Strategy Zoo / S0146

VolumeBreakout_V0146

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuralrestricted to trend regimes ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']

Fitness
0.5816
Generation
7
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0138S0138 · gen 6ARCHIVEDstructural

changed rel_volume threshold 1.6761 -> 1.5045

Children (4)
VolumeBreakout_V0163S0163 · gen 8ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0185S0185 · gen 9ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0199S0199 · gen 9ARCHIVEDstructural
VolumeBreakout_V0213S0213 · gen 10ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0146  [breakout]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
if flat and (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.5%77.1%10.4%26.0%
Total Return262.2%455.1%44.4%2888.6%
Sharpe0.741.460.530.89
Sortino0.621.270.340.69
Calmar0.421.940.360.62
Volatility26.6%46.7%24.5%31.4%
Max DD-42.0%-39.7%-29.0%-42.0%
Win Rate38.5%100.0%66.7%55.0%
Avg Win61.7%55.3%22.8%57.9%
Avg Loss-8.2%0.0%-1.2%-7.4%
Payoff7.535.0010.007.80
Expectancy18.7%55.3%14.8%28.5%
Profit Factor4.715.0010.009.54
Trades134320
Avg Holding Days41.475.844.351.0
Turnover3.42.71.62.7
Exposure28.4%39.6%14.0%27.1%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0146 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0146 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-10.1%-0.95-16.2%1
20178.2%0.46-22.3%3
2018-25.5%-1.62-33.1%2
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
2020301.6%2.31-39.7%2
202132.8%0.95-24.3%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8359.4%1.1771%
hidden testEXTREME48179.2%2.9292%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25410.8%0.2928%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42919.0%2.103%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2484.5%0.1718%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.9%-0.133%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37132.4%0.8335%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31119.6%0.5656%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69941.2%1.1926%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74521.5%1.0438%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-9.6%-0.4518%
trainNORMAL1,601-5.2%-0.3118%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.2%-0.803%
trainUPTREND90248.4%1.2462%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13854.3%0.9574%
validationEXTREME144262.6%3.2770%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25897.1%1.4739%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18330.1%1.4842%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31566.4%1.7439%
validationNORMAL47413.0%0.5720%
validationSIDEWAYS2061.1%1.001%
validationUPTREND425120.6%1.9470%

Trades (full period)

20 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-14$410.04$404.351.33%45
2024-10-282025-01-30$262.51$400.2844.25%64
2024-07-022024-08-05$231.26$198.88-1.23%24
2021-08-032021-12-14$236.58$319.5035.91%94
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-06-112020-10-29$64.86$136.9497.64%99
2019-10-252020-03-10$21.88$43.02102.50%93
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2018-06-122018-07-06$22.85$20.59-7.09%18
2017-09-152017-09-26$25.32$23.02-8.83%8
2017-04-042017-07-06$20.25$20.599.35%65
2017-01-052017-03-09$15.12$16.338.54%44
2016-04-052016-05-05$17.03$14.10-10.07%23
2015-04-282015-07-28$15.37$17.659.05%64
2014-06-182014-09-23$15.14$16.697.71%68
2014-02-212014-03-28$13.97$14.16-1.46%26
2013-04-022013-10-24$2.96$11.54273.71%145
2013-01-252013-02-22$2.47$2.41-5.14%20
2012-12-042013-01-14$2.26$2.22-5.13%28
2012-03-132012-04-10$2.41$2.16-8.13%20