Strategy Zoo / S0119

VolumeBreakout_V0119

ARCHIVEDbreakout

structuraladded entry filter: ret_5d > 0.1323

Fitness
0.3831
Generation
5
Complexity
5
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0025S0025 · gen 1ARCHIVEDstructural

changed rel_volume threshold 1.5 -> 1.6761

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0119  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.6761 and ret_5d > 0.1323):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR13.9%36.6%9.4%17.3%
Total Return183.4%155.1%39.4%937.4%
Sharpe0.680.940.490.70
Sortino0.450.700.320.45
Calmar0.260.890.320.32
Volatility22.9%43.5%24.5%28.7%
Max DD-53.8%-41.2%-29.0%-53.8%
Win Rate33.3%75.0%33.3%46.2%
Avg Win140.7%39.6%44.3%84.3%
Avg Loss-15.6%-5.9%-1.7%-10.3%
Payoff9.006.7210.008.22
Expectancy36.5%28.2%13.6%33.4%
Profit Factor4.5010.0010.007.04
Trades64313
Avg Holding Days47.255.844.052.7
Turnover1.62.71.61.8
Exposure16.1%29.0%13.9%18.2%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0119 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0119 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-16.3%-1.88-16.3%1
20170.0%0.000.0%0
2018-27.8%-1.84-33.1%2
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
2020166.9%1.79-41.2%2
2021-8.0%-0.10-23.9%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8348.6%0.9770%
hidden testEXTREME48179.2%2.9292%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25410.8%0.2928%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42916.9%1.963%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2484.5%0.1718%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.9%-0.133%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37130.0%0.7735%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-7.1%-0.2827%
trainEXTREME100406.9%5.5788%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69933.2%1.0221%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.1%0.5916%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5682.5%0.1610%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.4%-0.359%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.7%-1.011%
trainUPTREND90239.8%1.1935%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13861.9%1.0972%
validationEXTREME144178.9%2.3858%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25863.9%1.0137%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-5.2%-0.4110%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31548.4%1.4134%
validationNORMAL474-7.4%-0.408%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42572.4%1.2552%

Trades (full period)

13 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-162025-11-14$421.62$404.35-2.16%44
2024-10-282025-01-30$262.51$400.2844.25%64
2024-07-022024-08-05$231.26$198.88-1.23%24
2021-10-262021-12-14$339.48$319.50-5.89%35
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-07-132020-10-29$99.80$136.9431.16%78
2019-10-252020-03-10$21.88$43.02102.50%93
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2018-06-132018-07-06$22.99$20.59-9.99%17
2016-04-072016-05-05$17.15$14.10-16.32%21
2014-06-182014-09-23$15.14$16.697.71%68
2014-02-262014-03-28$16.87$14.16-16.57%23
2013-04-022013-10-24$2.96$11.54273.71%145