Strategy Zoo / S0213

VolumeBreakout_V0213

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuralrestricted to trend regimes ['UPTREND']

Fitness
0.5572
Generation
10
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0146S0146 · gen 7ARCHIVEDstructural

restricted to trend regimes ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0213  [breakout]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
if flat and (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.8%73.1%10.4%24.5%
Total Return223.2%418.7%44.4%2391.5%
Sharpe0.701.420.530.86
Sortino0.541.180.340.63
Calmar0.401.840.360.62
Volatility25.5%46.4%24.5%30.8%
Max DD-39.4%-39.7%-29.0%-39.7%
Win Rate33.3%100.0%66.7%52.6%
Avg Win73.0%53.0%22.8%61.1%
Avg Loss-7.6%0.0%-1.2%-6.9%
Payoff9.545.0010.008.81
Expectancy19.2%53.0%14.8%28.9%
Profit Factor4.775.0010.009.79
Trades124319
Avg Holding Days35.767.544.346.2
Turnover3.12.71.62.6
Exposure23.0%35.2%14.0%23.2%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0213 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0213 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-10.1%-0.95-16.2%1
20176.2%0.37-23.8%3
2018-19.7%-1.92-19.7%1
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
2020301.6%2.31-39.7%2
202124.1%0.78-22.4%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8359.4%1.1771%
hidden testEXTREME48179.2%2.9292%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25410.8%0.2928%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42919.0%2.103%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2484.5%0.1718%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.9%-0.133%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37132.4%0.8335%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31118.0%0.5256%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69943.6%1.2924%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74515.4%0.8426%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.5%-0.4918%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.0%-0.4912%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.8%-0.890%
trainUPTREND90243.7%1.1651%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13854.3%0.9574%
validationEXTREME144262.6%3.2770%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25897.1%1.4739%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18320.0%1.2223%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31566.4%1.7439%
validationNORMAL4749.1%0.4213%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND425116.8%1.8963%

Trades (full period)

19 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-14$410.04$404.351.33%45
2024-10-282025-01-30$262.51$400.2844.25%64
2024-07-022024-08-05$231.26$198.88-1.23%24
2021-09-202021-12-14$243.39$319.5026.99%61
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-06-112020-10-29$64.86$136.9497.64%99
2019-10-252020-03-10$21.88$43.02102.50%93
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2017-09-192017-09-26$25.01$23.02-10.57%6
2017-04-042017-07-06$20.25$20.599.35%65
2017-01-052017-03-09$15.12$16.338.54%44
2016-04-052016-05-05$17.03$14.10-10.07%23
2015-06-182015-07-28$17.46$17.65-3.04%28
2014-08-072014-09-23$16.83$16.690.24%33
2014-02-212014-03-28$13.97$14.16-1.46%26
2013-04-022013-10-24$2.96$11.54273.71%145
2013-01-252013-02-22$2.47$2.41-5.14%20
2012-12-042012-12-14$2.26$2.25-3.11%9
2012-03-132012-04-10$2.41$2.16-8.13%20