Strategy Zoo / S0113

VolumeBreakout_V0113

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuralswapped indicator rel_volume -> vol_chg

Fitness
0.6441
Generation
5
Complexity
2
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0063S0063 · gen 3ARCHIVEDstructural

removed entry condition: breakout_50 == 1

Children (6)
VolumeBreakout_V0171S0171 · gen 8ARCHIVEDstructural
VolumeBreakout_V0194S0194 · gen 9ARCHIVEDparameter
VolumeBreakout_V0205S0205 · gen 10ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0270S0270 · gen 13ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0280S0280 · gen 13ARCHIVEDparameter
VolumeBreakout_V0292S0292 · gen 14ARCHIVEDcrossover

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0113  [breakout]
if flat and vol_chg > 1.1148:
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR14.9%100.9%15.1%29.1%
Total Return203.0%710.5%68.1%4151.3%
Sharpe0.581.680.620.88
Sortino0.611.560.530.85
Calmar0.272.480.570.52
Volatility33.9%48.6%30.0%36.5%
Max DD-55.7%-40.7%-26.6%-55.7%
Win Rate37.4%72.7%66.7%43.9%
Avg Win13.9%38.3%10.4%18.5%
Avg Loss-4.1%-2.7%-5.0%-4.1%
Payoff3.3910.002.064.50
Expectancy2.6%27.1%5.2%5.8%
Profit Factor2.0210.004.123.52
Trades911112114
Avg Holding Days9.731.719.213.3
Turnover22.97.36.515.5
Exposure41.8%44.7%23.4%37.8%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0113 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0113 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-17.6%-1.14-20.6%17
201712.8%0.60-16.0%9
2018-10.3%-0.09-36.9%13
20198.7%0.49-22.0%13
2020425.9%2.61-40.7%2
202142.3%1.11-21.5%6
20223.9%1.34-0.1%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2673.1%0.237%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8358.7%1.1671%
hidden testEXTREME48179.2%2.9292%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25428.6%0.6348%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42927.1%2.257%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-6.6%-0.2127%
hidden testNORMAL8004.7%0.2014%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2931.9%0.0818%
hidden testUPTREND37142.7%1.0440%
trainDOWNTREND518-24.0%-1.1110%
trainEXPENSIVE31152.5%1.3171%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69952.4%1.1842%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74525.5%1.0747%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-28.8%-0.9736%
trainNORMAL1,601-11.7%-0.4332%
trainSIDEWAYS5923.7%0.1325%
trainUPTREND90254.8%1.3072%
validationDOWNTREND1257.2%1.792%
validationEXPENSIVE13851.1%0.8975%
validationEXTREME144316.9%3.7689%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258103.9%1.5446%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18350.3%2.1547%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31581.6%2.0242%
validationNORMAL47419.0%0.7923%
validationSIDEWAYS20616.0%0.918%
validationUPTREND425135.3%2.1375%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 114
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-242026-07-27$313.03$309.22-2.28%2
2026-07-062026-07-08$419.77$394.062.20%3
2025-09-162025-11-14$421.62$404.35-2.16%44
2025-07-252025-07-28$316.06$325.593.32%2
2025-06-062025-07-02$295.14$315.655.42%18
2025-02-282025-03-03$292.98$284.653.71%2
2025-02-262025-02-27$290.80$281.95-4.16%2
2024-10-252025-01-30$269.19$400.2849.08%65
2024-06-182024-08-05$184.86$198.8810.57%33
2024-04-302024-05-10$183.28$168.47-11.56%9
2024-04-252024-04-26$170.18$168.294.76%2
2023-01-302023-04-06$166.66$185.064.07%48
2022-11-112022-11-14$195.97$190.952.55%2
2022-04-272022-04-28$293.84$292.500.38%2
