Strategy Zoo / S0135

LongTermTrend_V0135

ARCHIVEDtrend_following

parameterchanged rel_volume threshold 1.1075 -> 1.5438

Fitness
0.5180
Generation
6
Complexity
9
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0083S0083 · gen 4ARCHIVEDparameter

entry = LongTermTrend_V0029 AND LongTermTrend_V0046

Children (2)
LongTermTrend_V0162S0162 · gen 7ARCHIVEDstructural
LongTermTrend_V0177S0177 · gen 8ARCHIVEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V0135  [trend_following]
if flat and (sma_200_slope > 0.0 and (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0 and rel_volume > 1.5438)):
    position = 1.0
if long and (close < sma_200 or dist_sma_200 < 0.1009):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR14.1%75.3%1.2%21.1%
Total Return187.1%438.7%4.5%1562.8%
Sharpe0.581.230.170.70
Sortino0.511.360.120.61
Calmar0.321.240.030.35
Volatility30.6%60.1%23.1%37.2%
Max DD-44.2%-60.7%-39.4%-60.7%
Win Rate27.6%20.0%66.7%32.4%
Avg Win29.2%634.0%3.5%73.6%
Avg Loss-3.3%-7.3%-2.6%-3.4%
Payoff8.7710.001.3910.00
Expectancy5.6%121.0%1.5%21.6%
Profit Factor3.3410.002.7710.00
Trades295337
Avg Holding Days22.682.658.734.3
Turnover7.43.31.65.0
Exposure32.4%54.0%18.6%33.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V0135 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V0135 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-1.2%-1.09-1.2%1
201718.7%0.70-19.5%3
2018-8.2%-1.11-10.6%3
201925.5%2.14-3.8%0
2020585.4%2.65-60.7%1
2021-3.9%0.17-36.2%3
2022-31.1%-1.99-31.0%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-11.6%-0.2480%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25421.7%0.8019%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42912.5%0.8115%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY248-29.5%-1.0225%
hidden testNORMAL800-5.4%-0.467%
hidden testSIDEWAYS293-18.6%-1.555%
hidden testUPTREND37124.3%0.6942%
trainDOWNTREND518-3.4%-0.710%
trainEXPENSIVE31167.9%1.3792%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69942.7%1.0833%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74512.9%0.6530%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.3%-0.2135%
trainNORMAL1,601-16.8%-0.9416%
trainSIDEWAYS592-8.7%-0.4215%
trainUPTREND90247.5%1.1263%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13884.2%1.1099%
validationEXTREME144384.0%4.30100%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258126.8%1.4772%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1831.4%0.0721%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31573.4%1.5358%
validationNORMAL474-22.8%-0.5927%
validationSIDEWAYS206-40.9%-0.9833%
validationUPTREND425151.8%2.0480%

Trades (full period)

37 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152026-02-05$410.04$397.212.34%100
2025-06-242025-06-25$340.47$327.55-2.55%2
2024-11-072025-02-26$296.91$290.804.74%74
2021-10-222022-01-28$303.23$282.12-7.44%68
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-4.06%2
2021-06-252021-06-28$223.96$229.57-1.37%2
2020-03-202021-05-11$28.50$205.73634.01%288
2019-11-252020-03-19$22.42$28.518.25%79
2018-12-102018-12-19$24.34$22.20-6.04%8
2018-03-132018-03-14$22.79$21.78-1.26%2
2018-01-092018-01-10$22.25$22.32-1.01%2
2017-11-022017-11-03$19.95$20.41-6.99%2
2017-02-102017-10-23$17.95$22.4727.94%177
2017-01-052017-01-06$15.12$15.27-0.31%2
2016-08-242016-08-25$14.84$14.73-1.19%2
2015-10-082015-10-09$15.11$14.71-2.46%2
2015-08-182015-08-21$17.38$15.38-5.21%4
2015-07-222015-08-07$17.86$16.17-7.92%13
2014-11-072014-11-10$16.01$16.13-0.62%2
2014-10-202014-10-21$15.36$15.691.11%2
2014-10-142014-10-15$15.14$15.310.90%2
2014-06-172014-10-13$15.44$14.975.27%83
2013-12-042014-05-09$9.26$12.1523.17%108
2013-04-022013-11-27$2.96$8.46173.75%169
2013-02-122013-02-26$2.53$2.30-10.70%10
2012-12-132012-12-14$2.24$2.25-4.87%2
2012-12-042012-12-05$2.26$2.25-2.28%2
2012-11-082012-11-09$2.09$2.02-0.93%2
2012-11-062012-11-07$2.08$2.10-1.31%2
2012-07-182012-07-19$2.14$2.15-3.79%2
2012-06-272012-06-28$2.13$2.090.91%2
2012-06-252012-06-26$2.21$2.11-2.21%2
2012-06-212012-06-22$2.15$2.25-4.90%2
2012-05-232012-05-24$2.07$2.020.51%2
2012-05-112012-05-14$2.15$2.00-2.35%2
2012-05-092012-05-10$2.00$2.20-0.63%2
2012-02-152012-04-17$2.24$2.15-2.97%43