Strategy Zoo / S0025

VolumeBreakout_V0025

ARCHIVEDbreakout

parameterchanged rel_volume threshold 1.5 -> 1.6761

Fitness
0.5139
Generation
1
Complexity
4
Created
2026-09-18

Lineage

Parents (1)
VolumeBreakout_V0013S0013 · gen 0ARCHIVEDparameter

seed strategy

Children (7)
LongTermTrend_V0042S0042 · gen 2ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0084S0084 · gen 4ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0107S0107 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural
VolumeBreakout_V0119S0119 · gen 5ARCHIVEDstructural
VolumeBreakout_V0126S0126 · gen 6ARCHIVEDcrossover
VolumeBreakout_V0138S0138 · gen 6ARCHIVEDparameter
VolumeBreakout_V0158S0158 · gen 7REJECTEDstructural

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# VolumeBreakout_V0025  [breakout]
if flat and (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.6761):
    position = 1.0
if long and close < sma_50:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.2%51.0%10.4%23.5%
Total Return335.3%244.2%44.4%2127.0%
Sharpe0.831.150.530.85
Sortino0.690.900.340.62
Calmar0.601.240.360.57
Volatility26.2%44.3%24.5%30.4%
Max DD-33.9%-41.2%-29.0%-41.2%
Win Rate45.5%100.0%66.7%61.1%
Avg Win61.7%36.4%22.8%51.0%
Avg Loss-8.0%0.0%-1.2%-7.0%
Payoff7.735.0010.007.27
Expectancy23.7%36.4%14.8%28.4%
Profit Factor6.445.0010.0010.00
Trades114318
Avg Holding Days46.662.344.352.3
Turnover2.92.71.62.5
Exposure27.2%32.4%14.0%25.0%

Growth of $100

VolumeBreakout_V0025 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
VolumeBreakout_V0025 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-10.1%-0.95-16.2%1
201718.8%0.87-14.8%2
2018-22.5%-1.33-33.1%2
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
2020166.9%1.79-41.2%2
202124.1%0.78-22.4%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2670.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8359.4%1.1771%
hidden testEXTREME48179.2%2.9292%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25410.8%0.2928%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY42919.0%2.103%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2484.5%0.1718%
hidden testNORMAL800-1.9%-0.133%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2930.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37132.4%0.8335%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.3%-0.370%
trainEXPENSIVE31119.4%0.5750%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69942.7%1.2326%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74520.7%1.0436%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-2.5%-0.1217%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.4%-0.1518%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.3%-0.553%
trainUPTREND90252.2%1.3759%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13861.9%1.0972%
validationEXTREME144178.9%2.3858%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25863.9%1.0137%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18320.0%1.2223%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31558.6%1.6334%
validationNORMAL4749.1%0.4213%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42590.9%1.5458%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-14$410.04$404.351.33%45
2024-10-282025-01-30$262.51$400.2844.25%64
2024-07-022024-08-05$231.26$198.88-1.23%24
2021-09-202021-12-14$243.39$319.5026.99%61
2020-11-192021-02-23$166.42$232.9546.53%64
2020-07-132020-10-29$99.80$136.9431.16%78
2019-10-252020-03-10$21.88$43.02102.50%93
2018-08-082018-08-20$24.69$20.56-19.68%9
2018-06-072018-07-06$21.07$20.59-3.43%21
2017-04-042017-07-06$20.25$20.599.35%65
2017-01-052017-03-09$15.12$16.338.54%44
2016-04-052016-05-05$17.03$14.10-10.07%23
2015-04-282015-07-28$15.37$17.659.05%64
2014-06-182014-09-23$15.14$16.697.71%68
2014-02-212014-03-28$13.97$14.16-1.46%26
2013-04-022013-10-24$2.96$11.54273.71%145
2012-12-042013-01-14$2.26$2.22-5.13%28
2012-03-132012-04-10$2.41$2.16-8.13%20