2022-02-252022-02-28$269.96$290.140.94%2
2021-07-282021-12-14$215.66$319.5049.58%98
2021-03-102021-03-11$222.69$233.20-1.02%2
2021-03-082021-03-09$187.67$224.53-6.04%2
2021-02-262021-03-01$225.17$239.48-1.18%2
2021-02-242021-02-25$247.34$227.415.97%2
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-05-012020-10-29$46.75$136.94159.09%127
2019-10-252020-03-10$21.88$43.02102.50%93
2019-09-272019-10-07$16.14$15.85-4.78%7
2019-09-252019-09-26$15.25$16.172.26%2
2019-09-062019-09-09$15.16$15.45-1.13%2
2019-07-262019-08-13$15.20$15.67-0.12%13
2019-06-072019-06-10$13.63$14.19-0.90%2
2019-05-242019-05-28$12.71$12.58-2.68%2
2019-05-222019-05-23$12.85$13.03-6.22%2
2019-05-202019-05-21$13.69$13.67-2.88%2
2019-04-262019-04-29$15.68$16.10-5.24%2
2019-04-052019-04-08$18.33$18.212.48%2
2019-03-062019-03-07$18.42$18.44-0.31%2
2019-03-042019-03-05$19.02$18.44-3.40%2
2019-01-222019-01-23$19.93$19.17-1.30%2
2018-10-252018-12-21$20.99$21.329.11%40
2018-10-032018-10-04$19.65$18.79-2.26%2
2018-10-012018-10-02$20.71$20.0717.13%2
2018-09-102018-09-11$19.03$18.638.25%2
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2018-06-072018-07-06$21.07$20.59-3.43%21
2018-05-032018-05-04$18.96$19.61-5.74%2
2018-04-042018-04-05$19.13$20.387.05%2
2018-04-022018-04-03$16.83$17.84-5.32%2
2018-03-282018-03-29$17.19$17.74-7.86%2
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-5.65%3
2018-02-122018-02-13$21.05$21.581.51%2
2018-01-092018-02-09$22.25$20.69-6.48%23
2017-11-202017-11-21$20.58$21.19-2.20%2
2017-11-032017-11-06$20.41$20.192.08%2
2017-09-122017-09-26$24.18$23.02-5.33%11
2017-08-032017-08-21$23.14$22.526.41%13
2017-07-112017-07-12$21.81$21.973.33%2
2017-07-072017-07-10$20.88$21.071.22%2
2017-04-042017-07-06$20.25$20.599.35%65
2017-03-152017-03-22$17.05$17.00-3.03%6
2017-01-202017-03-09$16.32$16.331.07%34
2016-11-112016-11-14$12.57$12.101.53%2
2016-11-022016-11-03$12.53$12.49-1.65%2
2016-10-282016-10-31$13.33$13.18-2.18%2
2016-10-192016-10-20$13.57$13.272.04%2
2016-10-042016-10-05$14.09$13.90-1.27%2
2016-09-022016-09-06$13.19$13.52-1.69%2
2016-06-272016-06-28$13.24$13.452.59%2
2016-06-232016-06-24$13.09$12.88-0.33%2
2016-06-132016-06-14$14.52$14.33-0.62%2
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-1.48%3
2016-05-232016-05-24$14.41$14.53-2.04%2
2016-05-062016-05-09$14.33$13.931.41%2
2016-04-042016-05-05$16.47$14.10-6.51%24
2016-02-122016-02-16$10.07$10.340.18%2
2016-02-082016-02-09$9.87$9.88-9.18%2
2016-02-042016-02-05$11.69$10.840.87%2
2016-01-052016-01-06$14.90$14.60-0.19%2
2015-11-062015-11-09$15.49$15.020.05%2
2015-11-042015-11-05$15.44$15.4510.96%2
2015-10-212015-10-22$14.01$14.11-1.58%2
2015-09-222015-09-29$17.40$16.44-6.16%6
2015-08-102015-08-11$16.08$15.82-0.76%2
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-9.08%2
2015-04-232015-07-28$14.57$17.6515.07%67
2015-03-312015-04-01$12.58$12.51-1.14%2
2015-02-122015-02-13$13.53$13.58-4.86%2
2015-01-152015-01-16$12.79$12.87-0.63%2
2015-01-072015-01-08$14.06$14.04-0.36%2
2015-01-052015-01-06$14.01$14.09-4.40%2
2014-12-082014-12-09$14.29$14.46-4.38%2
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-3.50%9
2014-11-072014-11-10$16.01$16.13-0.62%2
2014-10-282014-10-29$16.18$15.879.31%2
2014-10-132014-10-14$14.97$15.14-5.39%2
2014-06-172014-09-23$15.44$16.6911.10%69
2014-05-082014-05-09$11.91$12.15-11.49%2
2014-01-152014-03-28$10.94$14.1628.30%51
2013-12-042013-12-05$9.26$9.37-4.17%2
2013-11-112013-11-12$9.65$9.194.69%2
2013-11-072013-11-08$9.32$9.20-7.73%2
2013-04-022013-10-24$2.96$11.54273.71%145
2013-03-182013-03-19$2.34$2.34-0.60%2