Strategy Zoo / S0177

LongTermTrend_V0177

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

structuraladded entry filter: drawdown > -0.1108; added entry filter: macd_hist < 0.3938

Fitness
0.3002
Generation
8
Complexity
11
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0135S0135 · gen 6ARCHIVEDstructural

changed rel_volume threshold 1.1075 -> 1.5438

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0177  [trend_following]
if flat and (sma_200_slope > 0.0 and (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0 and rel_volume > 1.5438) and drawdown > -0.1108 and macd_hist < 0.3938):
    position = 1.0
if long and (close < sma_200 or dist_sma_200 < 0.1009):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR11.3%19.2%0.0%10.1%
Total Return135.1%69.2%0.0%309.5%
Sharpe0.510.610.000.47
Sortino0.410.460.000.31
Calmar0.210.320.000.17
Volatility28.9%47.6%0.0%30.3%
Max DD-53.8%-60.7%0.0%-60.7%
Win Rate25.0%50.0%0.0%28.6%
Avg Win67.9%101.9%0.0%76.4%
Avg Loss-5.5%-16.2%0.0%-5.5%
Payoff10.006.290.0010.00
Expectancy12.9%42.8%0.0%17.9%
Profit Factor4.146.290.005.59
Trades122014
Avg Holding Days47.3120.00.058.5
Turnover3.11.30.01.9
Exposure28.1%31.5%0.0%21.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0177 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0177 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
201728.1%0.95-19.5%1
2018-7.2%-0.98-10.6%2
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
202089.5%1.26-60.7%1
2021-14.0%-0.18-36.2%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE830.0%0.000%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2540.0%0.000%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4290.0%0.000%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2480.0%0.000%
hidden testNORMAL8000.0%0.000%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND3710.0%0.000%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31124.5%0.5677%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69931.4%0.8627%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.5%0.5625%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5680.1%0.0034%
trainNORMAL1,601-12.1%-0.7114%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.9%-0.847%
trainUPTREND90240.9%0.9858%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13836.1%0.5286%
validationEXTREME144171.7%2.4744%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25830.5%0.4536%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-0.2%-0.0116%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31544.7%1.1837%
validationNORMAL474-16.4%-0.6012%
validationSIDEWAYS206-24.0%-0.7821%
validationUPTREND42563.2%1.0646%

Trades (full period)

14 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2020-08-132021-05-11$108.07$205.73101.90%187
2019-12-172020-03-19$25.27$28.51-5.51%64
2018-12-102018-12-19$24.34$22.20-6.04%8
2018-03-132018-03-14$22.79$21.78-1.26%2
2017-02-102017-10-23$17.95$22.4727.94%177
2015-08-182015-08-21$17.38$15.38-5.21%4
2015-07-222015-08-07$17.86$16.17-7.92%13
2014-06-182014-10-13$15.14$14.972.06%82
2014-02-202014-05-09$14.00$12.15-7.95%56
2013-04-022013-11-27$2.96$8.46173.75%169
2013-02-122013-02-26$2.53$2.30-10.70%10
2012-12-132012-12-14$2.24$2.25-4.87%2
2012-12-042012-12-05$2.26$2.25-2.28%2
2012-02-152012-04-17$2.24$2.15-2.97%43