Days10.930.022.014.1
Turnover17.25.32.711.0
Exposure35.8%30.7%11.3%28.6%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0280 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0280 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-22.9%-1.64-23.9%12
20178.8%0.50-14.8%6
2018-14.3%-0.25-34.2%11
201932.3%1.49-8.5%8
2020281.3%2.26-33.8%2
202110.6%0.46-21.5%4
20221.3%1.15-0.1%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND267-2.2%-1.020%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8331.7%0.8722%
hidden testEXTREME48179.2%2.9292%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25418.2%0.4535%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4298.3%1.301%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2484.8%0.345%
hidden testNORMAL800-2.4%-0.155%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-0.5%-0.101%
hidden testUPTREND37127.2%0.7627%
trainDOWNTREND518-12.2%-0.675%
trainEXPENSIVE31137.4%0.9954%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69956.8%1.3637%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74519.0%0.8441%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.4%-0.4627%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.0%-0.1628%
trainSIDEWAYS5925.5%0.2319%
trainUPTREND90255.3%1.3564%
validationDOWNTREND1252.1%1.421%
validationEXPENSIVE13861.9%1.0972%
validationEXTREME144244.6%3.1063%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25896.1%1.4640%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-3.0%-0.2310%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31567.3%1.8435%
validationNORMAL4743.6%0.179%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.3%0.620%
validationUPTREND425106.2%1.7554%

Trades (full period)

81 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-242026-07-27$313.03$309.22-2.28%2
2025-06-062025-07-02$295.14$315.655.42%18
2025-02-262025-02-27$290.80$281.95-4.16%2
2024-10-252025-01-30$269.19$400.2849.08%65
2024-07-032024-08-05$246.39$198.88-10.37%23
2022-04-272022-04-28$293.84$292.500.38%2
2022-02-252022-02-28$269.96$290.140.94%2
2021-10-222021-12-14$303.23$319.507.89%37
2021-03-102021-03-11$222.69$233.20-1.02%2
2021-02-242021-02-25$247.34$227.415.97%2
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-07-012020-10-29$74.64$136.9487.64%85
2019-10-252020-03-10$21.88$43.02102.50%93
2019-09-252019-09-26$15.25$16.172.26%2
2019-07-262019-08-13$15.20$15.67-0.12%13
2019-06-072019-06-10$13.63$14.19-0.90%2
2019-05-232019-05-24$13.03$12.711.23%2
2019-04-262019-04-29$15.68$16.10-5.24%2
2019-04-052019-04-08$18.33$18.212.48%2
2019-03-042019-03-05$19.02$18.44-3.40%2
2019-01-222019-01-23$19.93$19.17-1.30%2
2018-10-262018-12-21$22.06$21.32-0.03%39
2018-10-032018-10-04$19.65$18.79-2.26%2
2018-10-012018-10-02$20.71$20.0717.13%2
2018-09-102018-09-11$19.03$18.638.25%2
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2018-06-122018-07-06$22.85$20.59-7.09%18
2018-05-042018-05-07$19.61$20.183.19%2
2018-04-022018-04-03$16.83$17.84-5.32%2
2018-03-282018-03-29$17.19$17.74-7.86%2
2018-02-122018-02-13$21.05$21.581.51%2
2018-01-092018-02-09$22.25$20.69-6.48%23
2017-11-202017-11-21$20.58$21.19-2.20%2
2017-11-032017-11-06$20.41$20.192.08%2
2017-08-032017-08-21$23.14$22.526.41%13
2017-07-072017-07-10$20.88$21.071.22%2
2017-05-052017-07-06$20.56$20.5910.49%43
2017-02-102017-03-09$17.95$16.33-8.48%19
2016-11-022016-11-03$12.53$12.49-1.65%2
2016-10-282016-10-31$13.33$13.18-2.18%2
2016-10-202016-10-21$13.27$13.34-2.39%2
2016-09-022016-09-06$13.19$13.52-1.69%2
2016-06-232016-06-24$13.09$12.88-0.33%2
2016-06-132016-06-14$14.52$14.33-0.62%2
2016-05-232016-05-24$14.41$14.53-2.04%2
2016-05-062016-05-09$14.33$13.931.41%2
2016-04-042016-05-05$16.47$14.10-6.51%24
2016-02-122016-02-16$10.07$10.340.18%2
2016-02-082016-02-09$9.87$9.88-9.18%2
2016-01-052016-01-06$14.90$14.60-0.19%2
2015-11-052015-11-06$15.45$15.49-0.14%2
2015-10-212015-10-22$14.01$14.11-1.58%2
2015-08-072015-08-10$16.17$16.08-1.67%2
2015-04-232015-07-28$14.57$17.6515.07%67
2015-03-312015-04-01$12.58$12.51-1.14%2
2015-02-122015-02-13$13.53$13.58-4.86%2
2015-01-152015-01-16$12.79$12.87-0.63%2
2015-01-052015-01-06$14.01$14.09-4.40%2
2014-12-082014-12-09$14.29$14.46-4.38%2
2014-11-072014-11-10$16.01$16.13-0.62%2
2014-10-282014-10-29$16.18$15.879.31%2
2014-06-172014-09-23$15.44$16.6911.10%69
2014-05-092014-05-12$12.15$12.311.85%2
2014-01-152014-03-28$10.94$14.1628.30%51
2013-11-112013-11-12$9.65$9.194.69%2
2013-11-072013-11-08$9.32$9.20-7.73%2
2013-04-022013-10-24$2.96$11.54273.71%145
2013-03-182013-03-19$2.34$2.34-0.60%2
2013-02-252013-02-26$2.29$2.30-4.99%2
2013-02-122013-02-22$2.53$2.41-8.67%8
2012-11-062013-01-14$2.08$2.224.27%47
2012-09-262012-09-27$1.84$1.90-0.63%2
2012-09-112012-09-12$1.85$1.891.37%2
2012-08-272012-08-28$1.89$1.91-4.20%2
2012-07-182012-07-24$2.14$1.99-8.25%5
2012-06-212012-07-03$2.15$2.04-10.19%9
2012-05-102012-05-11$2.20$2.159.44%2
2012-05-082012-05-09$2.01$2.00-7.21%2
2012-02-162012-04-10$2.28$2.16-1.53%37
2012-01-172012-01-18$1.77$1.7916.50%2
2012-01-102012-01-11$1.84$1.881.16%2